Advertisement

Archive for Friday, April 1, 2005

Kansas high school sports scores from March 31

April 1, 2005

Advertisement

Swimming

Thursday at Knox Natatorium

Shawnee Mission South 94, Lawrence High 92

200 medley relay -- 1. SMS (Sommerer, Keith, Bore, Fogle), 2:03.21; 2. LHS (Kristen Longanecker, Kristi Rudman, Julia Szabo, Melissa Little), 2:06.21; 3. LHS (Paula Kyriakos, Emma Mercer, Alyssa Thiel, Kate Rowden), 2:15.24.

200 free -- 1. Little, 2:10.87; 3. Kahheetah Barnoskie, 2:22.68; 5. Megan Heacock, 2:45.51.

200 individual medley -- 1. Rudman, 2:26.98; 3. Hannah Buchner, 2:37.97; 5. Alyssa Thiel, 2:44.65.

50 free -- 1. Keith, SMS, 27.82; 3. Szabo, 28.64; 5. Melissa Naff, 34.29; 6. Madison Nitcher, 36.21.

Diving -- 1. Mallory West, 231.55; 2. Meredith West, 196.70; 6. Fisher, 139.05.

100 butterfly -- 1. Szabo, 1:05.29; 2. Little, 1:06.83; 5. Sandie Differding, 1:33.03.

100 freestyle -- 4. Farmer, 1:13.88; 5. Amy Naff, 1:14.11; 6. M. Naff, 1:32.23.

500 free -- 1. Buchner, 5:47.24; 4. Rowden, 7:11.03.

200 free relay -- 1. SMS (Keith, Bentz, Gillespie, Schwalm), 1:55.43; 2. LHS (Longanecker, Barnoskie, Buchner, Rudman), 1:56.20; 4. LHS (Heacock, Mercer, Famer, Bowden), 2:10.75; LHS (Martha Penturf, M. Naff, Valerie Fowler, Sarah Wehrle), 2:33.51.

100 backstroke -- 1. Sommerer, 1:07.60; 2. Kyriakos, 1:20.62; 4. Clarissa Wagner, 1:30.31; 5. Kate Truscello, 1:35.87.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Rudman, 1:16.00; 2. Longanecker, 1:18.47; 5. Thiel, 1:29.76.

400 free relay -- SMS (Keith, Fogle, Callespie, Sommerer), 4:04.11; 2LHS (Szabo, Barnoskie, Bucher, Little), 4:13.06; 4. A. Naff, Heacock, Kyriakos, Thiel), 4:52.43.

Wednesday in Manhattan

Team scoring: Manhattan 399, Free State 358, Junction City 118, Wamego 20.

Free State placings

200 medley relay -- 2. Free State A (Kelsi Mishler, Julie McGinn, Ellen Howat, Katie Sloan), 2:07.34. 4. Free State B (Bailey Carlson, Alex Chamberlain, Amanda Bari, Kacee Abel) 2:14.33.

200 freestyle -- 2. Ashley Jackson 2:03.15. 4. Whitley Jackson 2:12.57. 6. Katie Ashley 2:30.73.

200 IM -- 2. Katie Sloan 2:28.21. 3. Bailey Carlson 2:34.42. 5. Kelsi Mishler 2:37.34.

50 freestyle -- 2. Sarah Clark 26.61. 5. Kacee Abel 29.60. 6. Leslie Phariss 31.37. 15. Kate Dempsey 34.52. 20. Brandy Schmidt 37.60. 22. Melanie Chaussee 38.14.

One-meter diving -- 2. Carol Fittell 183.50. 5. Kelsey Richardson 140.55. 6. Kim Chaussee 112.25.

100 butterfly -- 2. Katie Sloan 1:03.72. 4. Ellen Howat 1:13.28. 6. Kacee Abel 1:17.19.

100 freestyle -- 2. Sarah Clark 58.15. 4. Julie McGinn 1:03.32. 5. Amanda Bari 1:06.11. 15. Yasemin Ersoy 1:26.33.

500 freestyle -- 1. Ashley Jackson 5:39.26. 3. Whitley Jackson 5:48.63.

200 free relay -- 2. Free State A (Sarah Clark, Katie Sloan, Julie McGinn, Ashley Jackson) 1:50.89. 4. Free State B (Whitley Jackson, Amanda Bari, Haley Tubbs, Kacee Abel) 2:05.98. 7. Free State D (Colleen McDonald, Yasemin Ersoy, Rebecca Dreyfus, Christina Wilson) 2:26.71. 10. Free State C (Melanie Chaussee, Weatherly Butler, Veronica Mohr, Charlene Kobel) 2:26.83.

100 backstroke -- 3. Kelsi Mishler 1:10.28. 4. Bailey Carolson 1:11.09. 5. Ellen Howat 1:15.54.

100 breaststroke -- 2. Julie McGinn 1:24.58. 4. Alex Chamberlain 1:30.21. 6. Madeline Glass 1:35.00.

400 free relay -- 2. Free State A (Sarah Clark, Kelsi Mishler, Whitley Jackson, Ashley Jackson) 4:11.29. 3. Free State B (Ellen Howat, Bailey Carlson, Amanda Bari, Katie Ashley) 4:24.86.


Softball

Gardner-Edgerton 5, Eudora 4

Eudora 100 111 0 -- 4 15 1

G-E 002 010 2 -- 5 8 6

W--Starling. L--Caitlyn Riser (0-2).

Eudora highlights: Alissa Hamilton 3-for-4, Beth Folks 2B.

Eudora 10, G-E 1

EHS 341 002 0 -- 10 10 1

Gardner 000 010 0 -- 1 1 5

W--Karen Spencer (1-0). L--Hanson.

Eudora highlight: Kelsey Epperson 2B.

Eudora record: 1-3. Next: Tuesday vs. Spring Hill.

At Atchison

Tonganoxie 12, Jeff. West 2

THS 016 32 -- 12 13 2

West 011 00 -- 2 5 1

W-- Amy Riddle (1-0).

THS highlight: Mallory Cartwright 3-for-3, 2 2Bs, 4 RBIs; Sarah Flaherty 2-for-3, 4 RBIs, Amy Riddle, 2-for-2, 3B, 4 runs, 2 RBI, Laura Jeannin 3B, 2 RBIs.

Atchison 6, Tonganoxie 3

THS 000 102 0 -- 3 7 2

Atchison 400 200 X -- 6 7 1

W-- Jaloma. L -- Amanda Albert.

THS highlights: Cartwright 1-for-2, 3 RBIs, Jeannin 2-for-4.

THS record: 1-1. Next: Thursday vs. Basehor-Linwood

Commenting has been disabled for this item.