Archive for Friday, November 8, 2002

Entertainment Calendar

November 8, 2002

Advertisement

LAWRENCE

  • Reggae legends The Wailers, DJ Liondub, 9 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth.
  • "Loaded In Lawrence" CD release party, featuring Full Feature, Be/Non, Ghosty, Truth Cell, Jumbo's Killcrane, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H.

KANSAS CITY

  • Pat Metheny Group, 8 p.m., Uptown Theatre, 3700 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo.
  • MushRoomHead, Shadows Fall, High On Fire, Avenged Sevenfold, 7:30 p.m., The Beaumont, 4050 Pa., Kansas City, Mo.
  • The Morrells, Kristie Stremel, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Laid-back blues artist G. Love and Special Sauce, 9 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth.
  • The Wilders, Midday Ramblers, 7:30 p.m., St. Margaret's Episcopal Church, 5700 SW. Sixth.
  • Common Ground, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass.

KANSAS CITY

  • Thrust, Soulless, 8 p.m., Uptown Theatre, 3700 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Little Charlie and the Nightcats, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Classical string masters Ying Quartet, Turtle Island String Quartet, 2 p.m., Lied Center.
  • Spigot, 9 p.m., Harbour Lights, 1031 Mass.
  • The Agenda, Paper Lions, 10 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946 Mass.

TOPEKA

  • Bill Cosby, 3 p.m., Topeka Performing Arts Center, 214 S.E. Eighth.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Underground rap act Jurassic 5, The Beatnuts, 9 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth.
  • Ten Grand, 10 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946 Mass.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • The Hackensaw Boys, The Hearers, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H.
  • The Joggers, The High Strung, 10 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946 Mass.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H.
  • Pepper Shaker, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass.

KANSAS CITY

  • Mechanized music group Captured! By Robots, 9 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Al Jarreau, 8 p.m., Uptown Theatre, 3700 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo.
  • The Casualties, The Forgotten, ElectricEelShock, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Cinematic songstress Aimee Mann, Alice Peacock, 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass.
  • Glassjaw, American Nightmare, Christansen, Blood Brothers, 6 p.m. (early show), The Bottleneck, 737 N.H.

KANSAS CITY

  • Agua Dulce, DJ Just, DJ Mike Scott, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo.
  • Craig Morgan SixWire, 7:30 p.m., The Beaumont, 4050 Pa., Kansas City, Mo.

MUSIC | Theater | Misc. | Museums | Galleries | Nightlife

FRIDAY

LAWRENCE

  • The Wailers, DJ Liondub, 9 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth., 749-1666.
  • "Loaded In Lawrence" CD release party, featuring Full Feature, Be/Non, Ghosty, Truth Cell, Jumbo's Killcrane, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • EM Grueve, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • The Mark Gottschall Band, 9 p.m., Paradise Cafe, 728 Mass., 842-5199.

KANSAS CITY

  • MushRoomHead, Shadows Fall, High On Fire, Avenged Sevenfold, 7:30 p.m., The Beaumont, 4050 Pa., Kansas City, Mo.
  • The Morrells, Kristie Stremel, Brian Capps, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Sound Transmission, The Sayers, Green Means Go, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Riddle of Steel, OnwardCrispinGlover, 9 p.m., The Pyro Room, 18th and Grand, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-PYRO.
  • TJ Dovebelly, Mandarin, 9 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • The Black Mollys, Shade Seven, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Billy Ebeling and The Late For Dinner Band, 7 p.m.-11 p.m., Jazz: A Louisiana Kitchen, 8144 Prairie View Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 505-1714.

TONGANOXIE

  • Tom Eversole on baby grand piano, 6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m., Bichelmeyer's Steakhouse Restaurant, 427 E. Fourth St., (913) 369-2337.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • G. Love and Special Sauce, 9 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth., 749-1666.
  • Tony Furtado Band, Sweet Potato Project, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Common Ground, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

KANSAS CITY

  • Little Charlie and the Nightcats, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • The Schwag, 9 p.m., The Madrid Theatre, 3810 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8880.
  • Trip Daddies, 9 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Boot Hill, The Rumblejetts, Brian Parton and the Nashville Rebels, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • GC5, Tanka Ray, The Fashion Statements, Spoiled Solidarity, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Rd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 419-7278.
  • Daybirds, Famous FM, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Wyco Lowriders, Trip Daddies, 9 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Dunn/Freeman Mix, 8:30 p.m., The Blue Room, The American Jazz Museum, 18th and Vine streets, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.

