Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, April 9, 2005

Kansas high school sports score for April 8

April 9, 2005

Advertisement

Golf

OLATHE CHRISTIAN INVITATIONAL

Thursday at Smiley's

Team scoring: Kansas City Christian 330, Topeka Cair Paravel 340, K.C. Barstow, Shawnee Maranatha 343, Veritas Christian 347, Sunrise Academy 353, Seabury 354, Flint Hills Christian 446.

Medalist: Eric Gorenc, Olathe Christian, 68.

Veritas scores: Andrew Bartlow 86, Mark Randtke 86, Paul Kempf 86, Sean Steinle 89.

Seabury scores: Matt Parker 79, Adam Davis 86, Blake Phipps 93, Gary Gardner 96.


Softball

Friday at Lansing

MILL VALLEY 5, LANSING 4

W -- Cat White, 1-0. Mill Valley highlights -- Carleigh Berry 2 hits, 3B; Erin Leslie 2B, game winning RBI; Carlene Bolton 2B; Jenny Smith 2B.

MILL VALLEY 8, LANSING 2

W -- Bolton, 1-0. Mill Valley Hhighlights: Leslie 3-for-4, two 2Bs; Berry 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Kelly Griffin 3-for-4, 3B; Cindy Rupp 1B, 2 RBIs; White 2 hits.

Mill Valley record -- 2-0. Next for Mill Valley -- Tuesday vs. K.C. Ward.

Track

High School

TOPEKA RELAYS

Friday at Topeka

BOYS

Team scores -- Hutchinson 81, Leavenworth 78, Topeka Seaman 68, Lawrence High 61, Emporia 58, Blue Valley West 53, Highland Park 47, BV Northwest 38, Wichita North 26, Shawnee Heights 25, Hayden 10, Topeka West 9, Topeka High 4.

LHS Results

Shot put -- 1. Scott Penny 51-4. 2. Stephen Paea 48-111/2.

Discus -- 3. Penny 142-5.

Javelin -- 4. Brian Houle, 159-7.

Pole vault -- 2. Ramin Zangeneh 12-6.

3,200 relay -- 4. LHS (Kyle Morgison, Mark Kucza, Justin Long, Andrew Avila) 8:43.34.

110 hurdles -- 2. Richard Demby 14.92.

1600 -- 6. Matt Riley 4:46.86.

400 relay -- 3. Lawrence High (Demby, Nathan Padia, Nolan Kellerman, Brandon Lassiter) 44.2.

300 hurdles -- 4. Demby 42.43.

1,600 relay -- 5. Lawrence High (Padia, Lassiter, Kellerman, Nathan Hickey) 3:32.63.

GIRLS

Team scores -- Leavenworth 124, Hutchinson 81, Emporia 74.33, Highland Park 60, 5. BV West 53, BV Northwest 471/3, Seaman 36, Topeka High 26, Wichita North 17, Lawrence 16.33, Topeka West 16, Shawnee Heights 6, Hayden 1.

LHS Results

Javelin -- 4. Bonnie Toplikar 103-0.

High jump -- 6. Liz Beisner 4-8.

Pole vault -- 2. Chelsey Ornburn 9-0. 4. Laura Windheuser 8-0.

3,200 relay -- 6. Lawrence High (Megan Johnson, Emily Renfro, Hanna Gentry, Gina Skinner) 11:17.74

Commenting has been disabled for this item.