Advertisement

Archive for Monday, October 30, 2006

Events calendar

October 30, 2006

Advertisement

NIGHTLIFE

TODAY

Lawrence

Beyond Blue with Lee McBee and Pat Nichols, 5:30 p.m. (early show), The Jackpot Music Hall,

Deadman Flats, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

The Esoteric, Super Black Market, The Architects, God Project, Last Caress, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Kirk Rundstrom Benefit: The PBR Band, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.

Now It's Overhead, Thus Or Us, Summerbirds In The Cellar, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass.

Open Mic, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H.

Metal School, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

TUESDAY

Lawrence

Black Christmas, Drakkar Sauna, The Spook Lights, Witch and Hare, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Boo Hiss, Sterilize Stereo, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.

Particle, Del the Funky Homosapien, Mike Relm, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Zilla, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

DJ Werewolf Pants and DJ Pumpkin Pie Eye, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

WEDNESDAY

Lawrence

Alexisonfire, Moneen, A Change of Pace, Cancer Bats, 7:30 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Anathallo, Page France, Baby Birds Don't Drink Milk, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Two High String Band, Midday Ramblers, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

The Brody Buster Blues Band, 10 p.m., Harbour Lights, 1031 Mass., 841-1960.

Curry Haze, 6:30 p.m., Ruchi Indian Cuisine, 3300 Bob Billings Pkwy., 312-9747.

The Americana Music Academy Jam, 7:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.

Billy Spears and the Beer Bellies, 6 p.m., Johnny's Tavern, 401 N. Second, 842-0377.

THURSDAY

Lawrence

Lovedrug, Brandston, The Myriad, 6 p.m. (early show), The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

The Tombstones, The Craptaculares, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

Wobbly H, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Poor Miner's Union, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

Da Brody Buster Band, 6 p.m., Slow Ride Roadhouse, 1350 N. Third, 749-2727.

Floyd the Barber, 9:30 p.m., Pachamama's, Eighth and New Hampshire, 841-0990.

John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth, 842-3415.

Rev's Soul Review, 9 p.m., Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa, 842-5805.

Snuff Jazz, 10:30 p.m., The Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.

FRIDAY

Lawrence

Aubrey, Supernauts, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Blue Orleans, 11 p.m., The New Hampshire Street Bistro, 811 N.H., 840-9044.

Censura, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Chicago Afrobeat Project, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

The Diamond Band, 9 p.m., Slow Ride Roadhouse, 1350 N. Third, 749-2727.

Dr. Zhivegas, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Cosmopolitics CD release party, 10 p.m., Fatso's, 1016 Mass., 865-4055.

The Flynns, 8 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.

Iron Guts Kelly, KTP, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

Pixel Panda, Two Ton Boa, Damaged Orchestra, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Curry Haze, 6:30 p.m., Ruchi Indian Cuisine, 3300 Bob Billings Pkwy., 312-9747.

SATURDAY

Lawrence

Arthur Dodge and the Horsefeathers, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

Dave and the Wave, 9 p.m., Slow Ride Roadhouse, 1350 N. Third, 749-2727.

Floyd the Barber, 10 p.m., Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa, 842-5805.

In the Pines, Davan, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Jason Boland and the Stragglers, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Majestics Rhythm Revue, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

New Monsoon, Martin Fierro, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

SUNDAY

Lawrence

Sean Na Na, The Girl is a Ghost, The Republic Tigers, 9:30 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Sunday Night Jazz, 10 p.m., The Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.

Dirty Boogie, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.

MUSIC

TODAY

Leavenworth

Halloween Band Concert, 7:30 p.m., Xavier Theatre, University of Saint Mary, 4100 S. Fourth St. Trfwy, (913) 682-5151, ext. 6460.

TUESDAY

Lawrence

Kansas City Singers, 3 p.m., Helzberg Auditorium, Kansas City Central Library, 14 W. 10th St., Kansas City, Mo.

KU Tuba-Euphonium Consort and KU Trombone Choir, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall,

Kansas City

Gov't Mule, 7:30 p.m., Uptown Theater, 3700 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.

Baldwin

Faculty Recital: "My Favorite Italians," Susan Buehler, soprano, 7:30 p.m., McKibbin Recial Hall, Baker University campus,

WEDNESDAY

Lawrence

KU Jazz Combos, 7:30 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-ARTS.

