Events calendar
NIGHTLIFE
TODAY
Lawrence
Lemuria, Potboiler, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Beyond Blue with Lee McBee and Pat Nichols, 5:30 p.m. (early show), The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Truckstop Honeymoon, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.
The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
Metal School, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Open Mic Night, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
TUESDAY
Lawrence
Copeland, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Demolition Doll Rods, The Spread Eagles, The Legendary Terrordactyls, The Spook Lights, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Karl Ramberg, 8 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
Ghosty, The Fairer Sex, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
WEDNESDAY
Lawrence
The Brent Berry Band, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Adrianne Verhoeven, Fourth of July, 7 p.m., Fatso’s, 1016 Mass., 865-4055.
Iron Guts Kelly, Mindset Afire, Death & Flowers, 8 p.m., Vermont Street BBQ, 728 Mass., 856-4227.
Center for Community Outreach Benefit: Science of Silence, Roanoke, Periwinkle and The Vivid Tangerines, The Vane, 7 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Ol’ Musky, 10 p.m., Harbour Lights, 1031 Mass., 841-1960.
Umphrey’s McGee, 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.
The Americana Music Academy Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
Billy Spears and the Beer Bellies, 6 p.m., Johnny’s Tavern, 401 N. Second, 842-0377.
Acoustic Open Jam, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
Curry Haze, 6:30 p.m., Ruchi Indian Cuisine, 3300 Bob Billings Pkwy., 312-9747.
THURSDAY
Lawrence
Aubrey, Supernauts, State Bird, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Enter the Haggis, Anni Rossi, 8 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
His Mischief, The Gleaners, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Order of Kaos, AC, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth St., 842-3415.
Floyd the Barber, 9:30 p.m., Pachamama’s, Eighth and New Hampshire streets, 841-0990.
Wobbly H, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Rev’s Soul Review, 9 p.m., Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa, 842-5805.
Snuff Jazz, 10:30 p.m., The Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.
FRIDAY
Lawrence
Ari Hest, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Brent Berry and Friends, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
Curry Haze, 6:30 p.m., Ruchi Indian Cuisine, 3300 Bob Billings Parkway, 312-9747.
The Dark Circles, Ghost in Light, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Jamie Lidell, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Rural Route 4, 9 p.m., Slow Ride Roadhouse, 1350 N. Third, 749-2727.
Victoria Vox, 7 p.m. (early show), The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
Beat Social, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.
Americana Music Academy Saturday Jam, 3 p.m.-5 p.m., Americana Music Academy, 1419 Mass., 830-9640.
SATURDAY
Lawrence
Boyskout, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Burden Brothers, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Issues, 9 p.m., Slow Ride Roadhouse, 1350 N. Third, 749-2727.
Kaw Valley Project, The Beauty Shop, Shipwreck, Scott Schwein, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Say Anything, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Son Venezuela, 9 p.m., Abe & Jake’s Landing, 8 E. Sixth St., 841-5885.
True North, Big Brutus, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
Floyd the Barber, 10 p.m., Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa, 842-5805.
Soul Shine, 9 p.m., Stu’s Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-STUS.
MUSIC
TODAY
Lawrence
Ben Folds, 8 p.m., Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, 864-2787.
Undergraduate Honors Recital, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, Murphy Hall, KU campus.
TUESDAY
Kansas CITY
The Australian Pink Floyd Show, 7:30 p.m., Uptown Theater, 3700 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.
WEDNESDAY
Lawrence
Peter Fletcher, classical guitar, 7 p.m., Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.
Baldwin
Kevin Mahogany, 7:30 p.m., Rice Auditorium, Baker University campus.
THURSDAY
Lawrence
Cantus men’s vocal ensemble, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, 864-2787.
KU Opera, 7:30 p.m., Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-3982.
FRIDAY
Lawrence
ULALI: Women’s Acappella Trio, 7:30 p.m., Auditorium, Haskell University, 155 Indian Ave., 749-8404.
KU Opera, 7:30 p.m., Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-3982.
Kansas City
Benefit for Iraqi Children: The Lt. Dan Band, 7 p.m., Uptown Theater, 3700 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.
SUNDAY
Lawrence
KU Wind Ensemble, 3 p.m., The Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, 864-2787.
Topeka
All-Mozart Afternoon, featuring Washburn University voice students and faculty, 2:30 p.m., Marvin Auditorium, Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th,
Topeka Chapter, American Guild of Organists Recital, 3 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, Eighth and Harrison streets.
THEATER
Lawrence
The Compleat Works of Wllm Shkspr (Abridged),” 7:30 p.m. Thursday-Friday, Lawrence High School, 19th and Louisiana streets.
“Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All To You,” by Christopher Durang, 7:30 p.m. Friday, 2:30 p.m. Saturday, 5 p.m. Sunday, Inge Theater, Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-3982.
Ottawa
“Two Rooms,” 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Larry D. Peters Memorial Auditorium, Ottawa University campus.
MISC.
TODAY
Lawrence
Hallmark Design Symposium, designer and North Carolina State University graphic design professor Denise Gonzales Crisp, 6 p.m., room 3140, Wescoe Auditorium, KU campus, 864-4401.
Lecture: “All Roads Lead to Wine,” Steve Wilson, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass.
WEDNESDAY
Lawrence
University Forum: “China: The Divide Between the Haves and Have Nots,” John Kennedy, KU professor of political science, noon-1 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread, 843-4933.
Book reading and signing: Mystery author Ann Perry, 7 p.m., Trinity Episcopal Church, 10th and Vermont streets, 749-3300. Sponsored by The Raven Bookstore.
Baldwin
An Evening for the Arts, 6 p.m., Lumberyard Arts Center, 505 Eighth St.
THURSDAY
Lawrence
KU Opera, 7:30 p.m., The Robert Baustian Theatre, KU campus, 864-3436.
FRIDAY
Lawrence
Classical Savion, tap dancing to Bach and Vivaldi, mixed with jazz, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, 864-2787.
SATURDAY
Lawrence
Comedy: Margaret Cho, 7:30 p.m., Liberty Hall, 644 Mass, 749-1972.
Ballroom Dancing with the Prairie Dogs, 8:30 p.m.-11:30 p.m., Camelot Ballroom, 1117 Mass.
KU Opera, 7:30 p.m., The Robert Baustian Theatre, KU campus, 864-3436.
Ottawa
“The USO Show,” 2 p.m. and 5 p.m., Forest Park.
Leavenworth
Veteran’s Day Parade, Largest Veteran’s Day parade west of the Mississippi, 10:30 a.m., downtown Leavenworth on Delaware St., (913) 651-0410.
MUSEUMs
ONGOING
Lawrence
Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.
Exhibits: “Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874,” “Religion,” “The Underground Railroad,” “The J.C. Steele H
LECOMPTON
Constitution Hall, 319 Elmore, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (785) 887-6520.
Exhibit: Bleeding Kansas, Lecompton Constitution and Land Office, ongoing.
Democratic Headquarters and Bald Eagle River View Park, East Second Street. Hours: Dawn to dusk every day.
Exhibit: Restored 1850s stone cabin, first Lecompton residence, ongoing.
OSKALOOSA
Old Jefferson Town, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and 1:30 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and Monday through November, (785) 863-2070.
Exhibit: Collection of vintage buildings, including John Steuart Curry boyhood home, a bow string bridge, wind wagon sculpture, windmill, bell tower and five acres of native grass and wildflowers, ongoing.
OTTAWA
Old Depot Museum, 135 W. Tecumseh, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (785) 242-1250.
Exhibits: “Rails, Trails and Prairie Tales,” plus H-O model trains and period rooms; “Ottawa Newsreels 1937-1938-1939,” films.
Exhibit: Exaggerated postcards by William Harrison “Dad” Martin, ongoing.
GALLERIES
ONGOING
Lawrence
Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday. Gallery closed Saturdays and Holidays.
Exhibit: “The Last Supper,” Julie Green, visiting artists, through Nov. 17.
Exhibit: Fluid Art 2006, art class exhibition, Dec. 3-8.
Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.
Exhibit: “The First Fifty Years,” Bill Snead, photographs, through Nov. 28.
Exhibit: Aaron Marable, paintings, through Nov. 28.
Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth, 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: 11-6 p.m. daily.
Exhibit: “Golden Maps: Roadside Treasure,” Justin Marabel, through Nov. 29.
Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Monday-Saturday.
Exhibit: “Views from the Heartland,” through Nov. 25.
Unity Art Gallery, 900 Madeline, 841-1447. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7 p.m.-8 p.m. Wednesday, 9:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Toni Brou’s “Reflections from a Durable Girl,” through Nov. 11.
Wheatfields Bakery and Cafe, 904 Vt., 841-5553.
Exhibit: “Painting the Town,” Lynn Metzger, oils of Lawrence scenes, through Nov. 30.
Wildcat Studio, 3320 Peterson Road, Suite 102A, 842-3154. Hours: by appointment.
Exhibit: “Painting The Town,” Lynn Metzger, oils, through Nov. 30.
Z’s Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth, Suite A, 843-3007.
Exhibit: John C. Ralston, portraits and group photos, drawings and watercolors based on 1920s yearbooks and Victoriana, through Nov. 30.