Advertisement

Archive for Friday, May 22, 2009

Lawrence High School Senior Recognition Scholarship List 2009

May 22, 2009

Advertisement

Below are the Lawrence High School scholarship recipients, as provided by the school:

Laura Ahlert: Kansas University Freshman Achievement Scholarship; Lawrence Business Exchange Association Scholarship; Jan Green Scholarship; Lawrence Business Exchange Scholarship; Linda F. Clark Memorial Scholarship.

Salam Al Ghafli: Saudi Arabian Government Scholarship.

Megan Andrews: Governors Scholar-Kansas Educational Agencies Award.

Sarah Bodle: Coca-Cola Scholarship; Kansas University General Academic Scholarship.

Brock Boyle: Lawrence Lion Alumni Scholarship.

Kate Buckner: Pat Scott Memorial Scholarship.

Allison Burke: Lawrence Hidden Valley Merit Scholarship.

Brian Cain: Graceland University Tuition Grant; Troy Tate Memorial Scholarship.

Emily Coatney: University of Northern Colorado General Undergraduate Scholarship.

Stuart Coldsnow: Quails Unlimited Scholarship.

Sarah Collins: Lawrence Jaycees Scholarship.

Kyle Consolver: Coca-Cola Scholarship; Summerfield Scholarship.

Katherina Cottrell: Lawrence Lion Alumni Scholarship; Lola Burton Craig Memorial Music Scholarship.

Katelyn Curnes: Jayhawk Breakfast Rotary Scholarship.

Rebecca Davis: Academic Leadership Scholarship; ACT Incentive Scholarship; Kansas Comprehensive Grant; Presidential Scholarship; Baker University Women's Soccer Participation Award; Barbara Burnett Scholarship.

Robert Davis: Heart of the Lion Award.

Janesan Denny: Lawrence Lion Alumni Scholarship.

Sandra Dexter: Coca-Cola Scholarship.

Erin Eifler: Coca-Cola Scholarship; OHS Scholarship.

Paul Eltschinger: Academic Leadership Scholarship; ACT Incentive Scholarship; Faculty Merit Scholarship; Piano Performance Scholarship; Vocal Music Scholarship.

Sara Fevurly: Dobski & Associates Student Scholarship; Oklahoma Press Association Freshman Scholarship; Oklahoma State University Nonresident Achievement Scholarship; Lions Pride Scholarship.

Carina Fowler: Del Fambrough Memorial Scholarship; League of Women Voters - Mabel Stuckey Memorial Scholarship.

Alisa Freeman: David “Doc” Johnson Scholarship.

Claire Frost: Kansas University Early Application Scholarship.

Samantha Galyardt: Kansas State University Activity Scholarship; Kansas State University Alumni Scholarship; Lawrence Area Catbackers Scholarship.

Ryan Giblin: Carol JC Church Scholarship.

Kristen Gish: Ringling College of Art & Design Merit Scholarship; Horizon Award.

Dorian Green: Colorado State University Athletic Scholarship (Basketball); Naismith International Foundation - Partners in Sportsmanship Award.

Erica Green: Elsie H. Randolph Scholarship; NAACP Spirit Award; St. Johns Catholic Church Scholarship.

Jake Green: Ralph W. Wedd Memorial Scholarship.

Anngelique Haggerty: Jonell Williams Scholarship.

Louis Hamel: Lawrence Home Builders Scholarship.

Julia Harris: Lawrence Lion Alumni Scholarhip.

Morgan Harris: Mark Twain Scholarship.

Harry Herington III: Carl Mibeck Scholarship.

Lisa Hetrick: KSHSAA Award; Prevention Leadership Award.

Grace Hildenbrand: Leadership Scholarship; Music Scholarship; Richey Scholarship; Altrusa Scholarship.

Ryan Hobbs: Lions Pride Scholarship.

Alexandra Hyler: Kansas University Dean's Engineering Scholarship; Kansas University Early Decision Scholarship; Kansas University Freshman Achievement Scholarship; Harold Ingham Scholarship.

Tiana Jackson: Heart of the Lion Award.

Wolfgang Johanning: Lawrence Breakfast Optimist Club - Jim Yowell Scholarship.

Joseph Kenney: St. Johns Catholic Church Scholarship.

Lance Kilburn: South Dakota School of Mines General Athletic Scholarship; KSHSAA Award.

Tyler Kincaid: Earl Richard Backus Music Scholarship; Miller Trust Fine Arts School; Shocker Support Scholarship; Walter J Duerksen Music Scholarship; Jayhawk Breakfast Rotary Scholarship.

Cody Knapik: Black & Gold Scholarship; Christian Stewardship Scholarship; Contiguous Country Award; Bob & Pauline Johnson Scholarship.

Robert Knight: Kansas University Dean's Scholarship for School of Engineering; Electrical Engineering & Computer Science Scholarship; Kansas University Freshman Achievement Scholarship.

William Koerner: Lawrence Lion Alumni Scholarship.

