Archive for Friday, November 15, 2002

Entertainment Calendar

November 15, 2002

Advertisement

LAWRENCE

  • Bob Schneider, Ramsay Midwood, 7 p.m. (early show), The Bottleneck,

737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

  • Big Smith, Two Dollar Shoe Revival Story, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck,

737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

  • Charlie Hunter, 7:30 p.m. (early show), The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2

Mass., 749-3320.

  • Agua Dulce, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • Blues Bums and a Babe, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa., 749-1666.
  • Pomeroy, Yo, Flaco!, 9 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth., 749-1666.

KANSAS CITY

  • DC Bellamy, Tyren Benoit, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St.,

Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

  • Soundtrack of Our Lives, Cato Salsa Experience, Citizen Bird, 7

p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Rd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 419-7278.

  • Anything But Joey, The Tuesday Project, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048

Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.

  • Aina, Capitol City Dusters, Canyon, Shiner, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown,

3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

  • Hal Melia/Reggie Thomas Quartet, 8:30 p.m., The Blue Room, The

American Jazz Museum, 18th and Vine streets, Kansas City, Mo., (816)

474-VINE.

TONGANOXIE

  • Tom Eversole on baby grand piano, 6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m.,

Bichelmeyer's Steakhouse Restaurant, 427 E. Fourth St., (913)

369-2337.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • The Greenhornes, The Last of the V8s, 10 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946

Mass., 749-7676.

  • Dismemberment Plan, French Kicks, Need New Body, 9 p.m., The

Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

  • WC Clark, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • Import Ants, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 749-1666.

KANSAS CITY

  • Dirt Nap CD release party, Appleseed Cast, 9 p.m., The Hurricane,

4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.

  • Richard Buckner, 7 p.m. (early show), Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main,

Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

  • The Meat Purveyors, Snakebite Orphans, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402

Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

  • Smokin' Joe Kubek, B'Nois King, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main

St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

  • Billy Ebeling, 8 p.m.-midnight, New Point Grille, 917 W. 44th St.,

Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-7600.

  • Beale Street Queen of the Blues Ruby Wilson, 8:30 p.m., The Blue

Room, The American Jazz Museum, 18th and Vine streets, Kansas City,

Mo., (816) 474-VINE.

TONGANOXIE

  • Live jazz, featuring Mr. Van's Jazz Band, 7 p.m.-10:30 p.m.,

Bichelmeyer's Steakhouse Restaurant, 427 E. Fourth St., (913)

369-2337.

  • Branson-style country music, 7:30 p.m.-10 p.m., Glen's Opry, Fourth

and Main streets, (913) 631-2591

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • The Meat Purveyors, Saddlerash, 6 p.m. (early show), Replay Lounge,

946 Mass., 749-7676.

  • The Circulatory System, Clockwork, 10 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946

Mass., 749-7676.

  • Oddjobs, Heiruspecs, POS, 9 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E.

Sixth., 749-1666.

  • Riva, Odds Even, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Don Mumford and Friends, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m., Eighth Street Tap Room,

Eighth and New Hampshire streets, 841-6918.

KANSAS CITY

  • Engine Down, Salt the Earth, Volara, Laredo, 7 p.m., El Torreon,

3101 Gillham Rd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 419-7278.

  • Haujobb, Hocico, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City,

Mo., (816) 753-1909.

  • The Trash Brats, Blow, Doris Henson, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048

Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Pedro the Lion, Seldom, Scientific, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737

N.H., 841-LIVE.

KANSAS CITY

  • Imperative Reaction, 5 Star Reject, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402

Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

  • Brother Ike's Rural Grit Happy Hour, 6 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832

Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

  • Blue Monday Jam with Dunn/Freeman Mix, 7 p.m., The Blue Room, The

American Jazz Museum, 18th and Vine streets, Kansas City, Mo., (816)

474-VINE.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Immolation, Vader, Berserker, Origin, Spur, 6 p.m. (early show),

The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

  • Junior Brown, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Live music, with lead singer of Simon Wonderbrown, 9 p.m., JB

Stouts Sports Bar & Grill, 721 Wakarusa Drive, 843-0704.

