Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, December 5, 2009

Scouting news

December 5, 2009

Advertisement

The 58th Annual Bromelsick Christmas Program will be from 1:30 p.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday in Room 120 in Budig Hall at Kansas University. The event is open to all Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts and 4-H members. Parking is not available. Carpooling is recommended. Music will be provided by the KU Youth Chorus, with director Debra Hedden, and the KU Chemistry Club will present a chemistry magic show.

Boy Scout Troop 55, chartered to Westside Presbyterian Church, had its fall Court of Honor on Sept. 28 at Hidden Valley camp. The Scouts earned a total of 291 merit badges and 18 rank advancements since the last Court of Honor in June. Six special awards were also earned by the Scouts. Scouts earning merit badges are:

• Archery: Adam Hayes, Alex Houston, Austin Johanning, John Kihm, Levi Koch, Lucas Mackey, Ben Maloun, Clayton Pfeifer and Ivan Santos.

• Art: Tyler Archinal, Tyler Barnes, John Bennett, Noah Christilles, Stephen Fulton, Sadra Gerami, Andrew Harris, Michael Heschmeyer, Braden Johanning, John Kihm, Levi Koch, Glen Lemon, Austin Lindberg, Isaac March, Lane Nations, Stephen Osterhous, Clayton Pfeifer, Jacob Pfeifer, Isaac Remboldt, Theodore Savich and Jeremy Woodhead.

• Astronomy: Andrew Harris.

• Basketry: Andrew Harris, Adam Hayes, Alex Houston, Austin Johanning and Stephen Osterhous.

• Bird Study: John Bennett, Aaron Gehrke, Cody and Levi Koch, Lucas Mackey, Nick Pippert, Tyler Robbins and Daniel Spencer-Clapp.

• Camping: Andrew Harris, Adam Hayes, Michael Heschmeyer, Alex Houston, Austin Johanning, Cody and Levi Koch, Lucas Mackey, Ben Maloun, Clayton Pfeifer and Nick Pippert.

• Canoeing: Austin Johanning and Nick Pippert.

• Citizenship in the Nation: Austin Johanning.

• Citizenship in the World: Isaac Remboldt and Jeremy Woodhead.

• Citizenship in the Community: Levi and Cody Koch, Stephen Fulton and Austin Johanning.

• Climbing: Adam Hayes, Alex Houston, Austin Johanning and Nick Pippert.

• Communications: Michael Heschmeyer, Lucas Mackey, Ben Maloun, Connor and Isaac Remboldt and Ivan Santos.

• Emergency Preparedness: Kjell Mullenix.

• Environmental Science: Brandon Bunting, Noah Christilles, Austin Coughlin, Michael Gates, Aaron Gehrke, Sadra Gerami, Michael Heschmeyer, Braden Johanning, Glen Lemon, Austin Lindberg, Isaac March, Lane Nations, Connor Nichols, Connor Remboldt, Tyler Robbins, Ivan Santos, Theodore Savich, Monte Scott-Turner, Daniel Spencer-Clapp, Alex Tharp, Alex Waite and Seth Winchester.

• Family Life: Alex Houston.

• First Aid: Ian Gent and Stephen Osterhous.

• Fish and Wildlife Management: Austin Johanning, Cody and Levi Koch, and Clayton Pfeifer.

• Fishing: Michael Heschmeyer, John Kihm and Cody Koch.

• Forestry: John Bennett, Adam Hayes, Alex Houston, Stephen Fulton and Tyler Robbins.

• Geology: Brandon Bunting, Noah Christilles, Carter Claxton, Austin Coughlin, Michael Gates, Sadra Gerami, Braden Johanning, Glen Lemon, Austin Lindberg, Ben Maloun, Isaac March, Lane Nations, Connor Nichols, Ted Savich, Daniel Spencer-Clapp, Alex Tharp, Alex Waite and Seth Winchester.

• Indian Lore: Jacob Pfeifer, Isaac Remboldt and Jeremy Woodhead.

• Insect Study: Stephen Fulton, Adam Hayes, Alex Houston and Austin Johanning.

• Law: Jamie Braden, Jaron Byrnds, Ian Gent, Tyler Hanson, David Lawrence, Mitch McCune, Kjell Mullenix, Isaac Remboldt, Johnathan Roberts and Jeremy Woodhead.

