Archive for Wednesday, March 31, 2004

Lawrence students do well at history competition

March 31, 2004

Advertisement

Lawrence students made a strong showing at the District One History Day Competition March 6 in Ottawa.

First- and second-place finishers advanced to the state competition April 17 in Abilene. The top two finishers at state will go to Washington, D.C., for the National History Day Contest June 13-17.

By category, the top three District One finishers from Lawrence are:

Junior individual performance: Laura Drees, West Junior High School, second place.

Junior group performance: Lea Greenburg and Megan Bracciano, Quail Run School, first place; Maureen Brady, Emily Johnson and BryAnn Burke, Langston Hughes School, second place.

Junior individual documentary: Sara Cortese, Central Junior High School, first place; Rosemary O'Malley, CJHS, second place.

Junior group documentary: Hannah Frydman and Mulligan Greenwell, CJHS, first place; Timmia Hearn-Feldman and Timothy Clark, CJHS, second place; Alexandria Piatt and Calley Conrad, CJHS, third place.

Junior individual exhibits: Patrick Patterson, CJHS, first place.

Senior historical papers: Emily Kessler, Free State High School, first place; Amanda Sprague-Brunk, Lawrence High School, second place; Vicki Bentley, LHS, third place.

Senior individual documentaries: Andrew McKee, LHS, first place; Drew Cummings, LHS, second place; Jing Li, Southwest Junior High School, third place.

Senior group documentaries: Sara Pace, Hillary Weil and Maya Spratt, CJHS, first place; Laura Wingheuser and Martha Penturf, LHS, second place; Ben Chapin, Stuart Wegenda and Chris Sellon, FSHS, third place.

Senior individual performances: Laura Parkinson, LHS, first place; Asha Park-Carter, LHS, second place; Chris Bohling, LHS, third place.

Senior individual exhibits: Julia Szabo, LHS, first place; Elizabeth Stuewe, LHS, second place; Jenny Hunt, LHS, third place.

Senior group exhibits: Shannon Wanna and Katy Robertson, LHS, first place; Emily McEnroe and Steven Skepnik, FSHS, second place; Ian Handshy and Rachel Sanner, LHS, third place.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.