KANSAS CITY

  • Lords of Acid, DJ Redboy, 7:30 p.m., The Beaumont, 4050 Pa., Kansas

City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.

  • Cross Canadian Ragweed, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas

City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

  • GlassEater, Lost City Angels, This Building Cursed, Given With

Honor, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Rd., Kansas City, Mo., (816)

419-7278.

  • Ex-Models, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo.,

(816) 753-0884.

  • Bret and Whitley's Chitlin' Circus Jam, 6 p.m., Grand Emporium,

3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

  • Billy Ebeling, 6 p.m.-10 p.m., Parker's BBQ, 10925 NW 45 Highway,

Parkville, Mo., (816) 746-1300.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • The Pink Wall (Pink Floyd tribute), 9 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8

E. Sixth., 749-1666.

  • Anything But Joey, 10 p.m., Raoul's Velvet Room, 815 N.H., 842-8200.
  • Matt Buff's Comedy Show, with The Quintessence, 8 p.m., The

Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

  • Heads, Hands & Feat, 9 p.m.-midnight, Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925

Iowa, 749-1666.

KANSAS CITY

  • KCBS Band Finals, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas

City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

  • Rye Coalition, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo.,

(816) 753-1909.

  • The Mercury Program, Maserati, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048

Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.

  • Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m.-midnight, Jazz: A Louisiana Kitchen, 8144

Prairie View Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 505-1714.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Battery Park, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • Supersuckers, Detachment Kit, Throw Rag, Nuttler, 9 p.m., The

Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

  • Brendan Benson and the Well Fed Boys, The Sights, 10 p.m., Replay

Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

  • John Weatherwax and the Junk Yard Jazz, 7:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.,

American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth St., 842-3415.

KANSAS CITY

  • Pinmonkey, 7:30 p.m., The Beaumont, 4050 Pa., Kansas City, Mo.,

(816) 561-2560.

  • Tina Schlieske, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City,

Mo., (816) 753-0884.

  • Bill Perry, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City,

Mo., (816) 531-1504.

  • Will Kimbrough, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City,

Mo., (816) 753-1909.

  • Pat Wilson, 7 p.m., The Blue Room, The American Jazz Museum, 18th

and Vine streets, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.

MUSIC | Theater | Misc. | Museums | Galleries | Nightlife

FRIDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Sigur Ros, 9 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.
  • Kris Delmhorst, West Side Folk Concert, 7:30 p.m., Plymouth

Congregational Church, 925 Vt., 865-FOLK.

KANSAS CITY

  • Rene Marie, 8 p.m., Folly Theater, 12th and Central streets, Kansas

City, Mo., (816) 474-4444.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Beck, Flaming Lips, 8 p.m., Lied Center., 864-ARTS

KANSAS CITY

  • Kirk Whalum, Norman Brown, Rick Braun, 7:30 p.m., Ameristar Casino

Hotel, 8201 N.E. Birmingham Road, North Kansas City, Mo., (816)

414-7700.

  • O.A.R., Pseudopod, Matt Nathanson, 8 p.m., Uptown Theatre, 3700

Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

TONGANOXIE

  • Bud Reese, Alicia Kay, 6:30 p.m., Glen's Opry, Fourth and Main

streets, (913) 845-9600.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Lawrence Chamber Orchestra, 2 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
  • "Swing Time & Coffee," featuring Clyde Bysom and the Jazzhaus

20-piece band and Don Mueller and his singing group, "Attune," 2

p.m.-4 p.m., Fellowship Hall, First United Methodist Church, 946 Vt.,

832-0777.

OTTAWA

  • Ottawa University Symphonette Concert, 3 p.m., Ottawa University

Chapel, (785) 242-5200.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Campitronicon, featuring acoustic performances by Andrew Connor and

Richard Gintowt, Two Dollar Shoe Revival Story, 5 p.m., Clinton Lake.

  • Gabriela Frank, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, KU, 864-3436.
  • "Can You Hear?" Lawrence Children's Choir, 8 p.m., Corpus Christi

Church, 6001 W. 15th St.

  • John Jervis, classical guitarist, 6:30 p.m., Westside Deli &

Market, Sixth Street and Wakarusa Drive, 840-9044.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • John Jervis, classical guitarist, 6:30 p.m., Westside Deli &

Market, Sixth Street and Wakarusa Drive, 840-9044.

