Archive for Friday, May 22, 2009

Free State High School Senior Recognition Scholarship List 2009

May 22, 2009

Advertisement

Below is the Lawrence Free State High School Senior Recognition Scholarship List 2009, as provided by the school:

Thomas Ackerly: Alford-Clarke Veterans of VFW Auxiliary Post 852 Scholarship.

Molly Albrecht: National Merit Finalist; President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas ACT Scholar.

Morgan Albright: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas University Admissions Scholarship; Obie Spirit Award-Lauren Oberzan Scholarship.

Ashleigh Allam: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas University Admissions Scholarship; Steve Vormehr Memorial Scholarship.

Jennifer Aucott: National Merit Commended Scholar; Kansas ACT Scholar; Kansas University Academic Scholarship.

Daniel Aul: President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

Hannah Bain: Emporia State University Hornet Scholarship; Girls Scout Hidden Valley Merit Scholarship.

Dylan Ballinger: Kansas University Admissions Scholarship; Outstanding Citizen/Scholar/Performing Artist Award.

Lauren Bandle: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Girls Scout Hidden Valley Merit Scholarship.

Jacob Batterman: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas University Admissions Scholarship.

Lydia Belcher: National Merit Finalist; Kansas Governors Scholar; President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

Joseph Beneventi: President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

Martin Bergstsrom: Kalamazoo College Dean’s Scholarship.

Priya Bhakta: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; Lawrence PEO Scholarship; NCAA Eagle Scholarship.

Charika Billie: President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

Douglas Bittinger: Coffeyville Community College Athletic/ Football Scholarship.

Marvaughon Bolin: NCAA Hope Scholarship.

Déla Breyne: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Frances L. Longhofer Memorial Art Scholarship.

David Brown: President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

Dayna Brown: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University Freshman Achievement Scholarship; Schol Hall Commitment Scholarship.

Melissa Burch: President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

Katherine Burk: National Merit Finalist; President’s Award for Educational Excellence; St. Olaf College Buntrock Scholarship; Service Leadership Scholarship; Payless Shoe Source National Merit Scholarship.

Margaret Burk: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas ACT Scholar; St. Olaf College Buntrock Scholarship; Service Leadership Scholarship; Payless Shoe Source National Merit Scholarship.

Drew Burkart: President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

Ruth Byers: National Merit Finalist; Kansas Governors Scholar; President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Siemens Award for Advanced Placement in Math & Science; Lawrence Technology Association Education Scholarship.

Christopher Carter: National Merit Semi-Finalist; President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas University National Merit Semi-Finalist Scholarship; Music/Marching Band Scholarship; Coca-Cola Scholarship; Ryan Walker Memorial Jazz Scholarship.

Cameron Case: Missouri State University Athletic/Swimming Tuition Scholarship.

Jack Caywood: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; John K. Bork Memorial Wrestling Scholarship; Baker University Football Writers of America Volney Meece Scholarship; Presidential Scholarship; Athletic/Football Scholarship.

Dominic Chavarria: Home Depot Trade Scholarship.

Alexander Clark: The University of Arkansas Silas Hunt Scholarship; Tuition Scholarship.

Timothy Clark: National Merit Finalist; President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas ACT Scholar.

Kathleen Clemens: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; University of Kansas Freshman Achievement Award; Coca-Cola Scholarship.

Alexa Clements: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; University of Kansas Watkins-Berger Scholarship; Electrical Engineering & Computer Science Scholarship; Dean’s Scholarship; Office of Admissions Scholarship; Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship.

Emily Corliss: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State University Foundation Scholarship.

Kacey Corpening: President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

Sara Cortese: National Merit Commended Scholar; President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas ACT Scholar; University of San Francisco University Scholarship; Lawrence Panhellenic Scholarship.

Kevin Cottrell: Johnson County Community College Harold A. Manker Fund of the Railway Mail Service Scholarship; Lawrence Kiwanis Club Harold Beck Scholarship.