TONGANOXIE

  • Live jazz, featuring Mr. Van's Jazz Band, 7 p.m.-10:30 p.m., Bichelmeyer's Steakhouse Restaurant, 427 E. Fourth St., (913) 369-2337.
  • Branson-style country music, 7:30 p.m.-10 p.m., Glen's Opry, Fourth and Main streets, (913) 631-2591.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Spigot, 9 p.m., Harbour Lights, 1031 Mass., 841-1960.
  • The Agenda, Paper Lions, 10 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
  • MC Paul Barman, Whirlwind Heat, 9 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth., 749-1666.
  • Don Mumford and Friends, 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m., Eighth Street Tap Room, Eighth and New Hampshire Streets, 841-6918.
  • Lonnie Ray's Blues Band, 8 p.m., Teller's, 746 Mass., 843-4111.

KANSAS CITY

  • Holy Ghost, The People, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Love Lost But Not Forgotten, Calico System, Sine No Mine, Flattery Leads to Ruin, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Rd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 419-7278.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Jurassic 5, The Beatnuts, 9 p.m., Abe & Jake's Landing, 8 E. Sixth., 749-1666.
  • Ten Grand, 10 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
  • Open Mic, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

KANSAS CITY

  • Brodioke, 9 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Blue Monday Jam with Joe Cartwright, 7 p.m., The Blue Room, The American Jazz Museum, 18th and Vine streets, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • The Hackensaw Boys, The Hearers, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • The Joggers, The High Strung, 10 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
  • Live music, with lead singer of Simon Wonderbrown, 9 p.m., JB Stouts Sports Bar & Grill, 721 Wakarusa Drive, 843-0704.

KANSAS CITY

  • Bret and Whitley's Chitlin' Circus Jam, 6 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

PARKVILLE

  • Billy Ebeling, 6 p.m.-10 p.m., Parker's BBQ, 10925 NW 45 Highway, Parkville, Mo., (816) 746-1300.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Pepper Shaker, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

The Hardaways, The What Gives, 10 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

  • Eddie Haskell's Middle Finger, Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 749-1666.

KANSAS CITY

  • Captured! By Robots, 9 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • The Casualties, The Forgotten, ElectricEelShock, The Stink, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Rd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 419-7278.
  • Tummler, Burnout, Hydrafader, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Rising Lion, 9 pm., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Glassjaw, American Nightmare, Christansen, Blood Brothers, 6 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Pocket Space, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • John Weatherwax and the Junk Yard Jazz, 7:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth St., 842-3415.
  • Head, Hands and Feet, 9 p.m., JB Stouts Sports Bar & Grill, 721 Wakarusa Drive, 843-0704.

KANSAS CITY

  • Agua Dulce, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Big Tasty, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Fo Fried Chickens and a Coke, 9 pm., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Craig Morgan SixWire, 7:30 p.m., The Beaumont, 4050 Pa., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
  • Donivan Bailey Project, 7 p.m., The Blue Room, The American Jazz Museum, 18th and Vine streets, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.

THEATER | Misc. | Museums | Galleries | Nightlife | Music

FRIDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Couleurs dans le vent: Celebrating the Music of Olivier Messiaen, with guest recitalist Olivier Latry, 2 p.m., Bales Organ Recital Hall, KU, 864-2798.

KANSAS CITY

  • Pat Metheny Group, 8 p.m., Uptown Theatre, 3700 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet, 8 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.

TOPEKA

  • Oak Ridge Boys, 7:30 p.m., Topeka Performing Arts Center, 214 S.E. Eighth St., (785) 297-9000.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Couleurs dans le vent: Celebrating the Music of Olivier Messiaen, with guest recitalist Olivier Latry, Bales Organ Recital Hall, KU, 864-2798.
  • The Wilders, Midday Ramblers, 7:30 p.m., St. Margaret's Episcopal Church, 5700 SW. Sixth., 865-FOLK.

KANSAS CITY

  • Thrust, Soulless, 8 p.m., Uptown Theatre, 3700 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

OTTAWA

  • Kansas Brass Quintet, 1 p.m., Ottawa Municipal Auditorium, 301 S. Hickory, (785) 242-8810.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Turtle Island String Quartet, Ying Quartet, 2 p.m., Lied Center, KU, 864-ARTS.

KANSAS CITY

  • Daniel Rodriguez, tenor, 2 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • John Jervis, classical guitarist, 6:30 p.m., Westside Deli & Market, Sixth Street and Wakarusa Drive, 840-9044.

