Archive for Saturday, May 17, 2008

Around and About

May 17, 2008

Advertisement

Fay Jost will celebrate her 100th birthday on May 27. In honor of her birthday, cards may be sent to 1101 Vt., No. 405, Lawrence, KS 66044.

¢

Lawrence artist Celia Smith received the Best of Show award at the Arts for All Festival in Lawton, Okla. The event was May 9-11.

¢

John Joseph Parker Jr. was named to the dean's list for the winter term at Washington and Lee University, Lexington, Va.

To be named to the dean's list, students must earn a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.4.

l

Several Lawrence students competed at the High School Chess Nationals April 18-20 in Atlanta.

Luke Lesslie and Andrei Elliott, seventh-graders at Southwest Junior High, played in the U800 section and earned the 23rd place team trophy.

The Free State High School team of Thomas Reams, Peter Lesslie, Sean Stenseng, Kellen Cross and Keely Stenseng won the 23rd place trophy in the championship section.

Individual trophy winners were Cole Reams, Quail Run School, 19th place in U1200, and Luke Lesslie, SWJH, 11th place in U800.

¢

Washburn University announces its May 2008 graduates from College of Arts and Sciences, School of Applied Studies, School of Business and School of Law and School of Nursing. The ceremony will be today.

Area graduates are:

Eudora: Ashley Moran, Bachelor of Science in nursing.

Lawrence: Benjamin Aber, Bachelor of Science in criminal justice, law enforcement; Caleb Ashworth, Bachelor of Business Administration in management; Chelsea Bartel, Master of Arts in psychology; Kristin Bell, Bachelor of Education in elementary education; William Brubaker, Bachelor of Music, magna cum laude; Rebecca Burns, Master of Social Work; Rosemary Corbin, Master of Arts in psychology; Jennifer Cornelius, Master of Criminal Justice; Ashley Ford, Master of Social Work; Valerie Grose, Bachelor of Arts in psychology; Laverne Haag, Master of Social Work; Kristen Harms, Bachelor of Science in nursing, magna cum laude, School of Nursing scholar; Tiffany Hopkins, Bachelor of Education in elementary education; Frankye Hughes, Bachelor of Science in criminal justice, corrections; Brent Ketter, Bachelor of Arts in physical education; Anne Kirk, Bachelor of Arts in English; Jessica Knipp, Bachelor of Arts in history; William Malcolm, Bachelor of Arts in physical education; Thomas Mangino, Bachelor of Arts in physical education, cum laude; Nancy McCafferty, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Brooke McDonald, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Ashley Palmer, Master of Social Work; Cami Rexford, Master of Social Work; Alexandria Rodenbeek, Bachelor of Social Work, cum laude; Lori Schutter, Bachelor of Applied Science in technology administration; Justin Smith, Bachelor of Education in physical education; Paige Stonerock, Bachelor of Arts in anthropology; Melanie Tuffley, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Heidi Warren, Bachelor of Integrated Studies; Victoria Weygint, Master of Business Administration; Christie Wilbur, Associate of Applied Science in design technology; Brian Williams, Master of Education, Stoffer Scholar; Jennifer Williams, Bachelor of Science in criminal justice, corrections; Lynnette Yoder, Bachelor of Science in nursing, cum laude.

Linwood: Crystal Eisman, Bachelor of Integrated Studies.

Oskaloosa: Ryan Bishop, Bachelor of Arts in mass media; Tracie Bishop, Associate of Science in physical therapy; Ellen Langlois, Bachelor of Science in nursing, magna cum laude; Anna Lee, Associate of Science in health information technology; Amanda Radcliff, Bachelor of Arts in English; Frances Spainhower, Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing.

Overbrook: Carolee Baker, Associate of Science in health information technology; Kimberlynn Lockhart, Bachelor of Arts in biochemistry; Shelby Molt, Bachelor of Legal Studies in office, legal and technology.

Perry: David Zimmerman, Bachelor of Arts in anthropology.

Tonganoxie: Kristin Barnes, Bachelor of Education in elementary education; Kimberly Sturgeon, Bachelor of Arts in psychology.

Students receiving their Juris Doctorate include:

Lawrence: Chris M. Cook, Tyler Anthony Darnell, Darcy Marie Demetre, Joseph Jeremiah Donnelly, Barbara J. Dye, Richard S. Fisk, Brooke Linnlee Hesler, Daniel Alan Hill, Ryan Adrian Hoffman, Scott Daniel Johnson, Christopher A. Kirk, Kyle Richard Ramsey, Matthew Duane Stromberg, Dana Marie Swordy, Jennifer Dawn Tabuas, Claire Marie Terrebonne, Katherine Ann Zluticky, Nicholas Jay Zluticky, Rolf Julius von Merveldt III.

¢

Piano students of Eric Sakumura will give recitals Sunday through Thursday at the Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H.

Students who will perform at 2 p.m. Sunday are: Alice Zheng, Maeve Ryan, Mariangela Paez, Mackenzie Reber, Brynna Davis, Madison Jones, Riordan Ryan, Jacqueline Pierron, Jessica Hilt, Mary Cairns, Debbie Zheng, Maria McLaughlin, Tess Seuferling, Erika Taguchi, Clare Frantz, Helen Gent and Jenny Xu.

