Advertisement

Archive for Friday, December 3, 2004

Calendar

December 3, 2004

Advertisement

NIGHTLIFE

TODAY

LAWRENCE

Lake Forest, 6 p.m. (early show), The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Project Groove Presents: GLUE (Adeem, Maker DJ DQ), Ethereal, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Unknown Stuntman, Mass Street Murder, Iron Guts Kelly, The Amazing Donkey Show, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

The Wilders and Midday Ramblers Holiday Hoedown, 9 p.m., Liberty Hall, 644 Mass., 749-1912.

Rare Funk and Soul Review, 10 p.m., The Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.

Leonard Peltier Benefit Concert, featuring Apollo 13, EJ and the Bruce, Deep Thinkers, Savage Family, 10 p.m., Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Sellout!, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.

Shevy Smith, 7 p.m., Hawk's Nest, Kansas Union, KU campus, 864-7469.

Mike Roberts, 7 p.m., Bambino's, 1801 Mass., 832-8800.

Loco Macheen, The Dewayne Brothers, 9 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

Danielle Schnebelen -- Rush Hour Rendezvous, 5:30 p.m. (early show), Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, (816) 531-1504.

Parasitic, Moniker, Deadfall, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

Billy Ebeling and The Late For Dinner Band, 8 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 8144 N.W. Prairie View Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 505-1714.

Darling at Sea, Music for Jesse Kates, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

Charlie Murphy, Bill Burr, Donnell Rawlings, 8 p.m., The Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn. Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.

Jazz Disciples, 8:30 p.m., Blue Room, 1600 E 18th St. (18th & Vine), Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.

Anson Funderburgh, 7:30 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

Dalis, 7 p.m., Liberty Hall, 644 Mass., 749-1912.

Swing Canyon, 7:30 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth St., 841-5855.

Son Venezuela, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Ghosty, Carrier, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE

Sellout!, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.

U.S. Maple, Black Christmas, 10 p.m., Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Smooth Operation with DJason and Aether, 7 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.

Flying Debris, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-STUS.

KANSAS CITY

The Meat Purveyors, The Gaslights, 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

Millage Gilbert's Royal Blue Matinee, 4 p.m. (early show), Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

Al Pearson, Doug Talley Quintet, 8:30 p.m., Blue Room, 1600 E 18th St. (18th & Vine), Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.

TONGANOXIE

The Legends Show, 6 p.m., Annie's Country Jubilee, Fourth and Main streets, (913) 845-9600.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

Jason Boland and the Stragglers, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Matthew Brewer, 4 p.m., Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.

Key West Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m., Stone Creek, 3801 W. Sixth St., 830-8500.

Dirty Boogie, 10 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

Ian Moore, Tanner Walle, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

The Hives, The Von Bondies, The Deadly Snakes, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Two Gallants, OK Jones, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

Basin, 11 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.

Gaslight Players, 9 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

Vendetta Red, National Fire Theory, Arlington, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Plaza, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

Joe Bonamassa, 8 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

Brodioke!, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

E.V.O.L.U.T.I.O.N., 10 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

Blue Monday Jam: Ken Lovern, 7 p.m., Blue Room, 1600 E 18th St. (18th & Vine), Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

Darkest Hour, Between the Buried and Me, Cattle Decapitation, Fear Before the March of Flames, 8 p.m., The bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

The Johnny Quest Show, 9 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

Mass Appeal feat. DJ Sku and Oscar Slugworth, 10 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

Lee Rocker of The Stray Cats, 7:30 p.m., Davey's Uptwn, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

Edith Frost, Manishevitz, 10 p.m., Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Dropping Daylight, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

KANSAS CITY

Jesse Powell, 8 p.m., The Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn. Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.

Blue Edmondson, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

Chris Tolle Matinee, 7 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

The Americana Muisc Bluegrass Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.

Tri Point Paradox, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.

