Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, June 27, 2009

Around and about

June 27, 2009

Advertisement

Matthew Parker earned a Bachelor of Science degree with special attainments in commerce June 4 from Washington and Lee University, Lexington, Va. Parker majored in accounting and business and is the son of Mr. and Mrs. John Parker, Lawrence.

• Jacob Esau, Lawrence, was named to the dean’s list for the 2009 spring quarter at Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology in Terre Haute, Ind., by earning a 3.3 grade-point average or higher.

Esau, a computer engineering major, is the son of John Esau and Mary Dillon.

• Erin Thimmesch, Lawrence, has been selected to serve as junior counselor at the 63rd annual American Legion Auxiliary Girls Nation July 18-25 in Washington, D.C.

Thimmesch, a 2008 graduate of Lawrence High School, attends Washington University in St. Louis and served as a Girls Nation senator in 2007.

• Yuri Mitchell, a Lawrence senior at Cornell College, Mount Vernon, Iowa, has been named an Anderson Fellow in Public Affairs this summer with The National Association of Chain Drug Stores, in Washington, D.C.

• Christopher Martin, Lawrence, has received a $2,000 scholarship from the Heavy Constructors Association Industry Advancement Fund. The program awards scholarships of up to $4,000 per academic year for students headed for a career in heavy construction. Martin, a Kansas University senior, is studying architectural engineering.

• Katherine Faulk, Lawrence, graduated magna cum laude on May 31 with a Bachelor of Music Education degree from Greenville College, Greenville, Ill.

• Lynne Stahl, Lawrence, graduated magna cum laude on May 19 with a bachelor’s degree in Hispanic studies at Colorado College, Colorado Springs. She is the daughter of Saul and Susan Stahl, Lawrence.

• Jennifer Hornbaker, Lawrence, was named to the dean’s list for the 2009 spring semester at Iowa State University in Ames, by earning a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher.

The University of Nebraska-Lincoln, announces students honored at its All-University Honors Convocation April 26. Ryan Bodensteiner, a Lawrence senior in education and human sciences, was recognized as a chancellor’s scholar, the university’s highest undergraduate academic honor for graduating students. Maxwell Gregoire, a Lawrence freshman, was named a High Scholar in recognition of being in the top 10 percent of the freshman class. Both Bodensteiner and Gregoire earned 4.0 grade-point averages.

• The department of English at Kansas University recognized about 70 undergraduate and graduate students May 3 with more than $26,000 in awards and scholarships for outstanding academic performance, writing and teaching.

The English department recognized five area graduate teaching assistants with Outstanding Instructor Awards: Heather Bastian, Gay Moore and Nate Williams, all of Lawrence; Stephanie Scurto of Oskaloosa; and Chloe Jones of Tonganoxie.

Other area students earning awards and scholarships are:

Eudora: Anna Egging, Selden Lincoln Whitcomb Fellowship and Kenneth Rockwell Scholarship Award.

Lawrence: Jason Barrett-Fox, Merrill Award for Excellence in Teaching/Research, second place, and Patricia Cleary Miller Graduate Student Award; Keri Behre, Merrill Award for Excellence in Teaching/Research, third; Samantha Bell, William P. Albrecht Memorial Scholarship, and Robert Allen Maxwell Nature Writing Award, second; Brian Blevins, Grant K. Goodman Playwriting Award, second; Kirsten Bosnak, Robert Allen Maxwell Nature Writing Award, first; Mark Hennessy, Victor Contoski Creative Writing Award, poetry, first; Nathaniel McCune, Henry Matthew Wiedner Award; Kelly Renick, Nancy Stockwell Scholarship, second; Jeremy Riggs, Grant K. Goodman Playwriting Award, third; Evan Saathoff, Ilus W. Davis Award; Katherine Sears, Pedee Brown Nontraditional Student Scholarship Award; Rhoads Stevens II, Edgar Wolfe Creative Writing Award, second; Alison Brox, Dr. Anne Marie Turner Graduate Scholarship Award in American Literature; Daryl Dance, James A. Gowen Memorial Award; Feloniz Lovato-Winston, Grant K. Goodman Playwriting Award, third; Jessica Isaac, Merrill Award for Excellence in Teaching/Research, first; Jameelah Lang, Victor Contoski Creative Writing Award, fiction, second, Nancy Stockwell Scholarship, first, and Thomas J. O’Donnell Non-Fiction Award, second; Stuart Roberts, William Herbert Carruth Memorial Poetry Contest, third; and Jaymes Williamson, Victor Contoski Creative Writing Award, fiction; second.

Tonganoxie: Chloe Jones, Victor Contoski Creative Writing Award, fiction, first.

• Desiree Marmon, Eudora, and Ella Altenbernd and Justin Esau, Lawrence, were named to the dean’s list for the 2009 spring semester at William Jewell College, Liberty, Mo., by earning a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher.

Marmon, a sophomore, is a psychology and Spanish major; Altenbernd, also a sophomore, is a psychology major; and Esau, a freshman, is an Oxbridge History of Ideas and philosophy major.

• Rebecca Verhaeghe, Baldwin City, was named to the president’s list for the spring 2009 semester at Truman State University, Kirksville, Mo., by earning a 4.0 grade-point average. Verhaeghe is a health science major at the university.

• University of Saint Mary, Leavenworth, announces area students earning degrees May 9.

Area students earning Bachelor of Science degrees: Jenne Laytham, Basehor; Chance Rowland, Eudora; and Shannon Raines, cum laude, Linwood.

Bachelor of Science in nursing: Sandra Lumley, Delta Epsilon Sigma, Basehor; Nicole Hendrix and Kizzie Ricks, Lawrence; Addie Heim, Delta Epsilon Sigma, summa cum laude, McLouth; and Jennifer Sparks and Deborah Zerrer, Tonganoxie.

Bachelor of Arts: Amy Schlicht and Nicole Swenson, Basehor.

Master of Business Administration: Melissa Heflin, Linwood.

Master of Arts degree: Brian Stephens, Tonganoxie.

Master of Arts in teaching: Karen Stockman, Tonganoxie.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.