BALDWIN

  • Baker University Orchestra, annual fall concert, 7:30 p.m., Rice

Auditorium, Baker University.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Yonder Mountain String Band, 9 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.
  • Lori Dunn, pianist, Brown Bag Classics lunchtime music series,

12:30 p.m., Alderson Auditorium, Kansas Union, KU, 864-3436.

  • Jazz Ensembles II, III, 7:30 p.m., 130 Murphy Hall, KU, 864-3436.

THURSDAY

TOPEKA

  • "Jazz at Grace," Coleman Hawkin's 98th Birthday concert, 7 p.m.,

Grace Episcopal Cathedral, 701 S.W. Eighth St., (785) 235-3457.

  • Jim Brickman, 8 p.m., Topeka Performing Arts Center, 214 S.E.

Eighth St., (785) 297-9000.

THEATER | Misc. | Museums | Galleries | Nightlife | Music

FRIDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "That's Improv!" by The Improbables, 7 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center,

940 N.H., 843-2787.

  • "La tradgedie de Carmen" by KU Opera Theater, 7:30 p.m., Black Box

Theatre in Murphy Hall, Room 102, 864-3000.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Chicken Little," 10 a.m., 1 p.m. and 7 p.m., Theatre for Young

America, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.

  • "Hamlet," 8 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County

Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.

OTTAWA

  • "Oklahoma!" 7 p.m., Ottawa Municipal Auditorium, 301 S. Hickory,

(785) 242-8810.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "La tradgedie de Carmen" by KU Opera Theater, 7:30 p.m., Black Box

Theatre in Murphy Hall, Room 102, 864-3000.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Hamlet," 8 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County

Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "La tradgedie de Carmen" by KU Opera Theater, 7:30 p.m., Black Box

Theatre in Murphy Hall, Room 102, 864-3000.

OTTAWA

  • "Oklahoma!" 2 p.m., Ottawa Municipal Auditorium, 301 S. Hickory,

(785) 242-8810.

MONDAY

TOPEKA

  • "Cabaret," 8 p.m., Topeka Performing Arts Center, 214 S.E. Eighth

St., (785) 297-9000.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Little House," 10 a.m. and noon, The Coterie Theatre, Level One of

Crown Center, 2540 Grand Ave., Suite 144, Kansas City, Mo. (816)

474-6552.

TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Little House," 10 a.m. and noon, The Coterie Theatre, Level One of

Crown Center, 2540 Grand Ave., Suite 144, Kansas City, Mo. (816)

474-6552.

OTTAWA

  • "The Hobbit," by Wichita Children's Theatre, 9:30 a.m. and 1:30

p.m., Ottawa Municipal Auditorium, 301 S. Hickory, (785) 242-8810.

WEDNESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Go, Dog, Go!" 9:45 a.m. and noon, Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center,

Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park,

(913) 469-4445.

  • "Little House," 10 a.m. and noon, The Coterie Theatre, Level One of

Crown Center, 2540 Grand Ave., Suite 144, Kansas City, Mo. (816)

474-6552.

THURSDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Little House," 10 a.m. and noon, The Coterie Theatre, Level One of

Crown Center, 2540 Grand Ave., Suite 144, Kansas City, Mo. (816)

474-6552.

  • "A Book of Days," 8 p.m., The Theatre, Carlsen Center, Johnson

County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913)

469-4445.

OTTAWA

  • "The Laramie Project," 8 p.m., Ottawa University, (785) 242-5200.

MISC. | Museums | Galleries | Nightlife | Music | Theater

FRIDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Hallmark Symposium Series, Martin French, illustrator, 6 p.m.,

Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art, auditorium, 1301 Miss.,

864-4710.

  • Lawrence Barn Dance Association Dance Weekend, 8 p.m., Woodlawn

School, 508 Elm St., 841-5262.

KANSAS CITY

  • Dragon Tales Live's "Journey to Crystal Cave," 10:30 a.m. and 7

p.m., Municipal Auditorium, 301 W. 13th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816)

513-5074 or (816) 931-3330.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Lawrence Barn Dance Association Dance Weekend, all day, Woodlawn

School, 508 Elm St., 841-5262.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Ecology On the Net," 10 a.m., The Mr. & Mrs. F.L. Schlagle

Library, 4051 West Drive, Wyandotte County Lake Park, (913) 299-2384.

