Advertisement

Archive for Friday, February 11, 2005

Calendar

February 11, 2005

Advertisement

NIGHTLIFE

TODAY

LAWRENCE

The Golden Republic in-store performance, 5 p.m.. Kief's Downtown Music, 823 Mass.

The Golden Republic, Dead Girls Ruin Everything, Darling at Sea, 7 p.m. (early show), The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Sharon Jones and the Dapkings, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Sellout!, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387

10th Anniversary Celebration: Fourth of July, Pink Nasty, 10:30 p.m., Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.

The Dewayne Brothers, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

Backlash, 9 p.m. Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-7887.

Hanger 18, One Be Lo, Majestic Legend, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

KANSAS CITY

Billy Ebeling and The Late For Dinner Band, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 8144 Prairie View Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 505-1714.

Big Head Todd and the Monsters, Carbon Leaf, 7:30 p.m., The Beaumont, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.

New Amsterdams, Abbington, The Girl is a Ghost, In The Pines, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

Sugar Puppy and the Lovely Dumplings, 8 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

Anvil Chorus with Overstep, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.

Jack Hammered CD Release Party with Stonewalk, Hollow Space, The Project, 10 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

Abileen, Berry, Arthur Dodge and the Horsefeathers, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

David Basse, Luqman Hamza, Lester Duck Warner, 8:30 p.m., The Blue Room, 1600 E 18th St. (18th & Vine), Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.

Andy Graham and the Moment Band, 10 p.m., Jilly's on Broadway, 1744 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-4977.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

Lawrence Tsunami Benefit, featuring Basin, Distance to Empty, Aubrey, The Pomonas, Abileen, Tanner Walle, Architects and Apollo 13, 6 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Emmet Brown Band, 10:30 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

Hyperspherian, 10 p.m., Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.

Aqui, Honeybaby, 11 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Black Christmas, 40 Minutes of Hell, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

Smooth Operation, 7 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

Balagan, 10 p.m., Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa, 842-5805.

Domino Kings, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-7887.

The Border Band, 9 p.m., Duffy's, 2222 W. Sixth St., 842-7030.

Americana Music Academy Jam, 3 p.m.-5 p.m., Americana Music Academy, 1419 Mass., 830-9640.

KANSAS CITY

Social Distortion, Bakyard Babies, Street Dogs, 7 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816)-561-2560.

25 Ta Life, Donny Brook, Blood Stands Still, Silence Broken, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham, Kansas City, Mo., 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

Millage Gilbert's Royal Blue Matinee, 4 p.m. (early show), Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 39th and State Line, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-5556.

Sunset Black with Flee the Seen, Down & Above, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.

Eric Sardinas, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

National Fire Theory CD release , Tendril, The Stella Link, 10 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, (816) 753-0884.

Stretchmarxxx, The Golden Hearted Whores, Hot Fruit, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

David Basse, Luqman Hamza, Lester Duck Warner, 8:30 p.m., The Blue Room, 1600 E 18th St. (18th & Vine), Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

Harper, 8 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.

Street Dogs, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Lake Forest, Actors and Actresses, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass, 749-7676.

Dirty Boogie, Distance to Empty, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

Jazz Mandolin Project, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Billy Ebeling, 10 p.m., Harbour Lights, 1031 Mass., 841-1960.

KANSAS CITY

Charlie Robison, 7 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

Golden Republic, 8 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884,

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

preTense, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Andrew Conner, Jeff Ferrell, Matt Rice, 10 p.m., Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.

Gaslight Players, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.

Decahedron, Vena Amori, Rookie of The Year, Moments of Grace, 9:30 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Groovelily, 7:30 p.m., Hawk's Nest, Kansas Union, Level 1, KU campus, 864-7469.

KANSAS CITY

Relient K, Mae, Name Taken, 7:30 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.