KANSAS CITY

  • Terri Teal, soprano, Recital Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, (913) 469-8500, ext. 3689.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • John Jervis, classical guitarist, 6:30 p.m., Westside Deli & Market, Sixth Street and Wakarusa Drive, 840-9044.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Instrumental Collegium Musicum, Brown Bag Classics lunchtime music series, 12:30 p.m., Alderson Auditorium, Kansas Union, KU, 864-3436.
  • KU Symphonic Wind Ensemble, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, 864-ARTS.

KANSAS CITY

  • Al Jarreau, 8 p.m., Uptown Theatre, 3700 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Aimee Mann, Alice Peacock, 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.
  • Visiting Artist Series, Robert Weirich, piano, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, KU, 864-3436.
  • Faculty Recital, David Gier and David Greenhoe, 7:30 p.m., 130 Murphy Hall, KU, 864-3436.

MISC. | Museums | Galleries | Nightlife | Music | Theater

FRIDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Chicken Little," 10 a.m. and 1 p.m., Theatre for Young America, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
  • "The Shape of Things," 8 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3823 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY.

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Chicken Little," 2 p.m., Theatre for Young America, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
  • "The Shape of Things," 8 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3823 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Where to Turelu?" Theatre for Young People, 2:30 p.m., Crafton-Preyer Theatre, Murphy Hall, KU, 864-3982.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Chicken Little," 2 p.m., Theatre for Young America, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
  • "The Shape of Things," 3 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3823 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY.

MONDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Chicken Little," 10 a.m., Theatre for Young America, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.

TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Chicken Little," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
  • "Pansy to the Rescue," 7 p.m., Sylvia Frank's summer piano class, Presbyterian Manor Chapel, 1429 Kasold Drive, 841-4262.
  • "Little House," 10 a.m. and noon, The Coterie Theatre, Level One of Crown Center, 2540 Grand Ave., Suite 144, (816) 474-6552.

WEDNESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Chicken Little," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
  • "Little House," 10 a.m. and noon, The Coterie Theatre, Level One of Crown Center, 2540 Grand Ave., Suite 144, (816) 474-6552.

THURSDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Chicken Little," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 4881 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
  • "Little House," 10 a.m. and noon, The Coterie Theatre, Level One of Crown Center, 2540 Grand Ave., Suite 144, (816) 474-6552.

MUSEUMS | Galleries | Nightlife | Music | Theater | Misc.

FRIDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Story As Truth: C.S. Lewis and J.R.R. Tolkien for Our Time," 2 p.m., Kansas Union, KU, 843-5265 or 749-3118.

KANSAS CITY

  • Fall Concert of the New Dance Series, City in Motion Dance Theater and Penn Valley Community College, 8 p.m., Penn Valley Theater, 3201 SW Trafficway, (816) 753-0517.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Story As Truth: C.S. Lewis and J.R.R. Tolkien for Our Time," all day, Kansas Union, KU, 843-5265 or 749-3118.
  • Lawrence Community Nursery School's 31st annual Fall Fair, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Lawrence Community Nursery School, 645 Ala., 838-3453.

KANSAS CITY

  • Holiday Artists Market, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Westport Roanoke Community Center, 3601 Roanoke Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 784-5200.
  • "Kansas Curiosities: Quirky Characters, Roadside Oddities and Other Offbeat Stuff," author Pam Grout, 2 p.m., Barnes and Noble Bookstore, 400 W. 47th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1313.
  • Fall Concert of the New Dance Series, City in Motion Dance Theater and Penn Valley Community College, 8 p.m., Penn Valley Theater, 3201 SW Trafficway, (816) 753-0517.

OTTAWA

  • Homemade Holiday Craft Show, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Ottawa Middle School, 1230 S. Ash St., (785) 242-8618.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Story As Truth: C.S. Lewis and J.R.R. Tolkien for Our Time," all day, St. Margaret's Episcopal Church, 5700 W. Sixth St., 843-5265 or 749-3118.
  • "Children's Concert," featuring the Prairie Wind Dancers, 2:30 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
  • Barn Dance Association Family Dance, 4 p.m., ECM Building, 1204 Oread Ave., 749-1356.

KANSAS CITY

  • Holiday Artists Market, 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Westport Roanoke Community Center, 3601 Roanoke Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 784-5200.

TOPEKA

  • Bill Cosby, 3 p.m. and 7 p.m., Topeka Performing Arts Center, 214 S.E. Eighth St., (785) 297-9000.

THURSDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Dragon Tales Live's "Journey to Crystal Cave," 7 p.m., Municipal Auditorium, 301 W. 13th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 513-5074 or (816) 931-3330.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Farmer's Market, 4 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday; 7:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Saturday. 10th and Vermont streets, 331-4445.

KANSAS CITY

  • Through Nov. 17: Canstruction, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8444.
  • Through March: Ice Terrace, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8444.

TOPEKA

  • Mini train and carousel, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. weekdays, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays and 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sundays, Topeka Zoo, 635 S.W. Gage Blvd., (785) 272-5821.

GALLERIES | Nightlife | Music | Theater | Misc. | Museums

FRIDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Beading, Hats and Headdresses," demonstration, 6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
  • Ida McBeth, 8:30 p.m., The Blue Room, The American Jazz Museum, 18th and Vine, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.

SATURDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Science City's 3rd Birthday Party with Bill Nye, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Science City at Union Station, Pershing Road and Main Street, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • "Beading, Hats and Headdresses," demonstration, 1 p.m.-4 p.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.

SUNDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Porter-Inspired Printmaking," adult workshop for ages 12 and up, 2 p.m.-4 p.m., The Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo. (816) 753-5784.

THURSDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Mary Atkins Lecture Series, "Madame de Pompadour: Friend, Mistress, Collector," 6 p.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.

TOPEKA

  • "Talk Back No. 1: Tell'm What You Think," an artist-community dialogue session, 7 p.m., Mulvane Art Museum, Washburn University, 17th and Jewell streets, (785) 231-1124.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturdays, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Sundays, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.

Exhibits: "Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874," "Religion," "The Underground Railroad," "The J.C. Steele House."

  • Clyde W. Tombaugh Observatory, 500 Lindley Hall, KU, 964-3166. Open to the public for observations on the second and fourth Sunday nights of each month, if skies are clear, 8 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
  • Spencer Museum of Art, on Mississippi Street west of the Kansas Union, KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sundays, 864-4710.

Exhibit: "N.C. Wyeth: Works from the Collection of the Brandywine River Museum," through Nov. 17.

Exhibit: "Ansel Adams Photographs from the Collection," through Dec. 29.

Exhibit: "Wrapped Words: Handmade Books from Cuba's Ediciones Vigia," through Dec. 15.

  • Kansas University Natural History Museum, on Jayhawk Boulevard on KU campus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays and noon-5 p.m. Sundays, 864-4540 or 864-4450.
  • Kenneth Spencer Research Library, behind Strong Hall on Poplar Lane, KU, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Mondays-Fridays, 864-4334.
  • Museum of Anthropology, Spooner Hall, KU, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays, 864-4245.
  • Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays and 1:30 p.m.-4 p.m. Sundays, 841-4109.

Exhibits: "Underground Railroad in Douglas County, Kansas"; "The Basketball Man: Dr. James Naismith"; "Lawrence, Kansas 1863," interactive computer exhibit; "A Photographic Narrative: The Indians of Kansas," through Jan. 4.

KANSAS CITY

  • Hallmark Visitors Center, Crown Center, 25th and McGee streets, Kansas City, Mo., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Mondays-Fridays and 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Saturdays, (816) 274-3613.

Exhibits: Creative and Hallmark Keepsake Ornament exhibit; J.C. Hall Christmas Trees, year-round.

  • Johnson County Museum of History, 6305 Lackman, Overland Park, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sundays, (913) 631-6709.

Exhibits: "Seeking the Good Life" and "1950s All-Electric House," ongoing.

  • Kansas City Museum, 3218 Gladstone Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays and noon-4:30 p.m. Sundays, (816) 483-8300.

Exhibit: "Native American Exhibit," through Sunday.

Planetarium: "Autumn Skies," through Dec. 19.

Exhibit: "Corinthian Hall: An American Palace on Gladstone," through Dec. 31.

  • The Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesdays-Thursdays, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays, (816) 561-3737.

Exhibit: "Secret Games: Wendy Ewald Collaborative Works with Children, 1969-1999," through Dec. 8.

Exhibit: "Fairfield Porter: Familiar Spaces," through Jan 5, 2003.

  • Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays-Thursdays, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays, (816) 561-4000.

Exhibit: "Yard Games: Shuttlecocks," in the alcove next to gallery 209.

Exhibit: "Art of the Lega: Meaning and Metaphor in Central Africa," through May 4, 2003.

  • Toy and Miniature Museum, 5235 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sundays, (816) 333-9328.

Storytime: River and Prairie Storyweavers, 1 p.m. Saturdays.

  • Union Station-Science City, Pershing Road and Main Street, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sundays, (816) 460-2020.

