Events calendar
NIGHTLIFE
TODAY
Lawrence
Beyond Blue with Lee McBee and Pat Nichols, 5:30 p.m. (early show), The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
The Cast Pattern, The Gentleman Homicide, The Handshake Murders, 8 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
In Civilian Clothing, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Deadman Flats, 9 p.m., Fatso’s, 1016 Mass., 865-4055.
DeVotchKa, My Brightest Diamond, 8 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
GCDC, PBR Band, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
TUESDAY
Lawrence
Parts & Labor, Legendary Terrordactyls, So Many Dynamos, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
White Ghost Shivers, Dewayn Brothers, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Tuesday Night Folk concert, 8 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
WEDNESDAY
Lawrence
The Cast Pattern, Tear At the Walls, My Lil’ Pony, 8 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.
The Hold Steady, Catfish Haven, Sybris, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Left on Northwood, 10 p.m., Harbour Lights, 1031 Mass., 841-1960.
Marry Me Moses, Caulfield and The Magic, Brett Armstrong, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
The New Vintage, Honeywagen, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
The Station, 9 p.m., Fatso’s, 1016 Mass., 865-4055.
White Ghost Shivers, Dewayn Brothers, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Wobbly H, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Floyd the Barber, 9:30 p.m., Pachamama’s, Eighth and New Hampshire streets, 841-0990.
Americana Music Academy Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
Billy Spears and the Beer Bellies, 6 p.m., Johnny’s Tavern, 401 N. Second St., 842-0377.
Rev’s Soul Review, 9 p.m., Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa, 842-5805.
Snuff Jazz, 10:30 p.m., The Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.
THURSDAY
Lawrence
The New Vintage, Honeywagen, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Scott Schwein Band, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
Senses Fail, Saosin, Bleeding Through, I Am the Avalanche, 6 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth St., 842-3415.
Key West Jazz, 8 p.m., The Jayhawker, The Eldridge, 701 Mass., 749-5011.
FRIDAY
Lawrence
Cosmopolitics, 10 p.m., Fatso’s, 1016 Mass., 865-4055.
Ghosty, The Pomonas, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-13
Guy Forsyth Band, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
Fourth of July, The Roseline, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Hot Load, 9 p.m., Slow Ride Roadhouse, 1350 N. Third St., 749-2727.
Mike LS, 9:30 p.m., Stu’s Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-7887.
The Omens, The Dirty Bird Band, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Curry Haze, 6:30 p.m., Ruchi Indian Cuisine, 3300 Bob Billings Pkwy., 312-9747.
MUSIC
TODAY
Lawrence
Eunkyung Suh, 7:30 p.m., Bales Organ Recital Hall, KU west campus.
TUESDAY
Lawrence
Chris Pureka, 7:30 p.m., Folk on Mass, 1646 Mass.
University Band, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, 864-2787.
Joyce Castle, mezzo-soprano, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.
Nick Bideler, organ recital, 7:30 p.m., Bales Organ Recital Hall, KU west campus.
TUESDAY
Lawrence
Joyce Castle, professor of voice/opera, “A Short History of a Long Career on the Stage!”, Swarthout Recital Hall, Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.
University Band, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, 864-2787.
Organ Recital: Lara West, Good Shepherd Lutheran Church director of music, 12:15 p.m., Trinity Lutheran Church, 1245 N.H., 843-4150.
Baldwin
Baker University Music Prep School Recital, 7 p.m., McKibbin Recital Hall, Baker University campus.
WEDNESDAY
Lawrence
Jazz Vespers, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, 864-2787.
Folk on Mass.: Chris Pureka, 7:30 p.m., 1646 Mass.
Early Music for the Holiday Season, 7:30 p.m., Bales Organ Recial Hall, KU west campus.
THURSDAY
Lawrence
“Holiday Hoedown” with The Wilders and The Midday Ramblers, 7 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.
Flute Recital, 3 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.
Jazz Vespers, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, 864-2787.
KU Collegium Musicum: “Early Music for the Holiday Season,” 7 p.m., Bales Organ Recital Hall, 864-9716.
Baldwin
76th Annual Christmas Candlelight Vespers, 4 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., Baldwin First United Methodist Church, Eighth and Grove streets.
FRIDAY
Lawrence
Mike Finnigan and the Phantom Blues Band, 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.
Lawrence Women’s Chorale Concert, 8 p.m., First United Methodist Church, 10th and Vermont streets.
SATURDAY
Lawrence
Burning River Brass Holiday Concert, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, 864-2787.
Lawrence Civic Choir, 7:30 p.m., Free Methodist Church, 3001 Lawrence Ave., 841-0324.
SUNDAY
Lawrence
Jazz Nativity, 7:30 p.m., Immanuel Lutheran Church, 2104 Bob Billings Parkway
Baldwin
Army Band Concert, 2 p.m., Baldwin Middle School.
THEATER
Lawrence
“Hay Fever,” by Noel Coward, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday, Crafton-Preyer Theater, KU campus, 864-3982.
“Seussical: The Musical,” 7:30 p.m. Thursday; 8 p.m. Friday-Saturday; and 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Lawrence Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 864-7469.
“The Snow Queen,” 7:30 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-ARTS.
MISC.
TODAY
Lawrence
Lecture: Wes Jackson, “The Land Institute and Sustainable Agriculture,” 2:30 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.
Chess Night, 7 p.m., Aimee’s Coffee House,
Culinary Culture Lecture Series: “Slow Food Fast: Local Burger as the Next Generation,” Hilary Brown, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life,
TUESDAY
Lawrence
Storytellers Priscilla Howe and Larry Carter, 8 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
Pinkskull Poetry, 10 p.m., Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa, 842-5805.