• Leatherwork: John Bennett, Michael Heschmeyer, Braden Johanning, Isaac March and Stephen Osterhous.

• Lifesaving: Aaron Gehrke, Lucas Mackey, Kjell Mullenix, Clayton Pfeifer, Connor Remboldt, Ivan Santos, Monte Scott-Turner and Mathew Thompson.

• Mammal Study: Brandon Bunting, Noah Christilles, Carter Claxton, Austin Coughlin, Stephen Fulton, Michael Gates, Sadra Gerami, Braden Johanning, Glen Lemon, Austin Lindberg, Isaac March, Lane Nations, Connor Nichols, Ted Savich, Daniel Spencer-Clapp, Alex Tharp, Alex Waite and Seth Winchester.

• Nature: John Bennett, Stephen Fulton, Adam Hayes and Alex Houston.

• Personal Fitness: Clayton Pfeifer.

• Pioneering: Aaron Gehrke and Cody Koch.

• Pottery: Noah Christilles, Michael Heschmeyer, Braden Johanning, Isaac March, Clayton Pfeifer and Daniel Spencer-Clapp.

• Reptile and Amphibian Study: John Bennett, Brandon Bunting, Noah Christilles, Carter Claxton, Austin Coughlin, Stephen Fulton, Michael Gates, Sadra Gerami, Braden Johanning, Glen Lemon, Austin Lindberg, Isaac March, Lane Nations, Connor Nichols, Ted Savich, Daniel Spencer-Clapp, Alex Tharp, Alex Waite and Seth Winchester.

• Rifle Shooting: Tyler Archinal, Tyler Barnes, Tyler Hanson, Michael Heschmeyer, John Kihm, Levi Koch, Lucas Mackey, Ben Maloun, Clayton Pfeifer and Ivan Santos.

• Sculpture: Michael Heschmeyer, Braden Johanning, John Kihm, Ben Maloun, Isaac March, Clayton and Jacob Pfeifer.

• Shotgun Shooting: Kjell Mullenix.

• Soil and Water Conservation: John Bennett, Michael Heschmeyer, John Kihm, Ben Maloun and Monte-Scott Turner.

• Space Exploration: John Bennett, Stephen Fulton and Andrew Harris.

• Surveying: David Lawrence.

• Swimming: Tyler Archinal, Tyler Barnes, Brandon Bunting, Noah Christilles, Carter Claxton, Austin Coughlin, Michael Gates, Sadra Gerami, Michael Heschmeyer, Braden Johanning, John Kihm, Cody and Levi Koch, Glen Lemon, Austin Lindberg, Isaac March, Lane Nations, Connor Nichols, Stephen Osterhous, Tyler Robbins, Ivan Santos, Alex Tharp, Mathew Thompson, Alex Waite and Seth Winchester.

• Weather: Stephen Fulton, Andrew Harris, Alex Houston, Levi Koch, Kjell Mullenix, Clayton Pfeifer, Nicolas Pippert and Daniel Spencer-Clapp.

• Wilderness Survival: Andrew Harris, Adam Hayes and Alex Houston.

• Wood Carving: John Bennett, Brandon Bunting, Carter Claxton, Austin Coughlin, Michael Gates, Andrew Harris, Michael Heschmeyer, Glen Lemon, Isaac March, Lane Nations, Connor Nichols, Stephen Osterhous, Ted Savich, Alex Tharp, Alex Waite and Seth Winchester.

The following advanced in rank: Carter Claxton, Isaac March, Ted Savich and Alex Tharp, Scout; Tyler Archinal, Tyler Barnes, John Kihm and Ivan Santos, Second Class; Tyler Barnes, Levi Koch, Lucas Mackey and Ivan Santos, First Class; Aaron Gehrke, Michael Heschmeyer and Mathew Thompson, Star; Ian Gent and Nick Pippert, Life; and David Lawrence, Bronze Palm.

Scouts earning special awards were: Tyler Robbins, Cope Course; Andrew Harris and Tyler Robbins, Mile Swim; Austin Johanning, Clayton Pfeifer and Isaac Remboldt, World Conservation Award; Jamie Braden and Ian Gent, Kayaking.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.