Archive for Wednesday, May 10, 2006

Strong doubles play has big role in West winning city tennis title

May 10, 2006

Advertisement

West, South, Southwest, Central and Washburn Rural participated in the Lawrence Invitational Tennis Tournament May 2 at Lawrence High School. Participants competed in doubles and singles play with the top three in each bracket receiving medals. West tallied the most points of any Lawrence Junior High to take the city title.

Lawrence Invitational Doubles Results

#1 Doubles:

Round 1

Michael Swank/Blaine Kaehr (West) def Ryan Hobbs/Stu Coldsnow (Southwest) 6-0

Dar Fornelli/Skyler Chriswell (South) def Winston Heilman/Evan Elzen (West) 6-2

Alex Thompson/EthanMorton-Gaught (Southwest) def Ian Sommerville/Chase Vervynek (West) 6-1

Daniel deZamacona/Johnny Stueve (W. Rural) def Chris Nieto/Alex Bracciano (Central) 6-0

Semi-finals

-Winner's bracket-

Swank/Kaehr def Fornelli /Chriswell 6-2

deZamacona/Stueve def Thompson/Morton-Gaught 6-0

-Losers bracket-

Hobbs Coldsnow def Heilman/Elzen 6-1

Sommerville/Vervynck def Nieto/Bracciano 6-4

Finals

*Championship Match*

deZamacona/Stueve def Swank/Kaehr 6-2

*3rd Place Game*

Thompson/Morton-Gaught def Fornelli/Chriswell 6-3

*5th Place Game*

Sommerville/Vervynck def Hobbs/Coldsnow 6-4

*7th Place Game*

Nieto/Bracciano def Heilman/Elzen 6-2

#2 Doubles

Round 1

Alex Wilson/Max Cooper (W. Rural) def Christopher Helt/Mike Lyons (West) 6-0

Austin Bergstron/Ian White (West) def Ryan Giblin/Doug Compton (Southwest) 6-0

Spencer Renfro/Brock Norwood (Southwest) def Nathan Wycoff/Tyler Trarbach (South) 6-2

Chris Carter/Jeff Jasperson (West) def Jack Geddings/Grant Gregg (Central) 6-0

Semi-finals

-Winners bracket-

Wilson/Cooper def Bergstrom/White 6-1

Carter/Jasperson def Renfro/Norwood 7-6 (6-4)

-Losers bracket-

Giblin/Compton def Helt/Lyons 6-2

Wycoff/Trarbach def Geddings/Gregg 7-5

Finals

*Championship Match*

Wilson/Cooper def Carter/Jasperson 6-2

*3rd Place Game*

Bergstrom/White def Renfro/Norwood 6-2

*5th Place Game*

Wycoff/Trarbach def Giblin/Compton 6-2

*7th Place Game*

Helt/Lyons def Geddings/Gregg 6-4

#3 Doubles

Round 1

Coulter Scott/Evan Taylor (West) def Edward Plutnikov/Ryan Miller (South) 6-1

Seth McCauley/Joey Sakumura (West) def Neil Newsome/Mark Jungman (Southwest) 6-1

Zach Aldrich/Kyle Seals (W. Rural) def Osterman/Beckett Bergstrom (Central) 6-0

Jeff Carmody/Ryan Abbott (Southwest) def Sam Prososki/Keenan McCauley (West)6-0

Semi-Finals

-Winners bracket-

Scott/Taylor def McCauley/Sakumura 6-1

Aldrich/Seals def Carmody/Abbott 6-0

-Losers bracket-

Newsome/Jungman def Plutnikov/Miller 6-4

Osterman/Bergstrom def Prososki/McCauley 6-2

Finals

*Championship Match*

Scott/Taylor def Aldrich/Seals 6-3

*3rd Place Game*

Carmody/Abbott def McCauley/Sakumura 6-4

*5th Place Game*

Newsome/Jungman def Osterman/Bergstrom 6-2

*7th Place Game*

Plutnikov/Miller def Prososki/McCauley 6-3

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.