Archive for Saturday, March 3, 2007

Around and about

March 3, 2007

Advertisement

A 90th birthday celebration for Winfred "Winnie" Abbott will be from 2 p.m. to 4 p.m. today in the reception room at Babcock Place, 1700 Mass. Hosts will be his children, Geraldine Coleman, Shirley Varney and Jeanne Torneden, and his grandchildren. Friends and family are invited. No gifts, please.

¢Daphne Stannard was inducted as a fellow of the American College of Critical Care Medicine on Feb. 18 in Orlando, Fla., at the annual meeting of the Society of Critical Care Medicine. She is an associate professor of critical care nursing at San Francisco State University.

Stannard graduated from Lawrence High School in 1982, received a nursing degree at Vanderbilt University, and master's and doctoral degrees at the University of California in San Francisco.

She resides in San Francisco with her husband and 8-year-old daughter. Stannard is the daughter of Katherine Stannard, Lawrence, and the late Jerry Stannard.

¢Allison Small, a member of Ottawa University's Forensics Team, took first place in informative speaking at the Kansas State Individual Events Championship Tournament on Feb. 17 in Hutchinson. She gave an eight- to 10-minute speech on gene therapy in the field of cancer research. Small also finished fifth in after-dinner speaking.

Matthew Prihoda, also an OU student, earned second place in after-dinner speaking and fifth in informative speaking. Aaron Tank also was a member of the Ottawa team, which finished in sixth place out of the 10 college and university teams that participated. The team planned to travel to the National Christian Colleges Forensics Invitational on March 1-5 in Riverside, Calif.

¢Ryan Matthew Bodensteiner and Marthe Alison McDonald, both of Lawrence, were named to the Dean's List at the University of Nebraska in Lincoln for grades achieved during the fall 2006 semester. Bodensteiner, a junior in elementary education, earned a 4.0 grade point average. McDonald, a freshman in business administration, earned at least a 3.6 GPA.

¢Nash Riggins, a student at Free State High School, won an Award of Excellence for his short story "La Concorde" in the New Voices Contest sponsored by EPIC, The Electronically Published Internet Connection.

¢Southwest Junior High School and Wakarusa Valley School claimed first-place trophies in K-12 and K-8, respectively, in the Christ the King Chess Tournament Feb. 24 in Topeka. Second-place trophies were claimed by Cordley School and Quail Run School in K-5 and K-2, respectively; while third-place trophies went to Southwest in K-8 and Quail Run in K-5.

Individual first-place medals were won by SWJH's Thomas Clark in K-12, Quail Run's Sam Stephens in K-5, and Quail Run's Jonathan Lesslie in K-2.

Other Lawrence medal winners in K-12 were Peter Lesslie, SWJH, second; Kellen Cross, SWJH, third; Keely Stenseng, SWJH, fourth; Nate McFadden, South Junior High, 13th; Matthew Drahozal, SWJH, 16th; Pattrick Magnuson, SWJH, 17th; and Alex Kincaid, SWJH, 19th.

K-8 winners included Luke Lesslie, Quail Run, second; Lucas Suchy, Wakarusa Valley, sixth; Jake Mather, SWJH, eighth; Cal Young, Wakarusa Valley, 10th; Robert Newman, Wakarusa Valley, 12th; Pattrick Carttar, SWJH, 14th; Ian Gent, Cordley, 15th; Zack Curran, Cordley, 16th; Darren Rawlings, Wakarusa Valley, 17th; Terry Han, SWJH, 18th; and Owen McFadden, Wakarusa Valley, 19th. K-5 winners included Eddie Wilson, Cordley, second; Laura Nielson, Wakarusa Valley, third; McCarthy Fitch, Cordley, fifth; George Wedge, Cordley, 11th; Byron McClelland, Cordley, 13th; Aimee Nielson, Wakarusa Valley, 17th; and Roscoe Bradt, Cordley, 18th.

