Archive for Saturday, March 25, 2006

Faith briefs

March 25, 2006


Send faith briefs to Terry Rombeck at or fax them to 843-4512.

Eudora United Methodist Church

703 Church St.

Sunday: Potato bar following 10:30 a.m. worship, to benefit mission programs.

Daily: Stations of the Cross self-guided meditation, corner of Winchester Street and 1300 Road.

First Christian Church

1000 Ky.

April 2: Relay for Life meeting, 12:15 p.m. "Before You Say I Do," a premarital seminar led by the Rev. Randy and Linda Beeman, 1 p.m.-5 p.m.

First Presbyterian Church

2415 Clinton Parkway

Wednesday: Lenten dinner and discussion, 6:30 p.m.

First Southern Baptist Church

4300 W. Sixth St.

Wednesday: Start of nine-week singles parenting class, "Effective Parenting in a Defective World," 6 p.m.-7 p.m.

First United Methodist Church

946 Vt.

Wednesday: Lenten service, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.

Genesis Christian Academy

204 Washington St., Tonganoxie

April 1: Chili dinner and silent auction, 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church

2211 Inverness Drive

Thursday: Lenten soup supper, 6 p.m. Lenten worship, 6:45 p.m.

Immanuel Lutheran Church

2104 Bob Billings Parkway

Wednesday: Lenten service, 7:30 p.m.

Ives Chapel United Methodist Church

1018 Miami St., Baldwin

Tuesday: Spaghetti fundraising dinner for church camps and mission work, 5 p.m.-7 p.m.

Kansas Food for Life

1908 E. 19th St. W-95

Sunday: Food pickup for March, 2 p.m.-5 p.m.

Lawrence Community Religious Alliance

Monday: Meeting at Lawrence Memorial Hospital, 325 Maine, 6:30 p.m.-8 p.m. Guest speaker is Raphel Spencer of the Falun Gong community.

Lawrence Jewish Community Center

917 Highland Drive

Sunday: No Sunday school.

Lawrence Wesleyan Church

3705 Clinton Parkway

Today: Scrapbooking workshop, 9 a.m.-noon.

Tuesday: "Messiah in the Passover," presentation by Chosen People Ministries, 7 p.m.-8:30 p.m.

Ninth Street Baptist Church

901 Tenn.

Today: Early Start to Life seminar for students from seventh to 12th grades and parents, 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

North Lawrence Christian Church

647 Elm St.

Sunday: Registration and volunteer sign-up for Vacation Bible School, following 11 a.m. worship.

St. John's United Church of Christ

396 E. 900 Road, Baldwin

Sunday: Lenten service, 6:30 p.m.

St. Margaret's Episcopal Church

5700 W. Sixth St.

Tuesday: Lenten dinner and service, 6:30 p.m.

Trinity Episcopal Church

1011 Vt.

Sunday: Lenten study group, 12:45 p.m. Young families group, 5 p.m.

Friday: Oread Singers free concert, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1245 N.H.

Sunday: Screening of "The Decalogue: Part I," 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Lenten prayer service, noon. Lenten vespers, 7 p.m.

Unitarian Fellowship of Lawrence

1263 N. 1100 Road

Sunday: "Topics for GA 2006," program led by Graham Kreicker, 10:30 a.m.

Unity Church of Lacwrene

900 Madeline Lane

Sunday: Prison ministry outreach team, 10 a.m.

April 2: Potluck lunch, 11 a.m. Concert with Jana Stanfield, 1 p.m.

West Side Presbyterian Church

1024 Kasold Drive

Sunday: Session meeting, noon. Fellowship committee meeting, 3 p.m.


Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.