Neon, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Melt With You: The Neon Winter Prom, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

Floyd the Barber, 7 p.m., Pachamama's, 2161 Quail Creek Drive, 841-0990.

John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth, 842-3415.

KANSAS CITY

Joe's Music Showcase, 8 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

Billy Joe Shaver, Mike Ireland and Holler, 8:30 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

Supernauts, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.

Billy Ebeling, 8 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 511 SE Melody Lane, Lee's Summit, Mo., (816) 525-9459.

James Ward Ensemble, 8:30 p.m., Blue Room, 1600 E 18th St. (18th & Vine), Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.

MUSIC

TODAY

LAWRENCE

Americana Music Academy Saturday Jam, 8 p.m., Americana Music Academy, 1419 Mass., 830-9640.

KANSAS CITY

Ji-yong, 8 p.m., Folly Theater, 300 W. 12th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-4444.

TONGANOXIE

Rajean, piano, 6 p.m., Bichelmeyer's, 427 E. Fourth St., (913) 369-2337.

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY

Heartland Men's Chorus: "...With Bells On," 8 p.m., Folly Theater, 300 W. 12th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-4444.

"Ceremony of Lessons and Carols," Rockhurst University Chorus, Chamber Singers, Women's Chorale, 7 p.m., St. Francis Xavier Church, 52nd Street and Troost Avenue, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4828.

Douglas Niedt, classical guitar, and the Christian Tabernacle Deliverance Choir, 1 p.m.-3 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.

Tuba Christmas, 2 p.m., Union Station's Grand Hall, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.

TONGANOXIE

Tom Eversole, piano, 6 p.m., Bichelmeyer's, 427 E. Fourth St., (913) 369-2337.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

Pre-Vespers Organ Concert, 1:30 p.m. and 6:30 p.m., Bales Organ Recital Hall, KU campus, 865-5777.

Holiday Vespers, 2:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., The Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.

KANSAS CITY

Organ recital, featuring Helen Hawley and Rodney Giles, 3:30 p.m., First Baptist Church, 100 W. Red Bridge Road, Kansas City, Mo., 979-3032.

Heartland Men's Chorus: "...With Bells On," 4 p.m., Folly Theater, 300 W. 12th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-4444.

A Candlelight Christmas: Conservatory singers and instrumentalists, 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., White Hall Performing Arts Center, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.

Doug Talley Quartet, 1 p.m.-3 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.

TOPEKA

Washburn University Holiday Vespers, 4 p.m., White Concert Hall, Washburn University campus, (785) 231-1010, ext. 1511.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

Recital: Avguste Antonov, piano, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.

KANSAS CITY

Gospel Fest 2004, 6:30 p.m., MunicipalAuditorium, 301 W. 13th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 513-5000.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

University Band, 7:30 p.m., The Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.

DMA Organ Recital: Kevin Vogt, 7:30 p.m., Bales Organ Recital Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.

"A Chamber Messiah" by the Shawnee Mission High School East Chamber Singers and Kansas University Instrumental Collegium Musicum, 7 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 2415 Clinton Parkway, 864-9716.

KANSAS CITY

Mulberry Lane, 7:30 p.m., Folly Theater, 300 W. 12th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-4444.

Conservatory Wind Ensemble, 7:30 p.m., White Hall Performing Arts Center, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.

TOPEKA

"A Chamber Messiah," Shawnee Mission HS East Chamber Singers & KU Instrumental Collegium Musicum, 7 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 817 S.W. Harrison.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

Free State Orchestra and Jazz Ensembles, 7 p.m., Free State High School, 4700 Overland Drive, 832-6050.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

"In Dulci Jubilo: Early Music for the Holiday Season," 7:30 p.m.,The Lied Center, KU camput, 864-2787.

Kansas University Collegium Musicum, "In Dulci Jubilo: Early Music for the Holiday Season," 7:30 p.m., Bales Organ Recital Hall, 864-9716.

