Archive for Saturday, January 10, 2009

Around and about

January 10, 2009


Barbara Zimmerman will celebrate her 80th birthday on Jan. 14. She and her husband, Bob, were longtime owners of Coast to Coast Hardware store at 19th and Massachusetts. Cards may be sent to Barbara at 1743 Barker Ave., Lawrence, KS 66044.

•Sarajane and Mark Koch, Baldwin City, announce the birth of their daughter, Hayden Dutch Koch, on Jan. 6, 2009, in Overland Park.

Hayden has a sister, Holden Zimmerman, 14.

Her maternal grandparents are Roger and Mary Ann Scott, Lawrence.

Her paternal grandfather is Delmar Koch, Lawrence.

Her great-grandmother is Francesca “Dutch” Scott, Lawrence.

•Cody Clark and Mandy Thomas, Lawrence, announce the birth of their son, Jacob Allen Clark, on Dec. 12, 2008, at Lawrence Memorial Hospital.

Jacob has a sister, Megan Ruth Thomas.

His grandparents are Richard and Patty Jeffries, Kansas City, Kan.; Sue Kelley, Baldwin City; and Douglas Kelley, Oskaloosa.

His great grandparents are Vernie and Karen Young, Kansas City, Kan.; Carol Silver, Lawrence; Jim Clark, Enterprise; and Russ and Darlene Jeffries, Olathe.

Great-great-grandparents are Bernadine O’neal, Eudora; and Della Kelley, Lawrence.

•Kansas State University announces its December 2008 graduates. The ceremonies were Dec. 12-13 on the K-State campuses in Manhattan and Salina. Area students are:

Baldwin City: Bo Eckman, Bachelor of Science, business administration.

Basehor: Ryan Eberth, Bachelor of Science, agriculture; Cameron Freeman, Bachelor of Science; Erin Kalebaugh, Bachelor of Science; and James Washington, Master of Science, adult, occupational and continuing education.

De Soto: Katy Auld, Bachelor of Science, elementary education.

Eudora: Blaine Hamilton, Bachelor of Science; Erin Katzfey, Bachelor of Science; Derek Ogan, Bachelor of Arts; and Amanda Sanders, Bachelor of Science.

Lawrence: Virginia Armstrong, Bachelor of Science, business administration; Kyle Berthold, Bachelor of Science, elementary education; Jayme Cooper, Bachelor of Science; Patrick Denning, Bachelor of Science, mechanical engineering; Patricia Fugitt, Master of Science, family studies and human services; Michael Hendrickson, Bachelor of Science; Katie McCauley, Bachelor of Science; Katherine Nelson, Bachelor of Science, elementary education; Diane Riat, Bachelor of Science, agriculture; Sydney Stone, Bachelor of Arts; Angie Tedlock, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Drew Whitehill, Bachelor of Science, architectural engineering; and Jamelle Zablow, Bachelor of Science, elementary education.

McLouth: Amanda Brown, Bachelor of Science, electrical engineering; and Travis Starcher, Bachelor of Science, agriculture.

Meriden: Jason Tarwater, Bachelor of Science.

Oskaloosa: Sarah Dissinger, Bachelor of Arts.

Ottawa: Grant Groene, Master of Science, agronomy.

Perry: Matthew Schafer, Bachelor of Science, construction science and management.

Tonganoxie: Kelly Heitmann, Bachelor of Science, construction science and management.

Wellsville: Danielle Brecheisen, Bachelor of Science, business administration.

Winchester: Luke Finley, Bachelor of Arts; and Laura Noll, Bachelor of Arts.


Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.