Archive for Saturday, December 27, 2008

Around and about

December 27, 2008

Advertisement

Washburn University announces it December 2008 graduates. The fall commencement exercises were Dec. 12-13 on the Washburn campus.

Area graduates are:

• Baldwin City — Oscar Rodriguez, Master of Education in building leadership

• Eudora — Samantha Attkisson, Bachelor of Applied Science in human services.

• Lawrence — Justin Allen, Master of Arts in psychology; Rebekah Berkley, Bachelor of Arts in physical education, summa cum laude; Amanda Bhattachan, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Tyler Blankenship, Bachelor of Business Administration in finance; Heather Cooper, Master of Education and teaching license, Stoffer Scholar; Laura Dakhil, Master of Business Administration in business; Margaret Domingo, Bachelor of Business Administration in management; Jason Flory, Bachelor of Business Administration in Finance, magna cum laude; Frankye Hughes, Bachelor of Social Work; Gretchen Kidd, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Anh Nguyen, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Jennifer Nichols, Associate of Arts in criminal justice; William Owecke, Bachelor of Education in elementary education; Todd Pingel, Juris Doctor; Callie Pippin, Juris Doctor; Emily Sears, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Fatoumata Sow, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Jennifer Tabuas, Juris Doctor; and Trista Teichgraeber, Bachelor of Health Science in medical imaging, magna cum laude.

• Oskaloosa — Anna Lee, Bachelor of Health Science in health services administration.

• Overbrook — Carolee Baker, Bachelor of Health Science in health services administration.

• Perry — Kasandra Williams, Bachelor of Music in music education, summa cum laude.

•Kansas State University announce students who have been awarded academic scholarships for the 2008-2009 school year.

Area students are:

• Baldwin City — Lance Briggs, Callie Craig, Colby Heckathorne, Tess Lyons and Leila Novelo.

• Eudora — Connor Hartpence, Logan Hartpence, Frank Male, Charles Mersmann, Ali Nila and Sam Scott.

• Lawrence — Lucas Bergstrom, Carmen Caffey, Michelle Colgan, Emily Coon, Adam Emerson, Taylor Fulton, Katherine Gaston, Collin Hosek, Michelle Jones, Logan Keasling, Paula Kyriakos, Jennifer Livingood, Tess Ludwick, Timothy Malcolm, Kalli McClure, Darcy McDonough, Jason Miles, Conner Nottingham, Kaylee Oberzan, Lauren Ollila, Thomas Parrish, Zack Pistora, Emily Poholsky, Libby Queen, Evan Rapp, Daniel Schneider, Michelle Smith, Margaret Sorrick, Sean Stenseng, Adrienne Struble, Aaron Trent, Keva Varney, Audra Walker, Lucas Wempe, Nicolle Wilson, Jacob Woodard and Madison Horsch.

• Lecompton — James Kelley, Adam Lesser, Joshua Lesser, Eric Lorimer, Matthew Merritt, Drew Pearce and Bret Vannicola.

• Ottawa — Russell Anderson, Nicholas Eib, Matthew Ellington, Zane Frings, Ashley Guenther, Amanda Harris, Andrew Huschka, Justin Huschka, Katherine Maier, Zachary Maier, Stephanie Mars, Mallorie Mendell, Victor Ojeleye, Lauren Prather, Katherine Reusch, Jack Sachse, Tyler Sharp, Wesley Sylvester and Shawn Turner.

• Wellsville — Alex Bachman, Benjamin Balman, Roberta Barthol, Lauren Dees, Colton Rice and Meghan Rush.

• McLouth — Melissa Porter and Nancy Ann Sproul.

• Meriden — Christopher Delfelder and Jenna Petesch.

• Oskaloosa — Kelsey Bates, Kathryn Glanville, Kristin Henry and Dillon Robbins.

• Perry — Abby Hurd, Cassie Knudsen and Tyler Langton.

• Winchester — Ruth Bodenheimer, Luke Finley, Karen Noll and Joel Wallace.

• De Soto — Peter Buffkin, Chesney Burgweger, Christina Davis, Aaron Duerksen, Michaela Frehe, Tanner McNamara and Samuel Wilcox.

• Basehor — Klinton Brown, Neil Crose, Logan Kirk, Jacob Mark, Zachary Mark, Alex Mcmillian and Samuel Mustain.

• Bonner Springs — Kristen Beeves, Katelyn Kobialka, Holly Luke, Ryan Robinson and Alex Vitt.

• Linwood — Whitney Box, Hannah Chavers, Caren Chellgren and Mary Cox.

• Tonganoxie — Amanda Albert, Jake Bontrager, Kelly Heitmann, Megan Holton, Ashlee Lohman, Justin Moss, Kaitlyn Saathoff, Sarah Smith, Shannon Smith and Ryan Stockman.

• Overbrook — Melissa Jolly, Lauren Lang and Grace Tucker.