KANSAS CITY

Conservatory Wind Symphony, 7:30 p.m., White Hall Performing Arts Center, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.

TOPEKA

Amy Grant, Vince Gill, Henry Cho, The Nashville Chamber Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., Kansas Expocentre, One Expocentre Drive, (785) 235-1986.

THEATER

TODAY

LAWRENCE

"Anything Goes," 8 p.m., Lawrence Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 843-7469.

"Talk Radio," 8 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., 843-4933.

KANSAS CITY

"The Snow Queen," 10 a.m. and 1 p.m., Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive., Mission, (913) 831-2131.

"Convenience," 8 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY.

"Snow Queen," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5959 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.

"Sanders Family Christmas," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

"A Christmas Carol," 8 p.m., Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.

"'Twas The Night Before Christmas," 10 a.m., noon, and 7 p.m., Coterie Theatre, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.

TOPEKA

"Honky Tonk Angels Holiday Spectacular," 6 p.m., Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 356-5211.

"It's a Wonderful Life," 7 p.m., Topeka Performing Arts Center, 214 S.E. Eighth Ave., (785) 297-9000.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

City Youth Theatre Presents: "Alice in Wonderland," 1:30 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.

"Anything Goes," 8 p.m., Lawrnce Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 843-7469.

"Talk Radio," 8 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., 843-4933.

KANSAS CITY

"Convenience," 8 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY.

"Snow Queen," 7 p.m., Theatre for Young America, 5959 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.

"Sanders Family Christmas," 2 p.m. and 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

"A Christmas Carol," 2 p.m., Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.

"'Twas The Night Before Christmas," 2 p.m. and 4 p.m., Coterie Theatre, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.

TOPEKA

"Honky Tonk Angels Holiday Spectacular," 6 p.m., Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 356-5211.

"It's a Wonderful Life," 6:30 p.m., Topeka Performing Arts Center, 214 S.E. Eighth Ave., (785) 297-9000.

"Aladdin," 10:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m., Washburn Children's Theatre, Washburn University campus, (785) 266-5638 or (785) 234-2284.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

"Anything Goes," 2:30 p.m., Lawrence Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 843-7469.

"Talk Radio," 8 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., 843-4933.

"Beefing with the Wellingtons," murder mystery, 6:15 p.m., Hereford House, 4931 W. Sixth St., 842-2333.

"Schoolhouse Rock Live!," 7 p.m., West Junior High School, 2700 Harvard Road, 832-5500.

KANSAS CITY

"Convenience," 3 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY.

"Snow Queen," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5959 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.

"A Christmas Carol," 2 p.m. and 7 p.m., Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.

"'Twas The Night Before Christmas," 2 p.m., Coterie Theatre, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.

TOPEKA

"Honky Tonk Angels Holiday Spectacular," 2 p.m., Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 356-5211.

TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY

"The Snow Queen," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.

"Convenience," Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY.

"Snow Queen," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5959 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.

"Sanders Family Christmas," 7:30 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

"'Twas The Night Before Christmas," 10 a.m. and noon, Coterie Theatre, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.

WEDNESDAY

KANSAS CITY

"The Snow Queen," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.

"Convenience," Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY.

"Sanders Family Christmas," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

"A Christmas Carol," 7 p.m., Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.

"'Twas The Night Before Christmas," 10 a.m. and noon, Coterie Theatre, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.

TOPEKA

"Honky Tonk Angels Holiday Spectacular," 7 p.m., Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 356-5211.

THURSDAY

KANSAS CITY

"The Snow Queen," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive., Mission, (913) 831-2131.

"Sanders Family Christmas," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.

"A Christmas Carol," 8 p.m., Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.

"'Twas The Night Before Christmas," 10 a.m. and noon, Coterie Theatre, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.

MISC.