Brodioke, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

E.V.O.L.U.T.I.O.N., 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

Kenny Garrett, 9 p.m., The Blue Room, 1600 E 18th St. (18th & Vine), Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

Bettie Serveert, Arthur Dodge and the Horsefeathers, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Toasters 'Ska Brawl Tour' with Los Skamales, Ruskabank, 7 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Aphasia, Desperately Waiting, Inflection Machine, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

KANSAS CITY

Metro Showcase: Elvis II Band, Majestic, Heat Elvis II Band, Majestic, Heat Index, Erica Kelsey, Big Camp, Delorean, 8:30 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

Filthy Jim, Moniker, Living Rdkill, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Marc Broussard, David Ryan Harris, Sons of William, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Floyd the Barber, 10 p.m., Harbour Lights, 1031 Mass., 841-1960.

Free Al Beats "Experiments in Sound," 10:30 p.m., Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.

KANSAS CITY

Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 39th and State Line, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 505-5556.

Jabka, Dark Matter, Adaafter, A Certain Cure, 9 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.

The Blank Stares, The Sixteens, Choad, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

Deep Thinkers, Beat Broker, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

Gryphyn, Ten Til Blue, 10:30 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320

Acoustic Syndicate, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Rogue Wave, Evan Saathoff Addison, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Matt Clothier, 9:30 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth St., 841-5855.

The Billions, The Ice Cream Sandwiches, 10 p.m., The Phoggy Dog, 23rd and Iowa streets, 842-8225.

Glo, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841- LIVE

Neon, 10 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Tabla Rasa, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

Hidden in Plain View, Punchline, Hello Goodbye, athornforeveryheart, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

Supernauts, 10 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0084.

Destined for Dogfood, Dewayn Brothers, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

Ron Teamer and the Smokin' Guns, 8 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

Storied Northwest, Shots Fired, Be/Non, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 8144 Prairie View Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 505-1714.

MUSIC

TODAY

LAWRENCE

Ensemble Series: KU Wind Ensemble, 7:30 p.m., The Lied Center, KU campus, 864-ARTS or 864-3436.

Ex-Church Concert, 1:30 p.m., Hawk's Nest, Level 1, Kansas Union, KU campus, 864-7469.

KANSAS CITY

Gov't Mule, 8 p.m., Uptown Theater, 3700 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.

Kansas City Singers: "Making Love," 8 p.m., Just Off Broadway Theater, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 361-0431.

Free Music Friday: Scotty and The Soultones, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Grand Hall, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.

Carlsen Center Series: The Ten Tenors, 8 p.m., Johnson County Community College, 12345 College, Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY

Thrust, 7:30 p.m., Uptown Theater, 3700 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.

NewEar Contemporary Chamber Ensemble: Concert III: "Cellular," 8 p.m., Regnier Hall Auditorium, KU Edwards Campus, 12600 Quivira Road, Overland Park, (913) 897-8400.

Musica Sacra of Kansas City Chorus and Orchestra, 7 p.m., St. Francis Xavier Church, 52nd and Troost, Kansas City, Mo., ((816) 235-6222.

Gallery Concert: "Amazing Music: 20th Century Sounds," 2 p.m.-3 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.

Kansas City Singers: "Making Love," 8 p.m., Just Off Broadway Theater, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 361-0431.

Carlsen Center Series: The Ten Tenors, 8 p.m., Johnson County Community College, 12345 College, Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.

Wayne Henderson and the Jazz Crusaders, Jammin' at the Gem Concert, 8:00 p.m., Gem Theater, 1616 E. 18th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

Auzfest, 5 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.

Music Performance: Spencer Consort, 2:30 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU campus, 864-4710.

Joy of Singing, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.

KANSAS CITY

NewEar Contemporary Chamber Ensemble: Concert III -- Cellular, 5 p.m., Unity Temple on the Plaza, 707 W. 47th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-1627.

Kansas City Singers: "Making Love," 2 p.m., Just Off Broadway Theater, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 361-0431.

Gospel Sunday Concerts Celebrate Black History Month, 3 p.m., H&R Block City Stage Theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.

Sarah Brightman, 7:30 p.m., Kemper Arena, 1800 Genessee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 274-1900.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

Groovelily, 7:30 p.m., Hawk's Nest, Kansas Union, Level 1, KU campus, 864-7469.

Kansas Woodwinds, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, Murphy Hall, 864-3436.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

Ensemble Series: KU Horn Ensemble, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.

KU Faculty Recital: "From Baroque to Jazz," 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, Murphy Hall, 864-3436.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

Finn Brothers, 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.

