Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, April 2, 2005

High school sports scores from April 1

April 2, 2005

Advertisement

Softball

Thursday at Pomona

McLOUTH 10, POMONA 0

McLouth 203 50 -- 10 2 1

Pomona 000 00 -- 0 1 6

W--Ashley Alloway. L--Simms.

McLouth highlights: E. Nitzsche 3 runs, R. Thompson 3 runs, A. Alloway 2 RBI.

McLOUTH 15, POMONA 2

McLouth 420 126 -- 15 5 5

Pomona 000 020 -- 2 1 7

W--E. Nitzsche. L--Simms.

McLouth highlights: R. Thompson 3 runs; S. Farris 2 hits, 2 runs; L. Thompson 2 runs; S. Thompson 2 runs; T. Kramer 2 walks, E. Heckard 2 walks.


Track

Friday at Ottawa

Ottawa Relays

Free State results

Boys (team placed first out of six teams)

100 -- 1. Brian Murphy, 11.1; 3. Austin Winn, 11.2; 4. Ryan Murphy, 11.4.

200 -- 2. B. Murphy, 23.6; 3. Christian Ballard, 23.8; 4. R. Murphy, 24.2.

400 -- 1. Keron Toussaint, 51.5; 4. Ryan Rastok, 53.9.

800 -- 2. Alex Rock, 2:07.9; 3. Spencer Martin, 2:09.2.

1,600 -- 1. Martin, 4:37.7; 2. Rock, 4:38.0.

3,200 -- 2. Jared McDonald, 10:26.5; 4. Paul Vandervelde, 10:46.3.

110 hurdles -- 4. Weller Ross, 17.52.

400 relay -- 1. FSHS (Winn, Murphy, Ballard, Murphy), 43.3.

1,600 relay -- 1. FSHS (Toussaint, Rastok, Winn, Rock), 3:35.6.

3,200 relay -- 1. FSHS (McDonald, Mujahid Hassaballa, Jeff Stebbins, Vandervelde), 8:50.1.

Triple jump -- 2. Craig Barnes, 39-7; 4. Ross, 38-8.

Long jump -- 4. Ballard, 18-7.

Shot put -- 4. Corey Galloway, 46-0.

Discus -- 6. Richard Altman, 116-4.

Javelin -- 4. Barnes, 144-5.

Girls (team placed second out of six teams)

100 -- 5. Jessica Johnson, 13.5.

200 -- 5. Johnson, 29.6.

400 -- Julia Guard, 73.1.

800 -- 5. Allison Yoder, 2:45.0; 6. Kaitlin Squier, 2:47.2.

1,600 -- 1. Alysha Valencia, 5:23.0.

3,200 -- 1. Valencia, 11:32.3; 3. Robyn Lee, 12:46.1.

110 hurdles -- 1. Kelsey Lange, 17.7; 3. Emma Brooke, 18.7; 4. Elise Rock, 19.1.

300 hurdles -- 3. Rock, 54.0; 4. Kelsey Harrison, 55.4.

1,600 relay -- 3. FSHS (Rock, Harrison, Squier, Valencia), 4:29.3.

3,200 relay -- 2. FSHS (Yoder, Lee, Squier, Valencia), 10:50.1.

Triple jump -- 1. Kristen Kearns, 32-9; 4. Sara Heider, 30-4.

Long jump -- 2. Kearns, 15-6.

Shot put -- 4. Lindsay Simms, 32-11.5.

Javelin -- 2. Liz Brandt, 105-10; 5. Trisha Dunham, 91-7.

Thursday at Emporia

Emporia State Relays

Team results -- Wichita Independent 160, Wellsville 128, Madison 50, K.C. Ward 31.

Wellsville results

Long jump -- 3. Meghan Rush 13-1012; 5. Carrie Shirk 12-7.

Javelin -- 1. Jessica Lund 101-4; 3. Jessica Simecka 88-10.

Shot put -- 1. Simecka, 32-1012; 4. Lund 26-7.

Pole vault -- 1. Carissa Hughes, 9-6.

Discus -- 1. Simecka, 88-5.

Triple jump -- 3. Carrie Shirk, 28-6.

3,200 -- 1. Aubrey Poor, 13:29.7.

100 hurdles -- 1. Rachel Whalen, 17.6.

100 -- 2. Jackie Chappell, 12.9.

400 relay -- 2. Wellsville (Rush, Krystle Barthol, Hughes, Chappell), 53.0.

800 relay -- 2. Wellsville (Rush, K. Barthol, Shirk, Chappell), 1:55.7.

Distance medley -- 1. Wellsville (Roberta Barthol, K. Barthol, NaKayla Robbs, Poor), 15:03.8.

1,600 relay -- 1. Wellsville (R. Barthol, Robbs, Rush, K. Barthol), 4:33.6.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.