Archive for Saturday, August 11, 2007

Club News

August 11, 2007

Advertisement

The Wednesday Afternoon Bridge Club played a stratified Mitchell movement at eight tables directed by Chris Lane on Aug. 1.

North-South winners were Adelaide Nyquist and Ed Howard in first, followed by Chuck Hedges and Chris Lane at second in A and first in B. Phyllis Brownlee and Virginia Eddy were third in A, second in B and first in C, with Carol Ball and Nita Scales at second in C.

East-West players were led by Yvonne Hedges and Sally Taylor at first in A and B, with Bobby Patton and Eleanor Patton at second in A and B, and first in C.

Grant Sutton and Paul Heitzman were third in A, with Pat Musick and Ann Thompson at second in C.

¢

The Thursday Morning Bridge Club played a Howell movement directed by Chris Lane on Aug. 2. First place was a tie between Virginia Seaver and Manoj Kummini, with Chris Lane and Florine Creek.

Julia Brooks and Pat Lechtenberg placed third followed by Grant Sutton and Brandon Humpert.

¢

The Friday Afternoon Bridge Club played a stratified Mitchell movement directed by Virginia Seaver on Aug. 3. North-South players were led by Yvonne Hedges and Chris Lane, followed by Lester Dalton and Mary Fenlon.

Lynn Hui and Ann Thompson placed third in A, second in B and first in C, with fourth place in A going to Wanda Durbin and Jean Otney. Debbi Bettinger and Janice Hollowell placed second in C.

North-South players were led by Ed Howard and Vince Norberg, followed by Lois Clark and Catherine Blumenfeld at second in A and first in B and C.

Paul Heitzman and David Piro were third in A, with Jolene Andersen and Jeane Landry in fourth place. Ajit Sampat and Grant Sutton were second in B and C.

¢

The Monday Evening Bridge Club played a stratified Mitchell movement directed by Virginia Seaver on Aug. 6. North-South players were led by Jeane Landry and Lynn Hui, with Bobby Patton and Adelaide Nyquist at second in A and first in B and C. Madelyn Jenks and Virginia Seaver placed third in A, followed by Larry Bodle and Kent McCullough.

The East-West players were led by David Piro and Peter Petillo, with Robert Anderson and Kathryn Hagen at second in A and first in B and C. Eldon Herd and Jerry Sloan placed third in A, with Donna Johnson and Paul Heitzman in fourth place.

Harry Talley and Don Daugherty placed second in B and C.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.