Archive for Monday, September 18, 2006

Events calendar

September 18, 2006

Advertisement

NIGHTLIFE

TODAY

Lawrence

Mastodon, Converge, The Bronx, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

The Voodoo Organist, The Spook Lights, 9 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Winfield Afterparty with Deadman Flats, GC/DC, Highwater Marsman, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.

Blue Monday with Lee McBee and Pat Nichols, 5:30 p.m. (early show), The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Metal School, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

TUESDAY

Lawrence

Built to Spill, Helvetia, The Prids (day one), 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Geoff Koch, 8 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.

Psyopus, The Tony Danza Tapdance Extravaganza, Home Pharmacy, The Cast Pattern, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

WEDNESDAY

Lawrence

Built to Spill, Helvetia, The Prids (day two), 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

The Bus Co., J.R. and the Juniors, 10 p.m., Harbour Lights, 1031 Mass., 841-1960.

Judah Johnson, Black Tie Dynasty, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

The American Music Academy Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.

Billy Spears and the Beer Bellies, 6 p.m., Johnny's Tavern, 401 N. Second, 842-0377.

Curry Haze, 6:30 p.m., Ruchi Indian Cuisine, 3300 Bob Billings Pkwy., 312-9747.

Kansas City

Honeywagon, Drunken Swede, Doublecrossing Guard, 8:30 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 39th and State Line, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-5556.

THURSDAY

Lawrence

MC Chris, 7 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Order of Kaos, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

Poor Miners Union, Morphing Endorphins, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.

The Ben Graham Trio, 8 p.m., Jayhawker Bar, Eldridge Hotel, 701 Mass., 749-5011.

Rev's Soul Review, 9 p.m., Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa, 842-5805.

Wobbly H, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Floyd the Barber, 9:30 p.m., Pachamama's, Eighth and New Hampshire, 841-0990.

John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth, 842-3415.

Kansas City

Greencards, 8 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

The Last of the V8s, Supagroup, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

Billy Ebeling, 6:30 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 511 Melody, Lee's Summit, Mo., (816) 525-9456.

FRIDAY

Lawrence

Heaven Tonight: A Tribute to Cheap Trick, The Marmots, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

Indigenous, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Issues, 9 p.m., Slow Ride Roadhouse, 1350 N. Third, 749-2727.

Melvins, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

RedLefty, 6:30 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Yuca Roots, Soundbwoy, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.

Sellout!, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

Rowan, 5:30 p.m. (early show), Red Lyon Tavern, 944 Mass., 832-8228.

Curry Haze, 6:30 p.m., Ruchi Indian Cuisine, 3300 Bob Billings Pkwy., 312-9747.

Kansas City

Brian Regan, 8 p.m., Uptown Theater, 3700 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.

The Brisbanes, Last Night Alone, 29th Mark, Death and Desire, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

Funk Wars: The Duo Trio, Emma Feel, Odds Even, The Cosigners, 9 p.m., Beaumont Club,

Stranger Than Fiction, 8 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

Billy Ebeling and the Late For Dinner Band, 9 p.m., 12th & Baltimore, 12th and Baltimore streets, (816) 221-9292.

SATURDAY

Lawrence

Black Gasoline, Aphasia, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

Dave and the Wave, 9 p.m., Slow Ride Roadhouse, 1350 N. Third, 749-2727.

The Last of the V8s, Federation of Horsepower, Unknown Stuntman, The Spook Lights, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Tim Reynolds, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

White Whale, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Floyd the Barber, 10 p.m., Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa, 842-5805.

Sellout!, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

SUNDAY

Lawrence

Ardys & Bradford, 8 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.

Band of Horses, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Breast Fest Benefit, with The Rumblejetts, 5:30 p.m. (early show), The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

Brandston, Melee, Corey Crowder, The Forever Endeavor, 9 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

The Chubby Smith 5, 7 p.m. (early show), The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

Mad Science Fair, The Fairer Sex, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

Xiu Xiu, Cong for Brums, Barr, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Dirty Boogie, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.