  • Dragon Tales Live's "Journey to Crystal Cave," 10:30 a.m., 2 p.m.

and 7 p.m., Municipal Auditorium, 301 W. 13th St., Kansas City, Mo.,

(816) 513-5074 or (816) 931-3330.

  • "Turkey Call," 3 p.m., The Mr. & Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, 4051

West Drive, Wyandotte County Lake Park, (913) 299-2384.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Lawrence Barn Dance Association Dance Weekend, 11 a.m., Woodlawn

School, 508 Elm St., 841-5262.

  • The Presidential Lecture Series, David McCullough, author of

"Mornings on Horseback," "The Path Between the Seas," and "The Great

Bridge," 8 p.m., Lied Center, KU, 864-2787.

KANSAS CITY

  • Dragon Tales Live's "Journey to Crystal Cave," 1 p.m. and 4:30

p.m., Municipal Auditorium, 301 W. 13th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816)

513-5074 or (816) 931-3330.

MONDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Big Chiefs, Big Art, Big Night," Accessible Arts Inc. fund-raiser,

6:30 p.m., Webster House, 17th and Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo., (913)

281-1133.

TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Chicken Little," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
  • "Pansy to the Rescue," 7 p.m., Sylvia Frank's summer piano class, Presbyterian Manor Chapel, 1429 Kasold Drive, 841-4262.
  • "Little House," 10 a.m. and noon, The Coterie Theatre, Level One of Crown Center, 2540 Grand Ave., Suite 144, (816) 474-6552.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Visiting Artist Series," Norman Akers, painter, 2 p.m., Alderson

Auditorium, KU, 864-4401.

  • University Dance Company, with Cohan/Suzeau, 7:30 p.m., Lied

Center, KU, 864-4264.

  • "An Evening with Robert D. Kaplan," Hall Center Lecture Series with

Robert Kaplan, 8 p.m., Kansas Ballroom, Kansas Union, KU, 864-ARTS.

KANSAS CITY

  • Midwest Poets Series, Billy Collins, 7:30 p.m., Mabee Theater,

Rockhurst University campus, (816) 501-4607.

MUSEUMS | Galleries | Nightlife | Music | Theater | Misc.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays, 1 p.m.-6

p.m. Sundays, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays and by appointment, (785)

748-0800.

Exhibits: "Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874,"

"Religion," "The Underground Railroad," "The J.C. Steele House."

  • Clyde W. Tombaugh Observatory, 500 Lindley Hall, KU, 964-3166. Open

to the public for observations on the second and fourth Sunday nights

of each month, if skies are clear, 8 p.m.-9:30 p.m.

  • Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art, on Mississippi Street west of

the Kansas Union, KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays

and Saturdays; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sundays,

864-4710.

Exhibit: "N.C. Wyeth: Works from the Collection of the Brandywine

River Museum," through Sunday.

Exhibit: "Ansel Adams Photographs from the Collection," through Dec. 29.

Exhibit: "Wrapped Words: Handmade Books from Cuba's Ediciones Vigia,"

through Dec. 15.

  • Kansas University Natural History Museum, on Jayhawk Boulevard on

KU campus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays and noon-5 p.m. Sundays,

864-4540 or 864-4450.

  • Kenneth Spencer Research Library, behind Strong Hall on Poplar

Lane, KU, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, 864-4334.

  • Museum of Anthropology, Spooner Hall, KU, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Mondays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays, 864-4245.

  • Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Tuesdays-Saturdays and 1:30 p.m.-4 p.m. Sundays, 841-4109.

Exhibits: "Underground Railroad in Douglas County, Kansas"; "The

Basketball Man: Dr. James Naismith"; "Lawrence, Kansas 1863,"

interactive computer exhibit; "A Photographic Narrative: The Indians

of Kansas," through Jan. 4.

KANSAS CITY

  • Hallmark Visitors Center, Crown Center, 25th and McGee streets,

Kansas City, Mo., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Mondays-Fridays and 9:30 a.m.-4:30

p.m. Saturdays, (816) 274-3613.