Multimedia show: "Skywatch," 1 p.m. and 3 p.m. Saturday-Sunday.

Extreme Screen: "Cirque du Soleil," through Jan. 5.

Exhibit: "Circus Magicus," through Jan. 5.

Exhibit: "Robotics," through Jan. 1.

Exhibit: "Haunted Castle," in 3D, through Feb. 8.

Extreme Screen: "Lewis & Clark: Great Journey West," through May 30, 2003.

TOPEKA

  • Combat Air Museum, Forbes Field, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays and 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Sundays, (913) 862-3303.
  • Kansas Museum of History, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays and 12:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sundays, (785) 272-8681.

Exhibit: Kansas History Center Nature Trail, 7 a.m.-7 p.m.

Exhibit: "From Gems to Gimcracks, The Discovery Place," hands-on gallery for children, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. daily.

  • Mulvane Art Museum, Washburn University, 17th and Jewell streets, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Tuesdays-Wednesdays, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursdays-Fridays and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, (785) 231-1124.
  • Ward Meade House, 124 N. Fillmore, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesdays-Fridays and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, (913) 235-0806. Victorian house, log cabin, old school and botanical gardens, with tours and crafts shop.

LECOMPTON

  • Constitution Hall, 319 Elmore, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays, (913) 887-6520.
  • Territorial Capital Museum, downtown, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesdays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sundays, (913) 887-6148.

OTTAWA

  • Old Depot Museum, 135 W. Tecumseh, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sundays, (785) 242-1250.

Exhibits: "Rails, Trails and Prairie Tales," plus H-O model trains and period rooms; "Ottawa Newsreels 1937-1938-1939," films.

Exhibit: Exaggerated postcards by William Harrison "Dad" Martin.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Mondays-Wednesdays, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Fridays, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sundays.

Exhibit: Yoonmi Nam and Michael Krueger Printmaking Exhibition, through Nov. 15.

  • Kansas Union Gallery, Kansas Union, Kansas University campus, 864-SHOW. Hours: 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday.
  • Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

Exhibit: Phoenix Award Art Retrospective, mixed media artwork spanning 25 years, Laurie Culling, lower level and display case.

Exhibit: "Western Wonderland," acrylics by Jewell Willhite, entrances.

Exhibit: Art by Lawrence elementary school students, gallery and display cases, through Nov. 15.

  • Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays, noon-5 p.m. Sundays.

Exhibit: Stoneware sculpture by Ryan Paget; paintings by Paula Hauser Leffel, Colleen Zacharias Gregoire, K.M. Kern, Mieko Ono and Mark Mohr. Prints by Ken Grizzell. Mixed media on paper by Colette Bangert. Photographs by Bob Lindholm, Chris Kilmer, Wally Emerson, Jose Santa-Cruz and James Nedresky.

  • Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.

Exhibit: "Spiritual Journeys Exhibition: The Art of Robert Sudlow," through Nov. 30.

  • Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.

Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.

  • Z's Divine Espresso, 1800 E. 23rd St., Suite A, 842-7651.

Exhibit: Landscapes and florals in watercolor and oil by Ellie Blair, through Jan. 4.

  • Zen Zero, 811 Mass. St., 832-0001.

Exhibit: "Wooden Reflections," by Lawrence trellis artist Terry Miller.

KANSAS CITY

  • Images Art Gallery, 1721 Westport Road. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, (816) 221-2006.

Exhibit: Watercolor paintings by Dee Savage Abbott, Susan Minteer and Barbara Tull; doll sculpture by Elizabeth Jenkins.

  • Kansas City, Kansas Public Library, Argentine Branch, 2800 Metropolitan Ave., (913) 722-7400; Main Branch, 625 Minnesota Ave., (913) 551-3280; West Wyandotte Branch, 1737 N. 82nd St., (913) 596-5800; Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, 4051 West Drive, Wyandotte County Lake Park.

Exhibit: "Paintings by Ella Sipho," through Nov. 22, Argentine Library.

Exhibit: "Anita's Art," artwork by Anita Shikles, through Nov. 29, West Wyandotte Library.

TOPEKA

  • Collective Art Gallery, 3121 S.W. Huntoon, (785) 232-4254.

Exhibit: Collage watercolors by Susan Ellis Oviatt, through Nov. 30.

  • Phoenix Gallery Topeka, 2900-F Oakley Ave., Topeka, (785) 228-0999.

Exhibit: "Tallgrass Spirit, Prairie Renewal," Dana Hassett and Judith Mackey, through Nov. 25.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.