MUSIC

TUESDAY

Kansas City

Rob Zombie, Godsmack, 7:30 p.m., Verizon Wireless Amphitheater, 633 N. 130th, Bonner Springs, (913) 721-0001.

THURSDAY

Lawrence

KT Tunstall, Kevin Devine, 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.

KU Symphony Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, 864-2787.

FRIDAY

Lawrence

Lawrence Women's Chorale: "A Musical Tapestry Concert," 8 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 946 Vt.

Kansas City

Guster, Nada Surf, 7:30 p.m., City Market, 20 E. fifth, Kansas City, Mo.

SATURDAY

Lawrence

Michael Gulezian, 7 p.m., Burcham Park, Second and Indiana streets.

SUNDAY

Lawrence

Da Brody Buster Band, 3 p.m.-6 p.m., Slow Ride Roadhouse, 1350 N. Third, 749-2727.

Sunday Night Jazz, 10 p.m., The Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.

THEATER

Lawrence

"Not Just for Kids," 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-ARTS.

"Chaps!", 8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Lawrence Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 843-7469.

"The Odyssey," one-act adaptation of Homer's classic myth, 1 p.m. Monday-Friday, Inge Theatre, Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-5576.

Topeka

"On Golden Pond," 7 p.m. show Wednesday; and 6 p.m. dinner with 8 p.m. show Thursday-Saturday, Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth, (785) 357-5211.

Baldwin

Fred Garbo Inflatable Theater, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Rice Auditorium, Baker University campus.

MISC.

TODAY

Lawrence

"An Evening with Saeed Jaffrey," 7 p.m., Oldfather Studios, 9th and Avalon streets, 864-1340.

Kaw Valley Quilt Guild Workshop: Gabrielle Swain, 7 p.m., Plymouth Congregational Church, 925 Vt.

TUESDAY

Lawrence

Comedy Night hosted by Jason VanCise, 8 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.

Pinkskull Poetry, 10 p.m., Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa, 842-5805.

Kaw Valley Quilt Guild Workshop: Gabrielle Swain, 9:30 a.m., Plymouth Congregational Church, 925 Vt.

Baldwin

University Forum Series: "Dan Brown's The Da Vinci Code: Good Page Turner, Bad History," George Wiley, 11 a.m., Owens AV Room, Baker University,

WEDNESDAY

Lawrence

University Forum: "Teaching Evolution in Public High Schools," David Reber, FSHS science teacher, noon-1 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread, 843-4933.

Public meeting: Planning the future Greenbelt Park, 7 p.m., Langston Hughes Elementary School, 1101 George Williams Way.

THURSDAY

Lawrence

Book Signing Party for "Kansas Murals," by Lora Jost and Dave Loewenstein, 7 p.m., Raven Bookstore, 6 E. Seventh, 749-3300.

Lecture: "Mangoes as Sacred Relics: Creation of a Symbol in the Cult of Mao," Alfreda Murch, Central Academy of Fine Arts, Beijing, China, 5 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, KU campus, 864-4713.

SATURDAY

Lawrence

Cabaret Night with Alacartoona & Tuna Helpers, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.

Topeka

An Evening with James Earl Jones: Shakespeare in the Minority Key, 7 p.m., Topeka Performing Arts Center, 214 S.E. Eighth, (785) 234-2787.

Leavenworth

Cody Choralier 36th Annual Barbershop Harmony Show, 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., Performing Arts Center, Fifth and Delaware streets, (913) 651-7464.

MUSEUMS

ONGOING

Lawrence

Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.

Exhibits: "Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874," "Religion," "The Underground Railroad," "The J.C. Steele House," ongoing.

Clyde W. Tombaugh Observatory, 500 Lindley Hall, KU, 964-3166. Open to the public for observations on the second and fourth Sunday nights of each month, if skies are clear, 8 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

Haskell Cultural Center and Museum, 155 Indian Ave., Haskell Indian Nations University, 832-6686. Hours: 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.

Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4710.

