Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, January 8, 2005

Religion briefs

January 8, 2005

Advertisement

Clinton Parkway Assembly of God

3200 Clinton Parkway

Sunday: God's Kids Children's Church begins series, "Bible Boot Camp," 9 a.m.; Alex Golobyrda ministers, 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 15: Men's breakfast, 8 a.m.; Worship Involving the Severely Handicapped, 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist Church

1330 Kasold Drive

Sunday: Congregation will recognize and celebrate all who have served in a ministry group in 2004, as well as those who will begin their ministry in 2005.

Jan. 16: Worship led by youth; annual meeting.

First Christian Church

1000 Ky.

Sunday: Peaceways leadership team celebrates its 10th anniversary, presenting a message of personal and spiritual growth at both worship services; special music by Common Thread.

Tuesday: Peaceways ministry information night, 7 p.m., fellowship hall; spring session begins Jan. 18 and meets for 12 consecutive Tuesdays, plus two retreats.

First United Methodist Church

946 Vt.

Sunday: New Sunday school rotation class begins for children in grades one through six, "Abraham and Sarah"; a Starting Point class meets at noon in Room 203, for anyone interested in learning more about or becoming a member of the church.

Wednesday: Certification class meets at 6 p.m., Brady Hall; anyone who works with children and youth must have this training.

Lawrence Wesleyan Church

3705 Clinton Parkway

Sunday: Pizza with the Pastor, 12:30 p.m., for those who are new to the church and want to learn more.

North Lawrence Christian Church

647 Elm

Sunday: Rod Hinkle, interim minister, begins series of messages on marriage, 11 a.m. worship service; full-hour children's worship, 11 a.m.

Plymouth Congregational Church

925 Vt.

Sunday: Adult-education social justice class continues its study of the United Church of Christ's statement on stem-cell research, 9:15 a.m., all are welcome; fifth- and sixth-grade fellowship group meets from 4 p.m. to 6 p.m. for a movie in the theater room.

St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church

1234 Ky.

Sunday: Religious education classes resume.

Wednesday: Grief Group meets, 7 p.m., Padre Pio Chapel in north entrance of church; contact parish office for more information.

Knights of Columbus is sponsoring a "baby shower" to benefit Birthright, Gabriel House and Mother to Mother. Donations of diapers, baby items and maternity clothes may be left in the baby crib in the north entrance of the church any weekend during January.

St. Margaret's Episcopal Church

5700 W. Sixth St.

Tuesday: Spiritual Maturity classes, a six-week course, begins at 6:30 p.m. at the church; child care provided; course ends Feb. 27 with confirmation or renewal of baptismal vows.

Jan. 17: Confirmation classes begin, 6:30 p.m.; child care provided. For more information, call the church office at 865-5700.

Trinity Episcopal Church

1011 Vt.

Today: Eucharistic visitors meet, 8 a.m., parish hall.

Sunday: Epiphany celebrated with baptisms at the 10:30 a.m. service; all children of the parish will receive small gifts after the service; Adult Forum, "The Da Vinci Code: Fact or Fiction?" presented by the Rev. George Wiley, professor of religious studies, Baker University; 9:30 a.m., parish hall; Forty Good Minutes Group discusses "What is Creationism: A Wide Range of Beliefs," 9:30 a.m., Matthews Center.

Wednesdays: Newcomers welcome to join Bible reading and study group, 7 p.m., Youth Room.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1245 N.H.

Tuesday: Homeless Coalition meeting, noon to 6 p.m., fellowship hall, social room.

Thursday: Stephen Ministry continuing education, 6:45 p.m., social room.

Friday: "Cloud of Witnesses" series presented by Shekinah Arts Ministry, vespers, 6:30 p.m., sanctuary; dessert, coffee, tea served in fellowship hall, 7 p.m.; "Diary of a Country Priest," classic film by French filmmaker Robert Bresson, 7:30 p.m.

Unitarian Fellowship of Lawrence

1263 N. 1100 Road

Sunday: Service, "Environmental Responsibility," 9:15 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.; program, "The Rev. King's Message for 2005," Pamela Johnson-Betts, 10:30 a.m. to 11:15 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Unity Church of Lawrence

900 Madeline Lane

Today: Brunch for members and guests 50 and older, guest speaker Esther Kreek discusses "Taking Charge of Your Life: Making Every Day Count," bring a friend and brunch dish to share, 10:30 a.m. to noon.

Sunday: The Rev. Darlene Strickland begins new series, "The Twelve Conditions of a Miracle"; special music by Stephanie Bland.

University Community of Christ

1900 University Drive

Sunday: Don McLaughlin, outreach ministries coordinator for Midlands Mission Center, guest speaker, "Seeds of Faith," 10 a.m. worship service; McLaughlin teaches adult class, "Witnessing," 9 a.m.; monthly potluck meal served immediately after worship service, food donations welcome but not necessary.

Tuesday: Bible study class, II Corinthians, 10 a.m.

West Side Presbyterian Church

1024 Kasold Drive

Sunday: Ordination and installation of new Session members and deacons for the next three years, 11 a.m. worship service; Christian education committee meets, noon; Session meets, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Church provides and serves noon meal for LINK.

Jan. 20: Brown bag lunch, noon, Joyce Witolski shares observations on living in Egypt.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.