On Monday, students who will perform at 5 p.m. are: Hannah Vaughn, Ellie Hill, Gracie Odrowski, Madison Vaughn, Ryan Leibold, Evan Schoenen, Sarah Callahan, Isaac Leibold, Milo Schoenen, Alyssa Krestan, Gabriel Magee, Ella Schoenen, Adam Krestan, Matthew Hill, Josie Naron, Erica Hernly, Liza Farr, Paul Meissbach and Jason Chang; at 6:30 p.m.: Elena Bone, Lauren Malik, Sophie Kenn, Maddie Clark, Javier Lemmons, Isaiah Erb, Zoe Prather, Hailei Detwiler, Lily Kenn, Kate Odgers, Sam Clark, Chase Odgers, Jack Clark, Noah Kenn, Wyatt Patterson, Christina Craig, Alyson Oliver, Charlie Backus, Katy Sterbenz, Alexandra Wendt and Hannah Barnes; at 8 p.m.: Jett Spencer, Tracy Zhou, Meghan Dennehy, Corinne Nguyen, Aubin Murphy, Nikki Myers, Kayleigh Boos, Quentin Spencer, Sadie Barbee, Morgan Edman, Celine Nguyen, Brendan Goscha, Bayley Goscha, Morgan Miller, Will Brownrigg, Haley Hobbs, Hannah Fowler, Stephanie Gage and Molly Albrecht.

On Tuesday, students who will perform at 5 p.m. are: Tylee Harrell, Mary Carr, Ethan Anderson, Kenton Felmlee, Renee Bobo, Caroline Kelton, Emma Stramberg, Sofia Dominquez, Charlie Carr, Grace Rockers, Miranda Powell, Ben Holiday, John Anderson, George Depenbusch, Jack Powell, Terrin Felmlee and Frank Depenbusch; at 6:30 p.m.: Kaleigh Nack, Laura Tang, Caleb Dickinson-Cove, Ainsley Agnew, Jimmy Cooper, Amanda White, Ahmed Jakmouj, Anya Dickinson-Cove, Julia Myers, Ben Slimmer, Yasmine Jakmouj, Clare Robinson, Courtney Nottingham, Ivan Greene, Nickolas Pippert, Briggs Fish, Harrison Helmick and Mitchell Haverty; at 8 p.m.: Alexi Sommerville, Marshall Griffin, Grace Hawkins, Nora Birchfield, Ethan Ward, David Wang, Isaac Ward, Maddie Birchfield, Zachary Harris, Sofie Frydman, Drew Shepppard, Amalia Barrett, Brenan Conroy, Jerry Sakumura, Adam Petz and Bethnay Saylor.

On Wednesday, students who will perform at 5 p.m. are: Alex Gard, Zoey Chi, Maia Weslander, Hilary Griggs, Mackenzie Elliot, Anna Weslander, Caroline Padgett, Abigail Padgett, Madison Elliot, Diane Camarda, Elise Gard, Daniel O'Neil, Eliot Eckersley, Sydney Gard, Sophie Johnson, Randall Schmidt, Carly Davis and Alison Chi; at 6:30 p.m.: Alyssa Waller, Joseph Loats, Violet Bartle, Max Redmon, Patrick Turner, Elizabeth Zollner, Carson Schmid, Brittney Wilson, Reilly Malone, Alexa Smith, Owen Heffernan, Marlee Bird, Louise Loats, Grace Bartle, Strelly Frankenfeld, Kaustubh Nimkar, Ethan Kallenberger, Maureen Brady and Cypress Frankenfeld; at 8 p.m.: Caden Prather, Eli Rasmussen, Joshua Moore, Olive Olson, Katie Gill, Annie Olson, Ellie Beasley, Zachery Moore, Lulu Davis, Sadie Keller, Anna Belle Davis, Zach Batterman, Kathryn Amick, Buzz Walter, Trenna Soderling, Whitney Simons, Kit Rice, Jake Walter and Regan Keller.

On Thursday, students who will perform at 5 p.m. are: Joseph Minder, Mikayla Kaufman, Emma Silvestri, Emily Myers, Darwin Michener-Rutledge, Nathan Munsch, Carly Oliver, Mariah Kaufman, Claire Feddema, Ella Spillman, Makayla Herschell, Grayson Loewenstein, Sophia Minder, Paul Loupe, Sam Oliver, Betsy Smoot, Wynn Feddema and Sarah Smoot; at 6:30 p.m.: Madison Kuba, Luke Talkington, Kylie Hawkins, Cole Burenheide, Amanda Adamson, Brianna Burenheide, Eliza Haase-Divine, Brittany Talkington, Taylor Hawkins, Janet Stefanov, Jillian Baer, Brady Talkington, Katherine LaFever, Amelia Dunlap, Bennett Haase-Divine, Megan Haase-Divine, Erica Christensen, Luke Adamson and Ali Kelmencic; at 8 p.m.: Vanya Racy, Brody Hicks, Madison Reams, Beth Grinage, Elizabeth Scarbrough, Alex VanPelt, Cooper Hicks, Cole Reams, Ayana Hall, Ivan Santos, Sydney Lin, Tommy Finch and Jason Chang.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.