Faculty artist: Eric Stomberg, bassoon, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.

The Americana Music Bluegrass Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs Of Life, 722 Mass. 830-8030.

Concerto Readings with the KU Symphony Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.

THEATER

LAWRENCE

"Noodle Doodle Box," by Kansas University Theatre for Young People, 10 a.m., Crafton-Preyer Theatre, 864-3982.

The Seem-To-Be Players: "The Ugly Duckling," 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.

KANSAS CITY

"Affluenza!", 8 p.m. Friday, Tuesday and Thursday; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; and 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday; and 1 p.m. and 8 p.m. Wednesday, American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

"Permanent Collection," 8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY, ext. 10.

"Two Trains Running," 8 p.m. Friday, Saturday, and Thursday; 3 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.

"Frederick Douglass: Deliverance From Chains," 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, and 10 a.m. and noon Tuesday-Thursday, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.

"Moliere," 8 p.m. Friday, 2 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday and 8 p.m. Sunday, H&R Block City Stage Theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.

"Making Love," 8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, Just Off Broadway Theater, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 361-0431.

MISC.

TODAY

KANSAS CITY

Lecture: The Reverend Dean Brackley, University of Central America faculty, 7 p.m., Room 250, Massman Hall, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4895.

Dinner and music, 5 p.m.-8 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.

Create: "Poetry Stones -- Stepping Stones," 9 a.m.-noon today and 10 a.m.-11 a.m. Saturday, Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

Children's Art Appreciation Class: "Lovin' Art," Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.

Kamp KU: Valentines Celebration, 1 p.m., Hawk's Nest, Level 1, Kansas Union, KU campus, 864-7469.

The LOLA (Ladies of Lawrence Artwork) Valentine's Show, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Babette, 924 1/2 Mass., 865-9907.

KANSAS CITY

A Night of Romance, 6:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. US Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.

Storytime session: "Once Upon A Treasure Trunk," noon and 2 p.m., Atrium, Crown Center Shops, 2450 Grand, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 274-8444.

National Acrobats of Tiawan, 8 p.m., Folly Theater, 12th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 415-5025.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

Environmental Behavior Lecture Series: "Enforcement -- Monitoring and Compliance," 3:30 p.m., The Kansas Union, KU campus, 864-7469.


MONDAY

LAWRENCE

Poetry reading: "Hearts of Darkness," 8 p.m., The Bourgeois Pig, 6 E. Ninth St., 843-1001.

TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY

Reading: Thomas Zvi Wilson and Coal City Review editor Brian Daldorph host, sponsored by The Writers Place, 7 p.m., Central Resource Library, 87th and Farley, Overland Park, (913) 495-2400.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

Lecture: "Electronic Voting Systems: Technical Problems and Potential Solutions," Doug Fletcher, chief technical officer, Pivot International, 12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., 843-4933.

Speed Dating, 6 p.m., Hawk's Nest, Kansas Union, KU campus, 86402433.

KANSAS CITY

Electromediascope Series: "Hedy" and "The Velvet Underground and Nico," by Andy Warhol, 7:30 p.m., Tivoli Cinemas, Manor Square, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

Night of the Living Mac Heads, 6 p.m., Hawk's Nest, Kansas Union, KU campus, 864-2433.

TOPEKA

African-American Writers Book Discussion, 7 p.m.-8:45 p.m., Hidden in Plain View by J. Tobin and R. Dobard, Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th, (785) 580-4540.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

Third-Saturdays: Lawrence Barn Dances, 7:15 p.m. beginners lesson, 8 p.m.-11 p.m. dance, Woodlawn School, 508 Elm, 841-5759.

KANSAS CITY

Fridays: "Under the Clock," Radio Show, noon-1 p.m., City Stage theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1551.

Through winter: Ice Skating at Crown Center, 10 a.m., Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 274-8444.

Through March 6: Conservatory display: "An Early Burst of Spring," Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600. Arrangement drop-in classes Saturday-Sunday Jan. 22-23.

GALLERIES

TODAY

Opening reception: "Have a Heart," 5 p.m.-7 p.m., Van Go studios, 715 N.J., 842-3797.