Exhibits: Creative and Hallmark Keepsake Ornament exhibit; J.C. Hall

Christmas Trees, year-round.

  • Johnson County Museum of History, 6305 Lackman, Overland Park, 10

a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sundays, (913)

631-6709.

Exhibits: "Seeking the Good Life" and "1950s All-Electric House," ongoing.

  • Kansas City Museum, 3218 Gladstone Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 9:30

a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays and noon-4:30 p.m. Sundays, (816)

483-8300.

Planetarium: "Autumn Skies," through Dec. 19.

Exhibit: "Corinthian Hall: An American Palace on Gladstone," through Dec. 31.

  • The Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas

City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesdays-Thursdays, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays,

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays, (816) 561-3737.

Exhibit: "Secret Games: Wendy Ewald Collaborative Works with

Children, 1969-1999," through Dec. 8.

Exhibit: "Fairfield Porter: Familar Spaces," through Jan. 5, 2003.

  • Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-5

p.m. Tuesdays-Thursdays, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Saturdays and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays, (816) 561-4000.

Exhibit: "Yard Games: Shuttlecocks," in the alcove next to gallery 209.

Exhibit: "Art of the Lega: Meaning and Metaphor in Central Africa,"

through May 4, 2003.

  • Toy and Miniature Museum, 5235 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4

p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sundays, (816) 333-9328.

Storytime: River and Prairie Storyweavers, 1 p.m. Saturdays.

  • Union Station-Science City, Pershing Road and Main Street, Kansas

City, Mo., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sundays,

(816) 460-2020.

Multimedia show: "Skywatch," 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. Saturday-Sunday.

Extreme Screen: "Cirque du Soleil," through Jan. 5.

Exhibit: "Circus Magicus," through Jan. 5.

Exhibit: "Robotics," through Jan. 1.

Exhibit: "Haunted Castle," in 3D, through Feb. 8.

Extreme Screen: "Lewis & Clark: Great Journey West," through May 30, 2003.

GALLERIES | Nightlife | Music | Theater | Misc. | Museums

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209.

Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Mondays-Wednesdays, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m.

Thursdays, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Fridays, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sundays.

Closed: Nov. 27-Dec. 1.

Exhibit: Yoonmi Nam and Michael Krueger Printmaking Exhibition, through today.

Exhibit: School of Architecture Student Exhibition, Sunday through Dec. 3.

  • Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

Exhibit: "Western Wonderland," acrylics by Jewell Willhite, entrances.

Exhibit: art by Lawrence elementary school students, gallery and

display cases, through today.

Exhibit: Art by Lawrence Public Schools junior high students, gallery

and display cases, Monday through Dec. 25.

  • Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Mondays-Saturdays, noon-5 p.m. Sundays.

Exhibit: Stoneware sculpture by Ryan Paget; paintings by Paula Hauser

Leffel, Colleen Zacharias Gregoire, K.M. Kern, Mieko Ono and Mark

Mohr. Prints by Ken Grizzell. Mixed media on paper by Colette

Bangert. Photographs by Bob Lindholm, Chris Kilmer, Wally Emerson,

Jose Santa-Cruz and James Nedresky.

Exhibit: The LIFE Picture Collection and The Associated Press Collection.

  • Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.

Exhibit: "Spiritual Journeys Exhibition: The Art of Robert Sudlow,"

through Nov. 30.

  • Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.

Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing..

  • Zen Zero, 811 Mass. St., 832-0001.

Exhibit: "Wooden Reflections," by Lawrence trellis artist Terry Miller.

KANSAS CITY

  • Kansas City, Kansas Public Library, Argentine Branch, 2800

Metropolitan Ave., (913) 722-7400; Main Branch, 625 Minnesota Ave.,

(913) 551-3280; West Wyandotte Branch, 1737 N. 82nd St., (913)

596-5800; Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, 4051 West Drive,

Wyandotte County Lake Park.

Exhibit: "Paintings by Ella Sipho," through Nov. 22, Argentine Library.

  • Johnson County Community College Gallery of Art, 12345 College

Blvd., (913) 469-3886.