K-2 winners included Ting-Ting Shi, Quail Run, fourth; Colin Bradt, Cordley, eighth; Eleen Huang, Quail Run, 11th; Maxwell Briggs, Wakarusa Valley, 12th; Madison Murphy, Quail Run, 16th; and Ryan Flakus, Quail Run, 18th.

¢Britain Stites, Tonganoxie, is included in the 2007 edition of Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges. A senior at Washburn University, Stites was honored at a campus reception on Thursday. Criteria for the honor include academic achievement, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success. Stites, who is majoring in political science, has served as secretary and co-captain of Mock Trial, and vice president and co-founder of Students Not Accepting Party Politics.

¢Stephanie Bender, De Soto, was selected to represent Fort Hays State University's Interfraternity Council and Panhellenic Association at the Mid-America Greek Council Association's national conference last month in Chicago. Bender is a junior at the university.

¢Several area students were honored for grades achieved in the fall 2006 semester at MidAmerica Nazarene University in Olathe. Students named to the President's List for earning a 4.0 grade point average include Julie Beck, De Soto, and Rebecca Mathews, Ottawa. Students named to the Dean's List for earning a GPA between 3.5 and 3.99 include Lisa Wise, Basehor; Sarah VanDusen and Laurie Wilson, both of De Soto; Elizabeth Barfield and Christopher Coleman, both of Lawrence; Alycin Anderson and Bailey Warren, both of Ottawa; and Lauren Bohi and Kyle Wright, both of Wellsville. Students named to the Honor Roll for earning a GPA between 3.2 and 3.49 include Lesley Haeffner, Baldwin City; Allison Henry, De Soto; Kelli Harris and Jonathan Riley, both of Lawrence; and Mark Scott, Ottawa.

¢Mindy J. Mitchell, Lawrence, received a Doctorate in Business Administration in January from Nova Southeastern University in Fort Lauderdale, Fla. She majored in health care administration, and her dissertation topic was "Person-Organization Fit, Organizational Commitment and Intent to Leave." Her study population was the membership of the American Organization of Nurse Executives.

¢Several area students received scholarships from Emporia State University in the 2006-2007 academic year. They include:

Baldwin City: Amanda Anderson, Sara Bowlin, Amy Craig, Emily Garcia, Kyla Lewis, Ellen Meinen and Caleb Soden.

De Soto: Jessica Clarkson and Jennifer Petronella.

Lawrence: Ashli Beach, Adam Blair, Dereck Cooper, Jennifer Crowe, Lisa Dewane, Christina Eoannou, Callie Fishburn, Jennifer Frentrop-Decker, Kristopher Graves, Maria Gunselman, Heather Harrison, Cameron Hershiser, Gretchen Hoffman, Laura Koenig, Nathan Kolarik, Karen Kroge, Jacob Kucza, Robyn Lee, Lacey Luina, Brandi Nichols, Michelle Nila, Kayla Nolte, Daren Parker, Kelley Perme, Veronica Pringle, Erica Schaapveld, Megan Tate, Peter Tuttle, Derick Wallace, Guihong Wang and Meredith West.

Lecompton: Gregory Gantz and Kelli Kuhlman.

McLouth: Roy Johnson, Darcy Keling and Jessica Lynn.

Oskaloosa: Mallory Ala, Justin Dunnaway and Whitney McGinnis.

Ottawa: Beau Bemis, Amanda Fritts, Tiffany Griffin, Meredith Hall, Kyle Hart, Kari Hart, Ryan Horsch, Lucy Jackson, Alice Jackson, Audanell Lester, Elisabeth Lyman, Christopher Lyman, Rebekah Renyer, Todd Roberts and Kodee Wolken.

Overbrook: Cameron Babb, Morgan Haslett, Ryan Hulings, Kaylee Rhodes and Leslie Wurdeman.

Perry: Mallory Bedford, Brandy Jones, Sarah Ross and Jared Swafford.

Tonganoxie: Dorothy Graves, Shawna Berry and Stephanie Dunlap.

Wellsville: Brenda Hughes and Danielle Patton.

Winchester: Russell Hill.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.