Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, April 2, 2005

Religion briefs

April 2, 2005

Advertisement

Central United Methodist Church

1501 Mass.

Today: Youth group receives donations from 2 p.m. to 5 p.m. of lightly used items for upcoming yard sale, to help fund summer youth trip to Institute, a United Methodist camp.

Sunday: Children invited to start of new Sunday school, "Promise Garden," 9:30 a.m., lower-level education wing; KU Student Campus Ministry Sunday, guest speaker Arthur Jones delivers the message, 10:45 a.m., sanctuary; youth group donations of lightly used items for yard sale; youth invited to youth group, 5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Children's music hour, 6 p.m., fellowship hall; youth invited to youth fellowship, 7 p.m., for location, contact Jacob Cloud, 979-8908.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

2401 Kingsrow Road (Topeka)

April 9: Several area high school students participate in a Scripture contest, 3 p.m., Stake Center for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints; students from Lawrence High School, Free State High School and Baldwin High School will compete in answering questions from the New Testament and in "speed chasing" (trying to be the first to find a Scripture); these young people attend an early-morning Bible class each day during the school year.

Clinton Parkway Assembly of God

3200 Clinton Parkway

Sunday: The Rev. Trevor Burwick, serves as guest speaker.

Thursday: Women's ministry's "Spring Fling," Dina Dudinyak, guest speaker, 6:30 p.m., activity center.

April 9: "Russian Gathering," for families who speak Russian and English, 6 p.m.

First Baptist Church

1330 Kasold Drive

Sunday: Amanda Miller, student at Central Baptist Seminary, preaches and celebrates Communion, 8:30 a.m.; College group gives presentation on their experiences from Habitat from Humanity Collegiate Challenge, 10:45 a.m.

First Christian Church

1000 Ky.

Sunday: "Being a Christian is Kid Stuff," seminar for children, noon to 2 p.m., led by the Rev. Randy Beeman, fellowship hall; seminar is for children ages 3 to 6 who want to learn more about Jesus and baptism; baked potato luncheon for children and families offered at start of seminar; open to public.

April 9: Silent auction, with new items, collectibles and services offered, 1 p.m. to 3 p.m.; proceeds from event go to parlor fund ministry; open to public; for more information, call 843-0679.

First United Methodist Church

946 Vt.

Sunday: New six-week children's Sunday School rotation starts, "Honesty & Truthfulness," for grades one through six; "Open Hearts, Open Minds, Open Doors -- A Study on Homosexuality," starts, 6 p.m., Room 306; led by Bob and Judy McCallister, a learning experience that explores sexual orientation as reflected in the United Methodist Church's General Conference statement, biblical insights and personal beliefs.

Indian Hills Church of God

601 W. 29th Terrace

Sunday: Church celebrates "Old Fashioned Day" during morning worship hour, with old-time songs and dress, plus fellowship dinner; for more information, call 843-9565.

Lawrence Chinese Evangelical Church

1449 Kasold Drive

Friday; April 9-10: Fan Xuede, an ex-Marxist, traveling evangelist and graduate of Moody Bible Institute, speaks in Mandarin Chinese on the topics of "Homeward Bound" (7:45 p.m. Friday), "God Can Use Your Talent" (10 a.m., April 9) and "Three Abominable Sins" (3:30 p.m. April 10); to learn more about this speaker, go online to www.fanxuede.net or call the Rev. Joel Li at 842-5783.

Lawrence Wesleyan Church

3705 Clinton Parkway

Sunday: Master's Commission, Orlando, Fla., based ministry training program for young adults, performs drama during both services and lead worship in special 6 p.m. service,.

Friday: Celebrate Recovery, a new program for the Lawrence community that addresses "hurts, habits and hang-ups," starts with a pizza dinner, 6 p.m.; group worship and teaching, 7 p.m., followed by small-group sharing and Recovery Cafe.

April 10: To learn more about Lawrence Wesleyan Church, join the Rev. Nate Rovenstine and staff members for Pizza with the Pastor, 12:30 p.m.

For more information, call church office at 841-5446.

Mustard Seed Christian Church

700 Wakarusa Drive

Sunday: Bob Mendelsohn, director of Jews for Jesus-Australia, guest speaker, 10 a.m.; he is one of the founders of Mustard Seed in the early 1970s; topic of his talk, "Heart and History of the Early Mustard Fellowship."

April 10: Holy Spirit Encounter Night, 5 p.m.

April 11: Life Training School begins, 6:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., continues each week through April 29, ends with Father's Banquet April 30; for more information, call Paul at 841-5685.

April 17: An Evening of Worship, 6:30 p.m.

Redeemer Lutheran Church

2700 Lawrence Ave.

Wednesday: Midweek classes for children in grades four through eight, 6:30 p.m.

April 10, 17, 24: Redeemer offers video presentation "Raising Your Child in an Ungodly World," 6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.; video covers topics such as sex education, how to supervise teenage parties, young people and drugs and praying with your children; presented by the Rev. Bob Leiste, open to public, child care provided; for more information, call 843-8181.

St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church

1234 Ky.

April 9: Pancake feed, featuring pancakes, sausage and coffee compliments of Starbucks, 8 a.m. to 11 a.m.; adults, $5, children ages 6-12, $2, children under 6 eat free; all proceeds benefit The Arc of Douglas County, which is celebrating 50 years of supporting families and creating services to improve the lives of children and adults with developmental disabilities; for more information contact Barb or Rachael at 749-0121.

St. Margaret's Episcopal Church

5700 W. Sixth St.

Today: Vestry retreat, 8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

Monday: Romans study course continues, 6:30 p.m., open to public, 865-5777.

Tuesday: "Finding Joy," Women of Faith study, 9:30 a.m. to 10:45 a.m., church; open to public, child care available; for more information, call 748-0932; Divorce Care, six-week recovery group, starts April 12, for more information, send e-mails to eileenroddy@sbcglobal.net; Grief Group meets, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., at church.

Wednesday: Newly formed hand-bell choir for all ages starts, 5:15 p.m., for more information call 865-5777.

Thursday: Noon healing service, followed by Brown Bag & Book Talk.

Friday: "Jammin' for Jesus," special, open jam session, 6 p.m.

Trinity Episcopal Church

1011 Vt.

Sunday: The 40 Good Minutes group discusses master plan for Trinity Episcopal, 9:30 a.m., chapel; Joshua Bullock, seminarian from Nashotah House Episcopal Seminary in Nashotah, Wisc., preaches at both services; Bullock will spend his summer at Trinity parish.

Thursday: Trinity Chorister rehearsal, 6:30 p.m., Upper Room; choir involves children in third through sixth grades, directed by Susan Ralston; newcomers welcome.

Unitarian Fellowship of Lawrence

1263 N. 1100 Road

Sunday: Service, "The Blessing of Our Animals," Sherry Warren, 9:15 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.; program, "CPC Sunday," CP Committee; coffee and fellowship, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Washington Creek Church

of the Brethren

609 E. 550 Road

Today, Sunday: "Visit a Neighbor Church."

West Side Presbyterian Church

1024 Kasold Drive

Sunday: Centennial Committee continental breakfast for all members, planning for the church's 100th anniversary this fall, 8:30 a.m.

April 10: Noon outreach potluck following worship; session meeting afterward.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.