Lauren Crandon: National Merit Commended Scholar; President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas ACT Scholar; Kansas University Watkins-Berger Scholarship.

Kayla Cross: Jayhawk Breakfast Rotary Club Scholarship.

Katheryn Dankenbring: Latino Exito Scholarship.

Nathaniel Devin: President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

Katherine Dick: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; Baker University Presidential Scholarship; Academic Leadership Scholarship; Choral Scholarship; ACT Incentive Scholarship; Lola Burton Craig Memorial Music Scholarship.

Sierra Dickson: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State University Leadership Scholarship.

Trevor Everett: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas ACT Scholar; Northwestern University Academic Scholarship.

Camille Fittell: President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

Abby Folsom: Ottawa University Black & Gold Scholarship; Cross Country Scholarship; Track & Field Scholarship.

Matthew Frantz: Fort Hays State University Bronze Award; Academic Opportunity Award; Athletic/Football Award; LFSHS Booster Club Cathy Lewis Scholarship.

Jason Gaumer: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kelly Petry Memorial Scholarship.

Alexandra Graham: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State University Fairchild Scholarship.

Matthew Green: Brian Shirk Memorial Scholarship.

Elena Gutierrez: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; First State Bank & Trust Scholarship.

Haley Harrington: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University Freshman Achievement Scholarship.

Tyler Hatesohl: LFSHS Scholar Athlete of The Year; TherapyWorks Scholarship.

Winston Heilman: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; University of Kansas Freshman Scholarship; Lawrence Youth Bowling Scholarship.

Autumn Hickam: National Merit Commended Scholar; Macalester College Academic Scholarship.

Joshua Hill: Coffeyville Community College Athletic/Football Scholarship.

Charles Hoag: Emporia State University Hornet Scholarship; Dale M. Dennis Excellence in Education Award; Student Council Achievement Award.

Margaret Holcomb: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Student Council Achievement Award.

Margaret Hull: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; University of Kansas Admissions Scholarship; Athletic/Softball Scholarship.

Rose Hull: University of Kansas Admissions Scholarship; Athletic/Softball Scholarship; Altrusa Memorial Scholarship.

Allison Ice: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University Freshman Achievement Scholarship; Potawatomi National Tribal Rolls Scholarship; College Goal Sunday Scholarship; LFSHS Scholar Athlete of the Year Award; LFSHS Booster Club Firebird Scholarship.

Nadia Imafidon: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; University of Kansas Office of Admissions Scholarship; Elsie H. Randolph Scholarship; KU Black Faculty & Staff Council Joyce Jeltz Achievement Scholarship; Martin Luther King Scholarship.

Ali Jacobsen: Johnson County Community College Athletic/Tuition/Books Scholarship.

Jeffrey Jasperson: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas University Freshman Achievement Scholarship; Marching Band Scholarship; Lawrence Civic Choir Mary Rosenbloom Scholarship.

Chantelle Johnson: Darren Rapp Memorial Scholarship.

Mark Jongman-Sereno: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; Iowa State University George Washington Carver Full Tuition Scholarship; LFSHS Art Purchase Award.

Blaine Kaehr: President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

Hannah Kapp-Klote: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Grinnell Trustee Scholarship; National ACLU Youth Activist Scholarship; The Lawrence Law Library Essay Scholarship; Best Buy @ 15 Scholarship; Queer Foundation: Queer Scholar.

Kyra Kilwein: University of Kansas Athletic Scholarship; GTM Sportswear Kansas Athlete Scholarship; Manning Family Scholarship; Lawrence Education Association Scholarship.

Darian Kimball: Otis College of Art & Design Merit Scholarship.

Jonathan King: President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

Benjamin Kressig: LFSHS Booster Club Steve Grant Scholarship.

Kathryn Kristiansen: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas State University Opportunist Scholarship.

Robin Leatherman: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University Freshman Achievement Scholarship, Coca-Cola Scholarship; Gamma Delta Chapter; Alpha Phi International Fraternity Scholarship; Black Hills Energy Scholarship.

