Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, January 11, 2003

Club news

January 11, 2003

Advertisement

The University Bridge Club announces winners of its Jan. 4 game given by John and Jane Golden and Karmi and Edna Galle.

The blue winners were Al Smith, first; Alice Akins, second; Don Binns, third; Marian Davis, fourth; and Tom Waller, fifth.

The pink winners were Carol Smith, first; Iva Koleber, second; Hazel Stellmacher, third; Florence McNicoll, fourth; Edna Galle and Jane Golden, fifth-place tie.

¢


The Lawrence TGIF Duplicate Bridge Club met Jan. 3 for its weekly game.

Eight tables competed in a stratified game using a Mitchell movement. Don Brennaman directed the game.

Sitting North-South, Kent McCullough and Clyde Romer claimed first place in Strat A. Chris Lane and Klee Zaricky finished second in A and first in B. Don Daugherty and Harry Talley took third place in A, second place in B and first place in C. Patt Radford and Mildred Linley placed fourth in A.

Competing East-West, Madelyn Jenks and Mona Bell placed first in A, B and C. Phyllis Brownlee and Jean Otney took second place in A. Cathy Blumenfeld and Mike Blumenfeld finished third in A and second in B. Julia Brooks and Lois Clark placed fourth in A.

¢


The Jan. 6 game of the Lawrence Duplicate Bridge Club attracted 8 1/2 tables.

Virginia Seaver directed the stratified game that used a Mitchell movement.

Clyde Romer and Steve Phelps, playing North-South, finished first in A and B. Patt Radford and Bill Schutzel placed second in A. Bill Hamilton and Don Brennaman claimed third in A, second in B and first in C. Jiambo Zhang and Harry Shaffer placed fourth in A.

Playing East-West, Dave Rhea and Christie Thomas took first place in A. Don Bush and Bob Huffman placed second in A and first in B and C. Mary Fenlon and Donna Munson finished third in A. John Hickey and Jim Kelley were fourth in A. Jerry Sloan and Eldon Herd placed fifth. Virginia Seaver and Julia Brooks finished sixth.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.