Exhibit: "Charlotte Street Fund," featuring works by Lori Raye

Erickson, Tammie Kennedy, Marchie Miller Gross, May Tviet, Alonzo

Washington and Davin Watne, through Jan. 22.

  • New Works Gallery, Kansas City Artists Coalition, 201 Wyandotte,

Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-5222. Hours: Wednesday through Friday, 11

a.m.-4:30 p.m., Saturday, 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Exhibit: "Dreaming of Cows," works by Shakura Jackson, through Nov. 30.

  • Endres Gallery, Prairie Village City Hall, 7700 Mission Road,

Prairie Village, (913) 381-6464. Hours: 8 a.m.-7 p.m.

Monday-Thursday; 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday.

Exhibit: "Pastel Artists of South Australia," through Nov. 26.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Sundays, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.

Exhibits: "Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874," "Religion," "The Underground Railroad," "The J.C. Steele House."

  • Clyde W. Tombaugh Observatory, 500 Lindley Hall, KU, 964-3166. Open to the public for observations on the second and fourth Sunday nights of each month, if skies are clear, 8 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
  • Spencer Museum of Art, on Mississippi Street west of the Kansas Union, KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sundays, 864-4710.

Exhibit: "N.C. Wyeth: Works from the Collection of the Brandywine River Museum," through Nov. 17.

Exhibit: "Ansel Adams Photographs from the Collection," through Dec. 29.

Exhibit: "Wrapped Words: Handmade Books from Cuba's Ediciones Vigia," through Dec. 15.

  • Kansas University Natural History Museum, on Jayhawk Boulevard on KU campus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays and noon-5 p.m. Sundays, 864-4540 or 864-4450.
  • Kenneth Spencer Research Library, behind Strong Hall on Poplar Lane, KU, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, 864-4334.
  • Museum of Anthropology, Spooner Hall, KU, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays, 864-4245.
  • Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays and 1:30 p.m.-4 p.m. Sundays, 841-4109.

Exhibits: "Underground Railroad in Douglas County, Kansas"; "The Basketball Man: Dr. James Naismith"; "Lawrence, Kansas 1863," interactive computer exhibit; "A Photographic Narrative: The Indians of Kansas," through Jan. 4.

KANSAS CITY

  • Hallmark Visitors Center, Crown Center, 25th and McGee streets, Kansas City, Mo., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Mondays-Fridays and 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Saturdays, (816) 274-3613.

Exhibits: Creative and Hallmark Keepsake Ornament exhibit; J.C. Hall Christmas Trees, year-round.

  • Johnson County Museum of History, 6305 Lackman, Overland Park, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sundays, (913) 631-6709.

Exhibits: "Seeking the Good Life" and "1950s All-Electric House," ongoing.

  • Kansas City Museum, 3218 Gladstone Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays and noon-4:30 p.m. Sundays, (816) 483-8300.

Exhibit: "Native American Exhibit," through Sunday.

Planetarium: "Autumn Skies," through Dec. 19.

Exhibit: "Corinthian Hall: An American Palace on Gladstone," through Dec. 31.

  • The Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesdays-Thursdays, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays, (816) 561-3737.

Exhibit: "Secret Games: Wendy Ewald Collaborative Works with Children, 1969-1999," through Dec. 8.

Exhibit: "Fairfield Porter: Familiar Spaces," through Jan 5, 2003.

  • Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays-Thursdays, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays, (816) 561-4000.

Exhibit: "Yard Games: Shuttlecocks," in the alcove next to gallery 209.

Exhibit: "Art of the Lega: Meaning and Metaphor in Central Africa," through May 4, 2003.

  • Toy and Miniature Museum, 5235 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sundays, (816) 333-9328.

Storytime: River and Prairie Storyweavers, 1 p.m. Saturdays.

  • Union Station-Science City, Pershing Road and Main Street, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sundays, (816) 460-2020.

Multimedia show: "Skywatch," 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. Saturday-Sunday.

Extreme Screen: "Cirque du Soleil," through Jan. 5.

Exhibit: "Circus Magicus," through Jan. 5.

Exhibit: "Robotics," through Jan. 1.

Exhibit: "Haunted Castle," in 3D, through Feb. 8.