•Dayna and David Denton, Lawrence, announce the birth of their daughter, Makayla Denton, born Dec. 9, 2008, at Kansas University Hospital.

Makayla has a sister, Alexis, 1, and a brother, Josh, 16.

Her maternal grandparent is Judy Alexander, of Arkansas.

•Baker University announces its Dec. 14 graduates from the School of Nursing. Baker’s School of Nursing is located at the Stormont-Vail HealthCare campus in Topeka.

Area graduates are: Paula Higbie, daughter of Paisal Sethatut and Lela Bowen, both of Lawrence; Laura Gilliland, daughter of George and Rebekah Smallwood, Lawrence; Stephanie Dean, daughter of George and Marsha Dean, Lawrence; and Shelly Bennett, daughter of Bill and Nan Axcell, Lawrence. Bennett was also named to the dean’s list for earning a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher for the 2008 fall semester.

Other area students named to the dean’s list for the fall 2008 semester are:

• Baldwin City — Elizabeth Bartlow, Kendall Bradley, Samuel Coffey, William Duncan, Aaron Hannon, Andrew Hannon, Timothy Haynes, Kelsey Heckathorne, Jessica Hill, Saunder James, Jamie Lawrenz, Jason Mock, Jenna Neuenswander, Anna Parr, Tessa Petersen, Catherine Richards, Joseph Sample, Amber Smith, Ashley Snedeger and Carly Young.

• De Soto — Austin DeGraeve and Douglas Ireland.

• Eudora — Chelsea Carnagie, Jacob Cloud-Holloway, Kelsey Epperson and Katy Kendrick.

• Lawrence — Kelsey Allen, Ashleigh Armstrong, Paul Coleman, Heidi Compton, Denise Fiene, Amanda Garrison, Sharrod Greene, Eric Loux, Jessica Mulvaney, Darcey Nance, Chelsey Ornburn, Taylor Parker, Keith Pipkin, Caroline Pugh and Adrienne Willems.

• Oskaloosa — Chelsey Forge and April Kruse.

• Overbrook — Alexis Pryor, Brooke Pryor and Samantha Waldman.

• Perry — David Foltz and Adam O’Trimble.

• Tonganoxie — Garrett Chumley and Eli Jones.

• Wellsville — Seth Buckley and Bradley Page.

•Erica and Matt Gudenkauf, Lawrence, announce the birth of their son, Carson Michael Gudenkauf, born Nov. 13, 2008, at Lawrence Memorial Hospital.

Carson has a brother, Caden, 2.

His maternal grandparents are Michael and Karen Roberts, Lawrence.

His paternal grandparents are Joe and Linda Gudenkauf, Topeka.

His great-grandparents are Kent and Winona Roberts and Mae Bullock, all of Rolla, Mo., and Maxine Gudenkauf, Topeka.

Pittsburg State University announces its December 2008 graduates. The winter commencement was Dec. 19 in the Garfield Weede Physical Education Building on the PSU campus.

Area graduates are:

• Baldwin — Seth Johnson, Bachelor of Science in technology; and Erica Ogle, Bachelor of Science.

• Basehor — Ashley Parsons, Bachelor of Science.

• Bonner Springs — Brock Peterson, Bachelor of Science in education.

• De Soto — Clinton Skaggs, Bachelor of Business Administration; and Kent Williams, Bachelor of Science in technology.

• Lawrence — Ray Finch IV, Bachelor of Arts.

• Ottawa — Eric Hanson, Bachelor of Science in technology; and Jessica Jones, Bachelor of Science in technology.

• Tecumseh — Anthony Voegeli, Bachelor of Science in engineering technology.

• Tonganoxie — Tara Kemp, Bachelor of Science in education; and Madison Weller, Bachelor of Science.

• Wellsville — Ryan Oshel, Bachelor of Science in education.

Ryan Bodensteiner, Lawrence, earned a Bachelor of Science degree with highest distinction in education and human sciences from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln fall commencement. The ceremony was Dec. 20 at the Bob Devaney Sports Center.

Kansas University’s chapter of Phi Kappa Phi honor society announces new area members.

Richard Lariviere, provost and executive vice chancellor, was the keynote speaker at the ceremony on Dec. 2 in Woodruff Auditorium in the Kansas Union.

Two faculty members also were inducted into the KU chapter, Arienne Dwyer, associate professor of anthropology, and John Gaunt, dean of the School of Architecture and Urban Planning.

Area members are:

• Lawrence — Kathy Bergman, Amy Bertrand, Matthew Farley, Blake Hardwick, Amanda Hart, Mason Heilman, Gina Lorenz, Kabe Moen, Weaver Nelson, Lauren Oberzan, Matthew Thames, Thora Whitmore and Amanda Witucki.

• Lecompton — Anthony Falcon.

• Basehor — Elizabeth Bartkoski.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.