Brittany Long: Betty Dobbins Fine Arts Scholarship.

Jesse Lopez: Lawrence Lion Alumni Scholarship.

Emma Lumpe: Milwaukee School of Engineering General Academic Scholarship.

Amelia Magerl: Kansas University Freshman Achievement Scholarship.

Kami Martin: Lawrence Lion Alumni Scholarship.

Casey Maxon: Presidential Scholarship; Jason Alldredge Memorial; Max & Lucille Stalcup Scholarship; Mildred G. Scott Memorial Scholarship.

Chloe Mercer: Academic Leadership Scholarship; Baker University General Academic Scholarship.

Jamie Morris: Lawrence Lion Alumni Scholarship.

Walter Morris: SAIC Merit Scholarship.

Aimee Niedenthal: Foundation Scholarship.

Madison Orth: University of Oklahoma Honors Scholarship; Lawrence Kiwanis Scholarship. Chase Ownby: OHS Scholarship; Travis E. Glass Scholarship.

William Pendleton: Douglas County 4-H Foundation Scholarship; KSU Activity Scholarship; Lawrence Education Association Scholarship; Lawrence Technology Association Education Scholarship; Lisa Ramos Blend Scholarship; Prevention Leadership Award.

Tiffany Perdue: Alford-Clarke Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship.

Jacob Pfannenstiel: Coca-Cola Scholarship; Kansas University Freshman Achievement Scholarship; Mechanical Engineering Scholarship.

Benjamin Preheim: Merit Scholarship; Service Learning Scholarship.

Andres Ramos: Horizon Award.

Shawn Rawlings: Coca-Cola Scholarship; Kansas University Freshman Achievement Scholarship; Kansas University School of Engineering Dean's Scholarship.

Aaron Rea: Cowley County Baseball Scholarship; John Hadl Scholarship.

Kendall Riley: Leadership Scholarship.

Jack Robertson: Bernie's Snap-on Tools Award; Lawrence Region Antique Auto Club; Mildred G. Scott Memorial Scholarship.

Ursula Rothrock: McDonalds Scholarship; Watkins-Berger Scholarship; Black Hills Energy Scholarship; Lawrence Education Association Scholarship; Lawrence PEO Scholarship.

Leah Rutledge: Lawrence Panhellenic Association Scholarship.

Michelle Sauer: Walton Family Foundation Scholarship; Margaret McReynolds Scholarship.

Miranda Schmidt: Nathan Muggy Scholarship.

Marci Seuferling: Coca-Cola Scholarship; Kansas University Dean's Scholar Scholarship; Outstanding Achievement Scholarship.

Morgan Sherve: Lawrence Lion Alumni Scholarship.

Sean Simmons: Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design Merit Portfolio Scholarship.

Jerry Smithey: Challenge Award - Rice Foundation; Lawrence Breakfast Optimist Club - Bob Barr Vocational Scholarship; Perseverance Award.

Colby Sostarich: President's Leadership Award.

Douglas Speight: Hixson Scholarship; David “Doc” Johnson Scholarship; First State Bank & Trust Scholarship; Mei Mei Montgomery Memorial Scholarship.

Paula Stamm: Murchison Scholarship.

Kathryn Stohs: Margery M. Wilson Scholarship; Presidential Scholarship; President's Award for Public Service; Lawrence Kiwanis Scholarship; Steve Sublett Cross Country Award.

Stefanie Stuever: Washburn University Athletic Scholarship (Soccer); General Academic Scholarship; Melody Brown Art Scholarship; Wise Art Scholarship; Naismith International Foundation - Partners in Sportsmanship Award.

Emily Teefey: VFW Men's Auxiliary Post 10815 Scholarship; TherapyWorks Scholarship.

Maude Thomas: Zimmerman Motivational Award.

Taylor Tolefree: Kansas University Athletic Scholarship (Volleyball); Principal's Award of Excellence.

Dayina Vann: Martin Luther King Scholarship.

Linda Wang: Endowment Meritorius Scholarship.

Mitchell Whitson: ACT Achievement Scholarship.

Molly Wilkinson: Art Sloan Memorial Scholarship; Lawrence Sertoma Club Scholarship; Raymond & Virginia Vandapool Scholarship.

Sam Willoughby: Jon Blubaugh Scholarship; Lawrence Home Builders Scholarship.

Benjamin Wilson: National Undergraduate Scholarship; AE Woestemeyer Track Scholarship; Al Woodlard Scholarship; Dale Dennis Excellence Award; Steve Sublett Cross Country Award.

Brent Wilson: Lawrence Lion Alumni Scholarship.

Kansas Woodard: Award of Excellence.

Cassiti Wright-Conklin: First National Bank of Leroy Scholarship.

Amber Wustefeld: General Academic Scholarship .

Hacer Sara Yilmaz: Lawrence Memorial Hospital Scholarship; Sarah Elbayoumy Scholarship; Stan Roth Science Scholarship.

Comments

Commenting has been disabled for this item.