WEDNESDAY

KANSAS CITY

Sweetheart Reception: Auction Preview Exhibition, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Kansas City Artists Coalition Galleries, 201 Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-5222.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday. Gallery closed Saturdays and Holidays.

Exhibit: Art Department Faculty Exhibition, through today.

Exhibit: Graduate Student Exhibition, Sunday through Feb. 25.

Back to the Garden, 619 N. Second St.

Exhibit: metal sculpture by Steen Kjorlie, ongoing.

Bourgeois Pig, 6 E. Ninth St., 843-1001.

Exhibit: "Feast or Famine?" paintings by Aaron Marable, Sundays through February.

CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.

Exhibit: Marla Jackson, quilts, and Sue Kapfer, "Stick People," mixed media sculptures, through March 25.

Diane's Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and till 7 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Lawrence potter Larry Brow and glass bead "Garden Bracelets" made by Cherie Cooper of Salem, Ore., ongoing.

Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily.

Exhibit: "The Reagan Presidency: Images from the Dole Archives," Hansen Hall Lobby, through Feb. 28.

Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.

Do's Deluxe, 416 E. Ninth St., 841-2254.

Exhibit: Quilts by Terry Thompson, through March 12.

Douglas County Law Library Art Gallery, 111 E. 11th St., 838-2477 or www.douglascolawlibrary.org. Hours: Noon-3 p.m. Monday and Wednesday and 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday. All exhibits sponsored by Lawrence Art Guild.

Exhibit: Nature photography by D.W. Gates, through Feb. 28.

Kimbari, 15 W. Ninth St., 842-1067.

Exhibit: Tribal art, handmade rugs and kilims from around the globe, currently showcasing selection of Middle Eastern copper, jewelry and rugs, ongoing.

Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.

Exhibit: "Figures: Paintings and Drawings," through today.

Exhibit: "The Exploring Eye," photographs by Leo Lutz, through today.

Exhibit: "Circles and Cycles: Textiles by Carla Tilgham," Tuesday through March 11.

Exhibit: "All Members Show," Tuesday through March 11.

Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

Exhibit: "Prints about Lawrence by Lawrence Artists," gallery, through Feb. 28.

Exhibit: Fine Art Photography by Jim Swanson, lower level, through Feb. 28.

Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: Noon-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-7 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "Who Do You Love?" an unjuried Valentine's-themed group show, through Feb. 23.

Phoenix Gallery, 919 Mass., 843-0080.

Exhibit: Jane Domko's fused glass plates and jewelry, ongoing.

The Red Dresser, 624 N. Second St., 856-7877. Hours: 3 p.m.-7 p.m. Thursday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday. Call gallery for special holiday hours.

Exhibit: Local artists and refurbished furniture, ongoing.

Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "Eyes to See," engravings by Massachusetts artist Barry Moser, through April 2.

SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: "Figurative Interpretations in Crafts," ongoing.

Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Recent works by Patricia Shebola, Don Dane, R. Wade Brown, Dolores Corcoran, Cheryl Richter, Tana Cimino, Luther Narcomey and Jim Smith.

Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.

Exhibit: Lynn A. Metzger, oil paintings, through April 1.

Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.

Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.

United Way Center for Human Services, 2518 Ridge Court, 843-6626.

Unity Art Gallery, 900 Madeline, 841-1447. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7 p.m.-8 p.m. Wednesday, 9:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Painting and mixed media by Marty Olson, through Feb. 28.

Van Go Mobile Arts, 715 N.J., 842-3797.

Exhibit: "Have a Heart," a Valentine's Day art show, through Feb. 18. Reception: 5 p.m.-7 p.m. today.

Wildcat Studio, 3320 Peterson Road, Suite 102A, 842-3154. Hours: by appointment.

Exhibit: Portraits, paintings and epic-size history paintings by Wayne Wildcat, ongoing.

Z's Divine Espresso-east, 1800 E. 23rd St., Suite A, 842-7651.

Exhibit: Yuri Zupancic, paintings and drawings, through Feb. 28.

Z's Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth St., Suite A, 843-3007.

Exhibit: Geoff Benzing, through February.

Zen Zero, 811 Mass. St., 832-0001.

Exhibit: "Reflections of the Self," wood sculptures and framing by Terry Miller.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.