THEATER

Lawrence

"Nine Hills One Valley," Ratan Thiyam's Chorus Repertory Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Thursday, Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, 864-2787.

"Bang Bang You're Dead," City Youth Theater, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-ARTS.

"The Skin of Our Teeth," by Thornton Wilder, 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Crafton-Preyer Theater, Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-3982.

MISC.

TODAY

Lawrence

Culinary Cluture Lecture Series: Joe Farthing, "The New Connoisseurship: Specialty Coffee and Tea Industries," 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.

TUESDAY

Lawrence

Halloween Concert and Costume Contest, 4:15 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-ARTS.

Artist talk: Aaron Marable, 7 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-ARTS.

Haunted Haskell Tour, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Haskell Indian Nations University, 155 Indian Ave. Tour begins at the Haskell stadium arch.

Halloween Party, 8 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth, 841-5885.

Pinkskull Poetry, 10 p.m., Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa, 842-5805.

WEDNESDAY

Lawrence

University Forum: "Are Military Chaplains Really Needed?", Canon David Kent, retired Episcopal military chaplain, noon-1 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread, 843-4933.

Fresh Ink, spoken word and music, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

Military historian Max Boot, "War Made New: Technology, Warfare, and the Course of History, 1500 to Today," Oread Books, Kansas Union, KU campus.

THURSDAY

Lawrence

Lecture: "The Grass-Thatched House of Caddo Indians in History and Modern Times," 5:30 p.m., Haskell Cultural Center and Museum, 155 Indian Ave., 749-8404.

Fashion Show, 6:45 p.m.-9:30 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.

Lecture: "Grooming citizens: Marriage and Civic Status in U.S. History," Nancy Cott, Harvard University professor and Pforzheimer Foundation director of Schlesinger Library on the History of Women in America, 7:30 p.m., Woodruff Auditorium.

Planet Fashion: A fashion and talent show, 6:45 p.m. pre-show party, 7:30 p.m. show, Libery Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.

SATURDAY

Lawrence

Miami City Ballet in "Don Quixote," 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, 864-2787.

Kansas City

Lyric Opera of Kansas City: "Hamlet," by Ambroise Thomas, 8 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-7344.

Basehor

Alpha Delta Kappa Craft Show, 8 a.m.-4 p.m., Basehor-Linwood High School.

SUNDAY

Lawrence

Meet mystery authors Lou Jane Temple, Eleanor Sullivan and Laura Bradford, 2:30 p.m., Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 749-3300. Sponsored by The Raven Bookstore.

MUSEUMS

TODAY

Lawrence

Lecture: "Artists at Home in Kansas Now," 2:30 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.

THURSDAY

Lawrence

Visiting Artist Series: KU alumna Julie Green, "The Last Supper," 7 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.

ONGOING

Lawrence

Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.

Exhibits: "Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874," "Religion," "The Underground Railroad," "The J.C. Steele House," ongoing.

Clyde W. Tombaugh Observatory, 500 Lindley Hall, KU, 964-3166. Open to the public for observations on the second and fourth Sunday nights of each month, if skies are clear, 8 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

Haskell Cultural Center and Museum, 155 Indian Ave., Haskell Indian Nations University, 832-6686. Hours: 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.

Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4710.

Exhibit: "Agrarian Allegories," John Steuart Curry, North Baldony Gallery, through Nov. 4.

GALLERIES

FRIDAY

Lawrence

Gallery Talk: Painter James Winn, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.

Topeka

Opening reception: Robert Sudlow and John Kudlacek, 6 p.m.-8 p.m., Beauchamp's Gallery, 3113 S.W. Huntoon, (785) 233-0300.

Opening reception: "Color Journeys," Diane Lawrence silk paintings and watercolors, 5:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m., The Collective Art Gallery, 3121 S.W. Huntoon, (785) 234-4254.

SATURDAY

Lawrence

James Winn Painting Workshop, Signs of Life Gallery, 830-8030. Registration required.

Opening reception: "Golden Maps: Roadside Treasure," Justin Marable, 6 p.m.-10 p.m., Olive Gallery & Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth, 331-4114.

ONGOING

Lawrence

Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday. Gallery closed Saturdays and Holidays.

Exhibit: "The Last Supper," Julie Green, visiting artists, through Nov. 17.