Extreme Screen: "Lewis & Clark: Great Journey West," through May 30, 2003.

TOPEKA

  • Combat Air Museum, Forbes Field, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays and 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Sundays, (913) 862-3303.
  • Kansas Museum of History, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays and 12:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sundays, (785) 272-8681.

Exhibit: Kansas History Center Nature Trail, 7 a.m.-7 p.m.

Exhibit: "From Gems to Gimcracks, The Discovery Place," hands-on gallery for children, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. daily.

  • Mulvane Art Museum, Washburn University, 17th and Jewell streets, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Tuesdays-Wednesdays, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursdays-Fridays and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, (785) 231-1124.
  • Ward Meade House, 124 N. Fillmore, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesdays-Fridays and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, (913) 235-0806. Victorian house, log cabin, old school and botanical gardens, with tours and crafts shop.

LECOMPTON

  • Constitution Hall, 319 Elmore, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays, (913) 887-6520.
  • Territorial Capital Museum, downtown, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays, (913) 887-6148.

OTTAWA

  • Old Depot Museum, 135 W. Tecumseh, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sundays, (785) 242-1250.

Exhibits: "Rails, Trails and Prairie Tales," plus H-O model trains and period rooms; "Ottawa Newsreels 1937-1938-1939," films.

Exhibit: Exaggerated postcards by William Harrison "Dad" Martin.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Mondays-Wednesdays, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Fridays, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sundays.

Exhibit: Yoonmi Nam and Michael Krueger Printmaking Exhibition, through Nov. 15.

  • Kansas Union Gallery, Kansas Union, Kansas University campus, 864-SHOW. Hours: 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday.
  • Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

Exhibit: Phoenix Award Art Retrospective, mixed media artwork spanning 25 years, Laurie Culling, lower level and display case.

Exhibit: "Western Wonderland," acrylics by Jewell Willhite, entrances.

Exhibit: Art by Lawrence elementary school students, gallery and display cases, through Nov. 15.

  • Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, noon-5 p.m. Sundays.

Exhibit: Stoneware sculpture by Ryan Paget; paintings by Paula Hauser Leffel, Colleen Zacharias Gregoire, K.M. Kern, Mieko Ono and Mark Mohr. Prints by Ken Grizzell. Mixed media on paper by Colette Bangert. Photographs by Bob Lindholm, Chris Kilmer, Wally Emerson, Jose Santa-Cruz and James Nedresky.

  • Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.

Exhibit: "Spiritual Journeys Exhibition: The Art of Robert Sudlow," through Nov. 30.

  • Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.

Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.

  • Z's Divine Espresso, 1800 E. 23rd St., Suite A, 842-7651.

Exhibit: Landscapes and florals in watercolor and oil by Ellie Blair, through Jan. 4.

  • Zen Zero, 811 Mass. St., 832-0001.

Exhibit: "Wooden Reflections," by Lawrence trellis artist Terry Miller.

KANSAS CITY

  • Images Art Gallery, 1721 Westport Road. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, (816) 221-2006.

Exhibit: Watercolor paintings by Dee Savage Abbott, Susan Minteer and Barbara Tull; doll sculpture by Elizabeth Jenkins.

  • Kansas City, Kansas Public Library, Argentine Branch, 2800 Metropolitan Ave., (913) 722-7400; Main Branch, 625 Minnesota Ave., (913) 551-3280; West Wyandotte Branch, 1737 N. 82nd St., (913) 596-5800; Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, 4051 West Drive, Wyandotte County Lake Park.

Exhibit: "Paintings by Ella Sipho," through Nov. 22, Argentine Library.

Exhibit: "Anita's Art," artwork by Anita Shikles, through Nov. 29, West Wyandotte Library.

TOPEKA

  • Collective Art Gallery, 3121 S.W. Huntoon, (785) 232-4254.

Exhibit: Collage watercolors by Susan Ellis Oviatt, through Nov. 30.

  • Phoenix Gallery Topeka, 2900-F Oakley Ave., Topeka, (785) 228-0999.

Exhibit: "Tallgrass Spirit, Prairie Renewal," Dana Hassett and Judith Mackey, through Nov. 25.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.