Advertisement

Archive for Wednesday, March 23, 2005

Area churches to celebrate Easter

March 23, 2005

Advertisement

Many area Christians from a wide range of denominations are now observing Holy Week, the period from Palm Sunday to Easter Sunday, with special services.

Holy Week includes Maundy Thursday (the day of the Last Supper), Good Friday, Holy Saturday and Easter Sunday. It recalls the last week in the life of Jesus Christ, before his crucifixion and burial.

Easter commemorates the resurrection of Jesus on the third day after he was crucified. It doesn't fall on the same day each year. Rather, it is the first Sunday after the full moon after the first day of spring.

Here is a roundup of special Holy Week services and activities:

Calvary Temple Assembly of God

606 W. 29th St. Terrace

Sunday: Continental breakfast, 9 a.m.-9:30 a.m., fellowship hall; Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m., worship service, 10:30 a.m., egg hunt for toddlers through age 12, around noon.

Central United Methodist Church

1501 Mass.

Today: Pause for Prayer, 12:15 p.m.-1 p.m., parlor.

Thursday: Seder dinner and Communion, 7 p.m., fellowship hall.

Friday: Chancel Choir sings during worship service, 7 p.m., sanctuary.

Sunday: Handbell choir plays during 10:45 a.m. worship service, sanctuary.

Centenary United Methodist Church

245 N. Fourth St.

Thursday: Seder dinner, 5 p.m., reservations required, call church office at 843-1756; Chancel Choir leads Tenebrae, 7 p.m., sanctuary.

Friday: Combined worship service at Central UMC, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Youth-led worship service, 8 a.m.; all-church breakfast, 9 a.m., Upper Room; children's egg hunt, 9:30 a.m.; traditional worship, 10:30 a.m.

Clinton Parkway Assembly of God

3200 Clinton Parkway

Sunday: Special music and service; children's egg hunt, 11 a.m.

First Baptist Church

1330 Kasold Drive

Thursday: Worship, 7 p.m., Communion celebrated, chancel choir sings.

Sunday: Worship services, 8:30 a.m., 10:45 a.m., both services feature chancel choir and brass; continental breakfast, 8 a.m.-10 a.m.

First United Methodist Church

946 Vt.

Today: Last Wednesday in Lent, music and Communion, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m., sanctuary.

Today through Friday: Ecumenical Holy Week services, noon, sanctuary, with light lunch served at 12:30 p.m., Brady Hall. Preachers for the Holy Week services are: The Rev. Julienne Judd, Lawrence Indian United Methodist Church, today; the Rev. Rene Brown, Ninth Street Baptist Church, Thursday; the Rev. Peter Luckey, Plymouth Congregational Church, Tenebrae, Friday.

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church

2211 Inverness Drive

Thursday: Service, 7 p.m.

Friday: Service focusing on Stations of the Cross, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Sunrise service, 8 a.m.; breakfast, 9 a.m.; egg hunt, 9:45 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.

Immanuel Lutheran Church and University Student Center

2104 Bob Billings Parkway

Thursday: Service, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Childhood Center egg hunt and chapel, 9 a.m.; service, noon, sanctuary; Tenebrae, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday: Traditional service, 8:30 a.m., and contemporary service, 11 a.m., both with Communion; 9:45 a.m. Bible class; breakfast served by youth, 7:30 a.m.-11 a.m.

Lawrence Wesleyan Church

3705 Clinton Parkway

Today: Clubhouse and F.O.O.Ls kids' clubs (3-year-olds through sixth grade) have swim-and-pizza party, 12:30 p.m., Indoor Aquatic Center.

Friday: Service, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Sunrise service, 6:30 a.m., Clinton Lake; all-church breakfast, 7:30 a.m., Bishop Seabury gym; egg hunt, 10 a.m., church; worship celebration, 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m., church.

Mustard Seed Christian Fellowship

700 Wakarusa Drive

Thursday: Communion service, 6:30 p.m.

Plymouth Congregational Church

925 Vt.

Thursday: Plymouth provides meal after Ecumenical Holy Week service, First UMC; Tenebrae, 7:30 p.m., sanctuary.

Friday: Tenebrae, noon, First UMC, the Rev. Peter Luckey officiates.

Sunday: Traditional service with brass ensemble, 9:30 a.m; contemporary service, 11 a.m.

Redeemer Lutheran Church

2700 Lawrence Ave.

Thursday: Communion service, 7 p.m.

Friday: Service, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Egg hunt for children 10 and younger, 10 a.m.

Sunday: Sunrise service and breakfast, 7 a.m.; worship service, 9:30 a.m.

St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church

1234 Ky.

Thursday: Lord's Supper, 7 p.m.

Friday: Morning prayer, 7:30 a.m.; Lord's Passion, 3 p.m.; Tenebrae, 7 p.m.; parish office closed.

Saturday: Morning prayer, 8 a.m.; initiation preparatory rites, 11:15 a.m.; blessing of Easter foods, noon; vigil, 9 p.m.

Sunday: Easter liturgies, 7 a.m., 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m., 2 p.m. (Spanish) and 5 p.m.

St. Margaret's Episcopal Church

5700 W. Sixth St.

Today: Special Easter choir rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday: Agape meal and service, 6 p.m.; children's agape meal, 6 p.m.; "Watch and Garden of Repose," 9 p.m.-11 a.m. Friday.

Friday: Service, noon; service with music and Communion, 6 p.m.

Saturday: Worship service, 9 a.m.; vigil, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Special children's Lenten offering at all four services, 7:45 a.m., 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.; special Easter choir provides music, 10:45 a.m. service; guest oboist and trumpeter, 5:30 p.m. service.

Trinity Episcopal Church

1011 Vt.

Today: Tenebrae, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Simple dinner served, 6 p.m., parish hall; service, 7 p.m.

Friday: Members of congregation read Dante's "Inferno," 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., church, visitors welcome; liturgy, 6 p.m.

Saturday: Vigil and baptisms, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m.; egg hunt for children, after 10:30 a.m. service.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1245 N.H.

Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 7 p.m., sanctuary.

Friday: Liturgy, 7 p.m., sanctuary.

Saturday: Vigil, 7 p.m., sanctuary.

Easter Sunday: Worship services, 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m.; egg hunt, 9:45 a.m.

Unitarian Fellowship of Lawrence

1263 N. 1100 Road

Sunday: Special Easter/Equinox program, 10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.; wine-and-cheese-tasting celebration

West Side Presbyterian Church

1024 Kasold Drive

Thursday: Communion service, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service with Communion, 11 a.m.; egg hunt, around noon.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.