Exhibit: Fluid Art 2006, art class exhibition, Dec. 3-8.

Art & Insight, 4828 Quail Crest Place, 840-5280. Call for appointment.

Exhibit: Libby Schmanke, pastel landscapes, purses and tote bags, ongoing.

ARTFRAMES, 912 Ill., 842-1991. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Friday and 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, or by appointment.

Exhibit: Paintings by Paul Hotvedt and Lisa Grossman, and prints by the Prairie Print Makers, ongoing.

Exhibit: Historic post cards from early 1900s, ongoing.

Back to the Garden, 619 N. Second. Hours: 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday.

Exhibit: Metal sculpture by Steen Kjorlie, ongoing.

Diane's Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: Handblown glass by Peet Robison, of Lake Lotawana, Mo., ongoing.

Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.

Douglas County Law Library Art Gallery, 111 E. 11th St., 838-2477 or www.douglascolawlibrary.org. Hours: Noon-3 p.m. Monday and Wednesday and 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday.

Exhibit: "Photography by Joe Sutcliffe," through Oct. 31.

Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.

Exhibit: "Healing Through the Arts: Surviving and Thriving," Breast Cancer Awareness Project, through Oct. 31.

Exhibit: "The First Fifty Years," Bill Snead, photographs, through Nov. 28.

Exhibit: Aaron Marable, paintings, through Nov. 28.

Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

Lawrence Memorial Hospital, 325 Maine.

Lawrence Visitor's Center, Union Pacific Depot, 402 N. Second, 865-4499.

Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa, 842-5805. Hours: 8 a.m.-2 a.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m.-2 a.m. Saturday-Sunday.

Milton's Coffee & Wine, 920 Mass.

Nova Cyber Cafe, 745 N.H., 841-3283. Hours: 7 a.m.-11 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturday and 10 a.m.-11 p.m. Sunday.

Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth, 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: 11-6 p.m. daily.

Exhibit: "Golden Maps: Roadside Treasure," Justin Marabel, Nov. 4-29.

Pachamama's, Eighth and New Hampshire streets, 841-0990. Hours: 11 a.m.-2 p.m. and 5 p.m.-midnight Tuesday-Sunday.

Phoenix Gallery, 919 Mass., 843-0080.

Roy's Gallery, 1410 Kasold, 842-1554.

Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Monday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "Views from the Heartland," through Nov. 25.

Sacred Sword Store & Art Gallery, 732 Mass., 331-3929.

Exhibit: Jami Pritts, through Dec. 31.

SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Kansas University graduates of the metalsmithing/jewelry department Jim Connelly, Ron Hinton and Fred Scott, ongoing.

Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Susan McCarthy, oil pastels, ongoing.

Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.

Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.

Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.

United Way Center for Human Services, 2518 Ridge Court, 843-6626.

Unity Art Gallery, 900 Madeline, 841-1447. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7 p.m.-8 p.m. Wednesday, 9:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Toni Brou's "Reflections from a Durable Girl," through Nov. 11.

University Press of Kansas, 2502 Westbrooke Circle. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday.

Van Go Mobile Arts, 715 N.J., 842-3797. Hours: 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday.

Vermont Street BBQ, 728 Mass., 856-4227.

Exhibit: "Kansas: Land, Water and Skyscapes," photography by D.W. Gates, ongoing.

Wakarusa Corporate Centre, northwest corner of 18th and Wakarusa Drive, 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday and 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday-Saturday.

Watson and Anschutz Libraries. Hours: 8 a.m.-9 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, noon-5 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.

Wheatfields Bakery and Cafe, 904 Vt., 841-5553.

Exhibit: "Painting the Town," Lynn Metzger, oils of Lawrence scenes, through Nov. 30.

Wildcat Studio, 3320 Peterson Road, Suite 102A, 842-3154. Hours: by appointment.

Exhibit: Portraits, paintings and epic-size history paintings by Wayne Wildcat, ongoing.

Exhibit: "Painting The Town," Lynn Metzger, oils, through Nov. 30.

Z's Divine Espresso east, 1800 E. 23rd, Suite A, 842-7651.

Exhibit: Alexander Odood, mixed media, through Oct. 31.

Z's Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth, Suite A, 843-3007.

Zen Zero, 811 Mass., 832-0001.

Exhibit: "On the Path Through the Craft," lattice sculptures and framing by Terry Miller, ongoing.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.