TODAY

LAWRENCE

Gingerbread Houses for Big Brothers Big Sisters of Douglas County, 10 a.m., The Eldridge Hotel, Seventh & Massachusetts, 749-5011.

Seminar: "Names Project Panel Making," noon, Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU campus, 864-4710.

Winter Bazaar at New York Elementary School, 5:30 p.m., New York School, 936 N.Y., 832-5780.

New Dance Concert, featuring Kansas University student and faculty choreography and work by graduating seniors, 7:30 p.m., Elizabeth Sherbon Dance Theatre, 240 Robinson Center, 864-4264.

KANSAS CITY

Dinner and music, 5 p.m.-8:30 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.

TOPEKA

Film and discussion: "A Christmas Story," 7 p.m., Room 103, Stoffer Science Hall, Washburn University campus, (785) 231-1010, ext. 2100.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

Gingerbread Houses for Big Brothers Big Sisters of Douglas County, 9 a.m., The Eldridge Hotel, Seventh & Massachusetts.

Lawrence Art Guild Holiday Art Fair, 10 a.m.-7 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.

Annual Arts and Crafts Bazaar, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Douglas County Fairgrounds, 21st and Harper, 842-6220.

KANSAS CITY

Breakfast with Santa in Cafe Thyme, 9 a.m.-10:30 a.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 NW U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.

TOPEKA

The Metropolitan Ballet presents "The Nutcracker," 7:30 p.m., Topeka Performing Arts Center, 214 S.E. Eighth Ave., (785) 234-4545.

Saturday Afternoon withAuthor Roy Bird, 3 p.m.-4 p.m., Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Ave., (785) 580-4540.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

Gingerbread Houses for Big Brothers Big Sisters of Douglas County, noon, The Eldridge Hotel, Seventh & Massachusetts.

World AIDS Day Events: Names Project Quilt Panel, noon, Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU campus, 864-4710.

Red Ribbon Art Auction to Benefit Douglas County AIDS Project, 6 p.m., Mcaeli's Restaurant, 1031 N.H.

KANSAS CITY

Brunch and music, noon-3 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.

TOPEKA

The Metropolitan Ballet presents "The Nutcracker," 3 p.m., Topeka Performing Arts Center, 214 SE Eighth, (785) 234-4545.

BALDWIN

Baldwin's Holiday Light Parade, 6 p.m., (785) 594-3900 and (785) 594-6451.

Baker University's 72nd annual Christmas Candlelight Vespers, 4 p.m.-7:30 p.m., First United Methodist Church, (785) 594-6451.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

KU Opera Presents the Faust Project, 7:30 p.m., Robert Baustian Theatre, Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-3982.

Gingerbread Houses for Big Brothers Big Sisters of Douglas County, noon, The Eldridge Hotel, Seventh & Massachusetts.

Lecture: "State Identity in the Art of Henry Worrall (1825-1902)," KSU professory Karen DeBres, 2:30 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU campus, 864-4710.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

Gingerbread Houses for Big Brothers Big Sisters of Douglas County, 10 a.m., The Eldridge Hotel, Seventh & Massachusetts.

World AIDS Day Events: Names Project Quilt Panel, 10 a.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU campus, 864-4710.

TOPEKA

Exploring Holiday Craft Ideas Online, 10 a.m.-noon, SBC Computer Training Center, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Ave., (785) 580-4540.

Film: "Zus & Zo," 6:30 p.m., Marvin Auditorium, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Ave., (785) 580-4540.

Disciplines and Strategies in a Dynamic Stock Market, 7 p.m., Menninger Room, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Ave., (785) 580-4540.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

World AIDS Day Events: Names Project Quilt Panel, 10 a.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU campus, 864-4710.

TOPEKA

Making Swedish Stars: Creating the Traditional Holiday Ornament, 2 p.m.-4 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m., Marvin Auditorium, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Ave., (785) 580-4540.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

World AIDS Day Events: Names Project Quilt Panel, 10 a.m., Spencer Museum ofArt, 1301 Miss., KU campus, 864-4710.

