Archive for Saturday, February 23, 2008

Around and about

February 23, 2008

Advertisement

Friends and family are invited to an 80th birthday celebration for Margie Wiseman. There will be an open house from 1:30 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. March 1 at the Lawrence Visitor Center, 402 N. Second St. No gifts are requested.

¢The Lawrence Accredited Music Teachers will present a recital at 7:15 p.m. Thursday at the Lawrence Arts Center, 945 N.H. Students scheduled to perform are Jessica Chen, Ben Katz, Ruth Gathunguri, Sabrea Platz, Ellie Young, Jeffery Chen, Grace Stinnett, Abby Hosek, Madeline Dethloff, Sydney Combs, Yihan Li, Karen McCain, Betty Zhang, Sarah Long, Samatha Schueler, Rodie Torres-Gavosto and Zach Stites. The students represent the studios of Carol Cook and Elaine de San Miguel.

¢Beverly Van Dyke is celebrating her 80th birthday. There will be an open house celebration from 2 p.m. to 4 p.m. Sunday at the Lawrence Visitor Center, 402 N. Second St. Written recollections are welcomed in lieu of gifts.

¢Free State High School and Southwest Junior High School won the K-12 and K-8 first-place trophies, respectively, on Feb. 16 at the Cordley Elementary Chess Tournament in the Kansas Union at Kansas University.

Quail Run claimed second-place trophies in the K-3 and K-6 sections; and Cordley garnered third-place trophies in K-3 and K-6.

Top Lawrence individuals were Thomas Clark, K-12, FSHS, second; Andrei Elliott, K-8, SWJHS, fourth; Aaron Simon, K-6, Quail Run, second; and Jackson Maher, K-3, Cordley, third.

Other Lawrence medal winners were:

¢K-12: Thomas Reams, FSHS, third; Peter Lesslie, FSHS, fifth; Sean Stenseng, FSHS, sixth; Kellen Cross, FSHS, seventh; Alan Shi, SWJHS, ninth; Keely Stenseng, FSHS, 19th; Jason Chang, SWJHS, 20th; and Douglas Rawlings, Lawrence High School, 22nd.

¢ In K-8: Adriana Perez-Conesa, SWJHS, fifth; Luke Lesslie, SWJHS, sixth; Lucas Suchy, South Junior High School, seventh; Zack Curran, Central Junior High School, 12th; Sudhanshu Manda, SWJHS, 14th; Venkata Malladi, SWJHS, 18th; Ian Gent, CJHS, 20th; Terry Han, SWJHS, 22nd; Jacob Wilson, CJHS, 26th; and Jacob Magnuson, SWJHS, 27th.

¢ In K-6: Cole Reams, Quail Run, fourth; Sam Stephens, Quail Run, fifth; Eddie Wilson, Cordley, seventh; Apramay Mishra, Sunflower School, eighth; Wynn Feddema, Quail Run, 12th; Robert Newman, Wakarusa Valley School, 13th; Laura Nielsen, Wakarusa Valley, 17th; Kaustubh Nimkar, Sunflower, 19th; Siyin Li, Hillcrest, 20th; Roscoe Bradt, Cordley, 23rd; Byron McClelland, Cordley, 25th; Carter Gehrke, Wakarusa Valley, 26th; and McCarthy Fitch, Cordley, 28th.

¢ In K-3: Jonathan Lesslie, Quail Run, fourth; Maxwell Briggs, Wakarusa Valley, ninth; Ting-Ting Shi, Quail Run, 12th; Sam Hambleton, Quail Run, 16th; Colin Bradt, Cordley, 19th; Seamus Sartin, Cordley, 24th; and James Faith, Wakarusa Valley, 27th.

¢Hugh Naughtin, son of John and Paula Naughtin, Lawrence, has earned a bachelor's degree in music from Lawrence University in Appleton, Wis. He is a 2003 graduate of Free State High School.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.