Exhibit: "Cabinets of Curiosity: Musing about Collections," South Balcony Gallery, through Sept. 24.

Exhibit: "Agrarian Allegories," John Steuart Curry, through Nov. 4.

LECOMPTON

Constitution Hall, 319 Elmore, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (785) 887-6520.

Exhibit: Bleeding Kansas, Lecompton Constitution and Land Office, ongoing.

Democratic Headquarters and Bald Eagle River View Park, East Second Street. Hours: Dawn to dusk every day.

Exhibit: Restored 1850s stone cabin, first Lecompton residence, ongoing.

Territorial Capital Museum, downtown, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (785) 887-6148.

OSKALOOSA

Old Jefferson Town, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and 1:30 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and Monday through November, (785) 863-2070.

Exhibit: Collection of vintage buildings, including John Steuart Curry boyhood home, a bow string bridge, wind wagon sculpture, windmill, bell tower and five acres of native grass and wildflowers, ongoing.

OTTAWA

Old Depot Museum, 135 W. Tecumseh, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (785) 242-1250.

Exhibits: "Rails, Trails and Prairie Tales," plus H-O model trains and period rooms; "Ottawa Newsreels 1937-1938-1939," films.

Exhibit: Exaggerated postcards by William Harrison "Dad" Martin, ongoing.

GALLERIES

ONGOING

Lawrence

Art & Insight, 4828 Quail Crest Place, 840-5280. Call for appointment.

Exhibit: Libby Schmanke, pastel landscapes, purses and tote bags, ongoing.

ARTFRAMES, 912 Ill., 842-1991. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Friday and 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, or by appointment.

Exhibit: Paintings by Paul Hotvedt and Lisa Grossman, and prints by the Prairie Print Makers, ongoing.

Exhibit: Historic post cards from early 1900s, ongoing.

Back to the Garden, 619 N. Second. Hours: 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday.

Exhibit: Metal sculpture by Steen Kjorlie, ongoing.

Bourgeois Pig, 6 E. Ninth, 843-1001.

Exhibit: "The Wilder Side of Dotty," paintings by Dorothy Rosenthal, through Oct. 28.

CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth, 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.

Exhibit: "Big 12 Memorabilia Show," featuring the Phil Laurie collection, through Sept. 20.

Diane's Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and until 7 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Jewelry by Cindy Jankovich and weaving by Diane Horning, ongoing.

Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.

Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

Exhibit: Willem Gebben, wood fired functional ceramics; Keith Lebezon, artists' brushes with character; and Melanie Ungvarsky, glass stone pendants, ongoing.

SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Kansas University graduates of the metalsmithing/jewelry department Jim Connelly, Ron Hinton and Fred Scott, ongoing.

Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Susan McCarthy, oil pastels, ongoing.

Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.

Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.

Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.

Exhibit: Lynn A. Metzger, through Sept. 30.

Vermont Street BBQ, 728 Mass., 856-4227.

Exhibit: "Kansas: Land, Water and Skyscapes," photography by D.W. Gates, ongoing.

Watson and Anschutz Libraries. Hours: 8 a.m.-9 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, noon-5 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.

Wheatfields Bakery and Cafe, 904 Vt., 841-5553.

Exhibit: Limited edition wheat-theme block prints, Susan C. Meyer, through Sept. 30.

Wildcat Studio, 3320 Peterson Road, Suite 102A, 842-3154. Hours: by appointment.

Exhibit: Portraits, paintings and epic-size history paintings by Wayne Wildcat, ongoing.

Z's Divine Espresso east, 1800 E. 23rd, Suite A, 842-7651.

Exhibit: Alexander Odood, mixed media, through Oct. 31.

Z's Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth, Suite A, 843-3007.

Exhibit: Joel Bogart, Kansas prints, through Sept. 30.

Zen Zero, 811 Mass., 832-0001.

Exhibit: "On the Path Through the Craft," lattice sculptures and framing by Terry Miller, ongoing.

Exhibit: Alexandra Robinson, installation, Underground Gallery, through Sept. 22.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.