Allison Lewis: University of Kansas Vocal Performance Scholarship; Coca-Cola Scholarship

Parker Liebl: President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

Hannah Lodwick: Kansas City Art Institute Professor’s Scholarship, Scholastics Award, Living Center Award, Bixby Scholarship.

Jessica Long-Heinicke: President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

Taylor Manning: Eckerd College Athletic Full Scholarship; Kansas State High School Activities Association Citizenship Award.

Nakai Marr: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; University of Kansas Admissions Scholarship; Chantal Anderson Memorial Scholarship; Lawrence Breakfast Optimist Jim Yowell Scholarship.

Will Marsh: Kansas University Early Admissions Scholarship; Coca-Cola Scholarship; Jayhawk Marching Band Scholarship.

Melanie McCain: University of South Florida Green & Gold Scholarship.

Jennifer McCandless: Kansas University Freshman Achievement Scholarship; Jan Green Memorial Scholarship; Peer Education Board Scholarship.

Madeleine McGeorge: Columbus College of Art & Design General Scholarship.

Zachary Mehl: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Belmont University Scholarship.

Rebecca Meyers: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; University of Kansas Freshman Achievement Scholarship: School of Engineering Dean’s Scholarship.

Alexander Miller: Kansas State University Honors Scholarship; Bluemont Grant.

Jacob Miller: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; South Dakota School of Mines & Technology Athletic/Basketball Scholarship; Academic Scholarship; 1st Presbyterian Church Scholarship.

Christina Mohr: University of Kansas Coca-Cola Scholarship.

Cale Moore: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Freshman Achievement Scholarship; School of Engineering Dean’s Scholarship, Mechanical Engineering Scholarship.

Courtney Moore: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; University of Colorado at Colorado Springs Out-of-State Scholarship; Honors Program Scholarship.

Meredith Morris: The Ohio State University Gateway Scholarship; Green & White Award, Gateway Trustee Award; LFSHS Art Purchase Awards.

Elizabeth Murray: National Merit Finalist; Kansas Governors Scholar; President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas ACT Scholar.

Kenneth Myers: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; The Ohio State University National Buckeye Scholarship; Provost Scholarship; Peer Education Board Scholarship.

Austin Noll: Ringling College of Art & Design Alumni Scholarship; Ringling Scholarship Fund Scholarship; LFSHS Art Purchase Award.

Brock Norwood: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Winona State University Presidential Scholarship, Breakfast Optimist Oratorical Scholarship; General Federation of Women’s Clubs’ Citizenship Scholarship.

Rosemary O’Malley: Loyola University Academic Scholarship; Lawrence Education Association Scholarship.

McKean Parker: National Merit Commended Scholar; Kansas ACT Scholar; Kansas University Academic Scholarship.

Will Pellett: Tabor College Athletic/Basketball Scholarship; Honors Scholarship

Breanna Pence: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University Early Application Scholarship.

Kelsey Pence: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University Early Application Scholarship.

Donald Phelps: President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

Kayla Phillips: President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

Brett Reineman: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; NASCAR Technical Institute Kansas Skills USA Automotive Competition Scholarship; Lawrence Regional Antique Auto Club Scholarship; Mildred H. Scott Memorial Scholarship.

Juliet Remmers: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas ACT Scholar; Kansas University Freshman Achievement Scholarship.

Eileen Richling: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar

Nash Riggins: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Douglas County Law Library Essay Scholarship; USIP National Peace Essay Scholarship; Holland & Knight Foundation Scholarship.

Joe Riordan: Coffeyville Community College Athletic/Football Scholarship

Max Roberts: Mildred H. Scott Memorial Scholarship.

Darci Rodecap: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; Lawrence Kiwanis Club Guy Keeler Drama Scholarship; Outstanding Citizen/Scholar/Performing Artist Award.

Ali Rueschhoff: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas University Early Admissions Scholarship.