Film: "Ordinary People," 7 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., 864-4710.

MUSEUMS

TODAY

KANSAS CITY

"What's New at the Museum," 6 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.

THURSDAY

TOPEKA

Holiday Market, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Mulvane Art Museum, 17th and Jewell, Washburn University campus, (785) 231-1124.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.

Exhibits: "Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874," "Religion," "The Underground Railroad," "The J.C. Steele House."

Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4710.

Exhibit: "Social Studies: Eight Artists Address Brown v. Board of Education, through Sunday.

Exhibit: "Pop Goes Godzilla: Japanese Pop Culture & Globalization," Asian Gallery, through Dec. 19.

Exhibit: "Diane Arbus: Family Albums," Kress Gallery, through Jan. 16.

Exhibit: "A Kansas Art Sampler," White Gallery, through Feb. 6.

Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; 841-4109, www.watkinsmuseum.org.

Exhibit: Prairie Gold: "Opportunity & Struggle: Early Settlement of Douglas County, 1820-1861," through 2005.

Exhibit: "150 Years of Winter Outerwear," through Jan. 15.

KANSAS CITY

Kansas City Museum, 3218 Gladstone Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (816) 483-8300.

Exhibit: "Timeless Toys," through Jan. 30.

The Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday-Saturday, and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-3737.

Exhibit: Judith Schaechter, narrative stained glass, through Jan. 9.

Exhibit: "Out of Nature," John Kalymnios, kinetic sculpture, Dec. 10-Feb. 27.

Exhibit: "Roberto Juarez: They Entered the Road," Dec. 10-Feb. 27.

Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-4000.

Exhibit: "The Glory of the Law: Treasures of Early Chinese Buddhist Sculpture," ongoing.

TOPEKA

Mulvane Art Museum, Washburn University, 17th and Jewell streets, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Friday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, (785) 231-1124.

Exhibit: 2004 Washburn Art Faculty Exhibition, through Dec. 5.

Exhibit: Kansas Artists' Gallery Featured Artist: Will Valk, through Dec. 20.

LECOMPTON

Constitution Hall, 319 Elmore, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (785) 887-6520.

Territorial Capital Museum, downtown, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (785) 887-6148.

GALLERIES

TODAY

TOPEKA

Reception: Annual Holiday Group Show, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Collective Art Gallery, 3121 Huntoon, (785) 234-4254.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

Studio 59 holiday ceramic show and sale, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Callahan Creek, 805 N.H.

Holiday Olive Soiree, 6 p.m.-10 p.m., Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

Back to the Garden, 619 N. Second St.

Exhibit: metal sculpture by Steen Kjorlie, ongoing.

Bob Brown Company/Art Zone, 727 Mass., 766-4222. Hours: 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "New Beginnings," by fused glass artist Tana Cimino, ongoing.

CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.

Exhibit: Jean Reitz and Anita Markley, through Jan. 28.

Diane's Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and till 7 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Hand-turned and handcrafted writing pens by David Hamby, hand-dyed silk/vintage kimono scarves by Tasha Rose and sculptual glass bowls by George Buchquet, ongoing.

Douglas County Law Library Art Gallery, 111 E. 11th St., 838-2477 or www.douglascolawlibrary.org. Hours: Noon-3 p.m. Monday and Wednesday and 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday. All exhibits sponsored by Lawrence Art Guild.

Exhibit: Jewell Willhite, acrylics, through Jan. 2.

Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Original art by local and regional artists, including oil, acrylic and watercolor painting; stoneware sculpture; mixed media on paper; screenprints and photography. More than 1,000 fine art prints and custom framing. Now featuring still-life oil paintings by Paula Hauser Leffel, through Jan. 23.

Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: Noon-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-7 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Holiday Art Show, through December.

