Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, October 11, 2008

Scouting news

October 11, 2008

Advertisement

Lawrence Boy Scout Troop 52, chartered to the Lawrence First United Methodist Church, held its Court of Honor on Sept. 30. The troop also celebrated with five new Scouts joining, 22 rank advancements, 172 merit badges earned, and 17 special awards earned since March.

Scouts earning awards or merit badges are:

¢ Dominick Reiske - Eagle Scout and Bronze Palm.

¢ Timothy Barta - 2nd Bronze Palm, 2nd Gold Palm, Computers, Engineering, Music, Photography and Scholarship.

¢ Cory Church - Star Scout, Art, Camping, Lifesaving, Mammal Study, Pottery, Sculpture, Wilderness Survival and Wood Carving.

¢ Robert Newman - Tenderfoot, 2nd Class Scout, Archery, Art, Aviation, Basketry, Pottery, Sculpture and Weather.

¢ Thomas Peterson - Star Scout, Art, Aviation, Camping, Communications, Environmental Science, Genealogy, Geology, Indian Lore, Music, Personal Management, Pottery and Sculpture.

¢ Jake DeLaTorre - Scout and Space Exploration.

¢ Colin Dietz - Scout, Forestry, Leatherwork, Pottery, Reptile/Amphibian Study and Wood Carving.

¢ Brendan Gollege - Personal Management.

¢ Caelan Golledge - Star Scout, Art, Aviation, Camping, Lifesaving, Mammal Study, Music, Pottery, Rifle Shooting and Sculpture.

¢ Anthony Hummel - Scout and Aviation.

¢ Noah Keen - Scout and Space Exploration.

¢ Stefan Kuczera - Life Scout, Communications, Environmental Science, Lifesaving and Pottery.

¢ Vail Moshiri - 2nd Class, 1st Class Scout, Art, Bird Study, Camping, Lifesaving, Mammal Study, Music, Pottery, Sculpture, Wilderness Survival and Woodcarving.

¢ Elias Schneck - Tenderfoot, 2nd Class Scout, Art, Basketry, Geology, Leatherwork, Mammal Study, Pottery, Sculpture, Space Exploration, Weather and Wood Carving.

¢ Michael Smith - Citizenship in the World.

¢ Drew Sheppard - Archery, Aviation, Camping, Fingerprinting, First Aid, Fishing, Geology, Pottery and Wilderness Survival.

¢ Darren Rawlings - Star Scout, Archery, Art, Aviation, Camping, Lifesaving, Sculpture and Space Exploration.

¢ Dakota Zinn - Star Scout, Art, Aviation, Camping, Communications, Environmental Science, Geology, Indian Lore, Music, Painting, Pottery, Sculpture and Wilderness Survival.

¢ Andrew Dominguez - Tenderfoot, 2nd Class Scout, Art, Genealogy, Indian Lore, Painting, Pottery, Sculpture, Space Exploration and Wood Carving.

¢ Matthew Dominguez - Star Scout, Archery, Aviation, Camping, Communications, Crime Prevention, Fishing, Genealogy, Geology, Music, Painting, Pottery, Personal Management and Wilderness Survival.

¢ Mason Davis - Star Scout, Art, Astronomy, Aviation, Camping, Coin Collecting, Collections, Communications, Computers, Fishing, Genealogy, Indian Lore, Music, Personal Management, Scholarship and Swimming.

¢ Garrett Weeks - 2nd Class Scout, Art, Camping, Leatherwork, Pottery, Sculpture, Swimming and Wood Carving.

¢ Nathaniel Weeks - Scout, Tenderfoot, Art, Basketry, Geology, Indian Lore, Leatherwork, Mammal Study, Pottery, Sculpture, Weather and Wood Carving.

Totin' Chips were earned by Colin Dietz, Andrew Dominguez, Robert Newman, Elias Schneck and Nathaniel Weeks.

Scouts who completed Junior Leader Training: Caelan Golledge, Stefan Kuczera, Thomas Peterson, Matthew Dominguez and Gavin Spence.

Mic-O-Say Advancements : Tim Barta, Tom-Tom Beater; Jaron Brynds, Brave; Stefan Kuczera, Foxman; and Dominick Reiske, Warrior.

World Conservation recipients: Stefan Kuczera and Michael Smith.

Twelve-Month Camper recipients: Cory Church, Matthew Dominguez and Darren Rawlings.

Recruiter Badge recipients: Dakota Zinn, Nathaniel Weeks and Gavin Spence.

Order of the Arrow Ordeal recipients: Caelan Golledge, Darren Rawlings, Richard Rawlings and Matthew Dominguez.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.