Gelareh Samandi: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas University International Academy Scholarship.

Robert Sanner: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University Office of Admissions Scholarship.

Graham Saunders: President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

Andrew Schoneweis: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; Ringling College of Art & Design Presidential Merit Scholarship; LFSHS Art Purchase Award.

Colter Scott: Baker University Academic Leadership Scholarship, Athletic/Football/Track Scholarship; University Scholarship.

Mark Serena: LFSHS Art Purchase Award.

Dale Shillington II: University of Colorado at Colorado Springs Schuman Scholarship; Air Force ROTC Scholarship; LFSHS Chris Heider Award.

Apollonia Shreders: LFSHS Chris Heider Scholarship.

Mihir Singh: President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

Lanae Spencer: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar.

Sarah Stern: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University Watkins-Berger Scholarship; McKelvey Foundation Entrepreneur Scholarship; Robert J. Dole Foundation Public Service Scholarship; Zarco 66 Scholarship; Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship; LFSHS Art Purchase Award.

Taylor Stuart: Coffeyville Community College Athletic Books & Tuition Scholarship; Student Council Achievement Award.

Evan Taylor: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas ACT Scholar; Creighton University Academic Scholarship; Stan Roth Science Scholarship; Lawrence Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship.

Megan Tessel: Wichita State University Dance Team Scholarship.

Lauren Thames: Kansas State Scholar; Baker University Athletic/Tennis Scholarship; Academic Scholarship; Sweet Diggity Dawg 2009 Scholarship.

Aaron Tilden: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Wichita State University Distinguished Scholarship Invitation Award; Wallace Engineering Scholarship; New Student General Scholarship.

Daniel Topp: National Merit-Semi Finalist; President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas ACT Scholar.

Dianna Torgerson: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; University of Colorado Top 15% Scholarship.

Rodolfo Torres-Gavosto: National Merit Finalist; National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholar; Kansas Governors Scholar; President’s Award for Educational Excellence; National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholar; University of Kansas National Merit Finalist Scholarship; Coca-Cola Scholarship.

Meaghan Travis: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar.

Anthony Trepinski: Fort Hays State University Academic Opportunity Award in Informational Networking Telecommunications; Bronze Academic Scholarship.

Paige Trimble: Baker University Academic Leadership Scholarship, University Scholarship; Spirit Squad Participant Award; Strings Scholarship.

Tiana Tubbs: Lawrence Sertoma Club Memorial Scholarship.

Joseph Vannicola: President’s Award for Educational Excellence.

Alec Van Zuiden: Lawrence Jaycees Scholarship.

Chase Vervynck: Kansas University Department of Engineering Academic Scholarship.

Clay Weinaug: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; William Jewell Academic Scholarship; Presidential Scholarship; Christian-Related Vocations School Scholarship.

Jacob Wiebe: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas ACT Scholar; University of Kansas Summerfield Scholar Scholarship; School of Engineering Dean’s Scholarship; Civil & Environmental Architectural Engineering Scholarship; Student Council Achievement Award; Kansas State High School Activities Association Citizenship Award.

Samuel Willger: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; John P. Saunders Memorial Scholarship; Western Region Scholastic Award.

Jared Willits: National Merit Commended Scholar; President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; Kansas ACT Scholar; Purdue University Trustees Scholarship.

Taylor Young: Missouri Valley College Athletic/Women’s Wrestling Scholarship; Jayhawk Breakfast Rotary Club Scholarship.

Jordan Yulich: Emporia State University Hornet Scholarship; College Goal Sunday Scholarship; John Hadl Scholarship.

Katelin Zentz: LFSHS Art Purchase Award.

Betty Zhang: National Merit Commended Scholar; President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Washington University at St. Louis Eliot Scholarship.

Alex Zimmerschied: President’s Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas State Scholar; Rockhurst University Dean’s Scholarship, Ignatius of Loyola Award.

Comments

Commenting has been disabled for this item.