Phoenix Gallery, 919 Mass., 843-0080.

Exhibit: Jane Domko's fused glass plates and jewelry, ongoing.

Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: Timothy R. Botts, calligraphy; Terence Koehn the Kansas landscapes; and new works by gallery artists Joan Bohlig, Pierre Bollier, Jeremiah Colonna-Romano, Sara Hayward, Jeffrey Lewis, James Lipovac, Paul Powis, Heather Smith Jones, George Wingate and James Winn, ongoing.

SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Sharon Harker, jewelry, and Donna Polsend, pottery, ongoing.

Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Don Dane, cowboy/western watercolors and drawings, ongoing.

Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.

Exhibit: Lynn A. Metzger, oil paintings, through Feb. 1.

Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.

Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.

Wildcat Studio, 3320 Peterson Road, Suite 102A, 842-3154. Hours: by appointment.

Exhibit: Portraits, paintings and epic-size history paintings by Wayne Wildcat, ongoing.

Z's Divine Espresso-East, 1800 E. 23rd St., Suite A, 842-7651.

Exhibit: Charles Gruber, digital photography, through Dec. 31.

Zen Zero, 811 Mass. St., 832-0001.

Exhibit: "Reflections of the Self," wood sculptures and framing by Terry Miller.

KANSAS CITY

American Jazz Museum's Changing Gallery, 1616 E. 18th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463.

Exhibit: "My Window to the World," Dean Mitchell, technical virtuosity and canvases, through Dec. 31.

The Bank, 11th and Baltimore, Kansas City, Mo. Open noon-3 p.m., Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: The Kansas City Art Institute student work juried exhibition, through Saturday.

Community Christian Church Gallery, 4601 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-5431.

Exhibit: "Spiritual Dimensions," Nancy Loo Bjorge, through Dec. 20.

Hallar Gallery, 4540 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-5339. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and by appointment.

Exhibit: Josh George, through Saturday.

KCP&L Exhibit Gallery, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "Grossology (The Impolite) Science of the Human Body," through Jan. 2.

Extreme Screen: "MisAdventures in 3D," through Feb. 11.

Exhibit: "Can You Tell Me How to Get to Sesame Street?", through Feb. 21.

Kansas City Artists Coalition Galleries, 201 Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-5222. Hours: 11 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday.

Exhibit: Works by Artists-In-Residence, International Ceramics Studio, Kecskemet, Hungary: Linda Lighton, Cary Esser, Lynn Smiser Bowers, Laura DeAngelis, Anna Calluori Holcombe, Peteris Martinsons, Anita Elek, Sandor Dobany, Ilona Romule, Mallin Gallery, through Dec. 10.

Exhibit: "Moments in Time," Karen Schory, Jacqueline B. CharnoGallery, through Dec. 10.

Exhibit: "Found Images and Arbitrary Lines," Megan Lynch and william Pergl, Underground Gallery, through Dec. 10.

Kansas City, Kansas Public Library, Argentine Branch, 2800 Metropolitan Ave., (913) 722-7400; Main Branch, 625 Minn. Ave., (913) 551-3280; West Wyandotte Branch, 1737 N. 82nd St., (913) 596-5800; Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, 4051 West Drive, Wyandotte County Lake Park.

Exhibit: "Collective Depictions," by Darlene Town, Main Library, through Jan. 7.

Exhibit: "The Art of Rachel Mindrup," Argentine Library, through Jan. 14.

Exhibit: Jim Jones, phototraphs, Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, through Jan. 11.

Leopold Gallery, 327 E. 55th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 333-3111. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Friday and 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday.

Exhibit: "Louis Copt, a Kansas Painter," through Tuesday.

Paragraph, 25 E. 12th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-5937, www.paragraphgallery.com. Hours: 11:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Thursday, noon-3 p.m. Saturday and by appointment.

Exhibit: "Supply & Demand," Shepard Fairey, through Saturday.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.