WEDNESDAY
Lawrence
Holiday Buying Guide, 7 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
Fresh Ink: Spoken Wrod and Music, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
Lecture and book signing: “The Way to Win: Taking the White House in 2008,” Mark Halperin, 7:30 p.m., Dole Institute of Politics, KU west campus, 864-4900.
THURSDAY
Lawrence
Difficult Dialogues at the Commons panel discussion: “Knowledge: Faith & Reason,” 3:30 p.m., Hall Center for the Humanities,
SATURDAY
Lawrence
Children’s Holiday Shop, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-ARTS.
Public Reception for Lawrence Own Your Own (LOYO) Art Exhibition, 7 p.m.,-9 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-ARTS.
Jayhawk Audubon Society Birdseed, Book & Feeder Sale, 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Lawrence Senior Center, 745 Vt.
Pancake Feed, Lawrence Lions Clubs for Habitat For Humanity, 7 a.m.-noon, VFW Post 852, 138 Ala.
Dole Archive “White Glove Tour,” 11:30 a.m., Dole Institute of Politics, KU west campus, 864-4900.
Documentary Film Festival: “Legacy of Shame: Migrant Labor, An American Institution,” 2 p.m., Auditorium, Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.
MUSEUMS
SATURDAY
Lawrence
Children’s Art Appreciation Class: “Made in China,” Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.
GALLERIES
FRIDAY
Leavenworth
Opening reception: Student Exhibition, 3:30 p.m.-5 p.m., Goppert Gallery, University of Saint Mary, 4100 S. Fourth St. Trfwy., (913) 682-6151.
SATURDAY
Lawrence
Children’s Holiday Shop 2006, 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
ONGOING
Lawrence
Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday. Gallery closed Saturdays and Holidays.
Exhibit: Fluid Art 2006, art class exhibition, through Dec. 8.
Art & Insight, 4828 Quail Crest Place, 840-5280. Call for appointment.
Exhibit: Libby Schmanke, pastel landscapes, purses and tote bags, ongoing.
ARTFRAMES, 912 Ill., 842-1991. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Friday and 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, or by appointment.
Exhibit: Paintings by Paul Hotvedt and Lisa Grossman, and prints by the Prairie Print Makers, ongoing.
Exhibit: Historic post cards from early 1900s, ongoing.
Back to the Garden, 619 N. Second. Hours: 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday.
Exhibit: Metal sculpture by Steen Kjorlie, ongoing.
CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth, 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.
Exhibit: “A Country Collection,” David Bracket, Don Stevanov, Strawberry Hill Christmas Tree Farm and Werner Wagon Works, through Jan. 6.
Diane’s Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.
Exhibit: Handblown glass by Peet Robison, of Lake Lotawana, Mo., ongoing.
Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.
La Prima Tazza Cafe, 638 Mass., 832-2233.
Exhibit: “People, Places and Things,” Lynn A. Metzger, through Jan. 31.
Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.
Exhibit: Lawrence Photo alliance All Members Show, Dec. 8-21. Reception: 6:30 p.m.-9 p.m., Dec. 15.
Lawrence Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 843-7469. Hours: 9 a.m.-noon and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. during related performances.
Exhibit: “Monotypes and Gypsum Paintings,” Laurie Culling, through Dec. 17.
Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth, 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: 11-6 p.m. daily.
Exhibit: Paper Magic Fantasy World,” works on paper by Glen Mies, Pat Egger and George de Moura, through Dec. 31.
Pachamama’s, Eighth and New Hampshire streets, 841-0990. Hours: 11 a.m.-2 p.m. and 5 p.m.-midnight Tuesday-Sunday.
Exhibit: Tim Forcade and Deb Stavin, photograghy, through Jan. 7.
Sacred Sword Store & Art Gallery, 732 Mass., 331-3929.
Exhibit: Jami Pritts, through Dec. 31.
SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.
Exhibit: Kansas University graduates of the metalsmithing/jewelry department Jim Connelly, Ron Hinton and Fred Scott, ongoing.
Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Susan McCarthy, oil pastels, ongoing.
Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.
Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.
Van Go Mobile Arts, 715 N.J., 842-3797. Hours: 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday.
Exhibit: Adornment Show, through Dec. 23.
Vermont Street BBQ, 728 Mass., 856-4227.
Exhibit: “Kansas: Land, Water and Skyscapes,” photography by D.W. Gates, ongoing.
Wheatfields Bakery and Cafe, 904 Vt., 841-5553.
Exhibit: “Painting the Town,” Lynn Metzger, oils of Lawrence scenes, through Nov. 30.
Wildcat Studio, 3320 Peterson Road, Suite 102A, 842-3154. Hours: by appointment.
Exhibit: Portraits, paintings and epic-size history paintings by Wayne Wildcat, ongoing.
Wink Eyewear, 806 Mass., 842-9465. Hours: Closed Monday, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon-4 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Jennifer Bricker-Pugh, abstract-expressionist painter and Zane richards, photographer, ongoing.
Z’s Divine Espresso east, 1800 E. 23rd, Suite A, 842-7651.
Exhibit: Vicki Vohrmehr and Gail Youngquist, watercolors and graphite, western and motorcycle theme, through Jan. 4.
Z’s Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth, Suite A, 843-3007.
Exhibit: Alexander Odood, mixed media, through Jan. 3.
Zen Zero, 811 Mass., 832-0001.
Exhibit: “On the Path Through the Craft,” lattice sculptures and framing by Terry Miller, ongoing.