Archive for Sunday, May 19, 2002

State Swimming Results

May 19, 2002

Advertisement

Saturday in Manhattan

Team results: Olathe East 284, Shawnee Mission East 200, Blue Valley North 191, Wichita Trinity 179, Manhattan 177, Blue Valley Northwest 164, Shawnee Mission Northwest 155, Lawrence 150, Overland Park Aquinas 1401*2, Wichita Southeast 111, Derby 75, Salina Central 68, Free State 65, Wichita East 52, Shawnee Mission North 47, Great Bend 32, Hutchinson 291*2, Olathe North 29, Winfield 24, Topeka 17, Coffeyville 15, Wichita Independent 14, Newton 13, Blue Valley West 12, Leavenworth, Andover, Emporia, Shawnee Mission South and Washburn Rural 11, Shawnee Mission West 10, Olathe South 8.

Top Individual and City Results

200 medley relay 1. Trinity, 1:49.17; 2. SM Northwest, 1:53.87; 3. Olathe East, 1:54.94; 4. BV Northwest, 1:55.20; 5. SM East, 1:55.91; 6. Wichita Southeast, 1:57.75; 7. Manhattan, 1:58.07; 8. Lawrence (Beth Sheely, Sarah Marlow, Julia Szabo, Andrea Hemphill), 1:58.80.

200 freestyle 1. Lindsay Herre, OPA, 1:53.71; 2. Margot Newcomer, SME, 1:56.19; 3. Jill Courtney, OE, 1:57.75; 4. Ashley Jackson, FSHS, 1:59.82; 5. Jessica Hessel, WE, 2:00.09; 6. Melissa Little, LHS, 2:01.56; 7. Jenn Wolford, OE, 2:03.99; 8. Emily Knopp, WSE, 2:05.64; 9. Kelli Criswell, FSHS, 2:01.93.

200 IM 1. Caroline Bruce, WT, 2:06.02; 2. Abby Hoisington, BVN, 2:07.68; 3. Emilee Crawford, BVNW, 2:12.40; 4. Ashley Zastrow, BVN, 2:12.50; 5. Lindsay Vaughan, OPA, 2:13.69; 6. Lauren Neff, SMNW, 2:17.18; 7. Katie Klinkenborg, SME, 2:17.57; 8. Kelsey Perrine, WT, 2:17.88.

50 free 1. Andrea Hemphill, LHS, 24.61; 2. Whitney Winslow, MHS, 25.19; 3. Katie Bigger, SMNW, 25.30; 4. Jenny Short, ON, 25.31; 5. Erin Mahoney, WSE, 25.41; 6. Vanessa Finch, OPA, 25.42; 7. Tiffany Phillips, Win., 25.63; 8. Ashley Leidigh, SMN, 25.65.

Diving 1. Palmer OE, 456.65; 2. Williams, MHS, 427.40; 3. Drigans, OE, 414.15; 4. Hurlbutt, Coffeyville, 406.00; 5. Connley BVNW, 396.55; 6. UvIdich, BVNW, 393.35; 7. Lewis, BVNW, 382.30; 8. Bahner, MHS, 379.95.

100 butterfly 1. Elizabeth Bruce, WT, 58.11; 2. Abby Hoisington, BVN, 58.87; 3. Katie Bigger, SMNW, 59.47; 4. Christie Fuchs, SME, 59.51; 5. Nicole Cirulis, OE, 1:00.11; 6. Katie Klinkenborg, SME, 1:00.59; 7. Tiffany Phillips, Win., 1:01.68; 8. Naseem Nikaeen, OE, 1:02.07; 11. Julia Szabo, LHS, 1:02.81; 13. Megan Little, LHS, 1:03.04.

100 free 1. Andrea Hemphill, LHS, 52.99; 2. Whitney Winslow, MHS, 53.80; 3. Jessica Brozek, GB, 55.24; 4. (tie) Emily Chadwick, HHS, and Vanessa Finch, OPA, 55.44; 6. Jessica Hessel, WE, 55.45; 7. Jill Courtney, OE, 55.51; 8. Ashley Zastrow, BVN, 55.70.

500 free 1. Lindsay Herre, OPA, 5:07.03; 2. Christie Fuchs, SME, 5:13.60; 3. Sarah Marlow, LHS, 5:15:08; 4. Madelin Crawford, BVNW, 5:17.69; 5. Ashley Jackson, FSHS, 5:17.70; 6. Melissa Little, LHS, 5:21.66; 7. Jenn Wolford, OE, 5:23.23; 8. Megan Hearn, OE, 5:26.07.

200 free relay 1. BV North, 1:42.09; 2. Olathe East, 1:43.07; 3. SM East, 1:43.15; 4. Manhattan, 1:43.22; 5. W. Southeast, 1:44.90; 6. BV Northwest, 1:45.11; 7. Salina Central, 1:45.91; 8. SM North, 1:47.13; 10. (tie) Free State (Jackson, Katelin Karlin, Brenna Graham, Criswell) and W. East, 1:48.29; 14. Lawrence (Melissa Little, Megan Little, Szabo, Melissa Farve), 1:49.68.

100 backstroke 1. Caroline Bruce, WT, 57.54; 2. Emilee Crawford, BVNW, 59.18; 3. Margot Newcomer, SME, 59.54; 4. Emily Chadwick, Hut., 1:00.44; 5. Jenny Short, ON, 1:02.19; 6. Stephanie Corry, SMNW, 1:02.62; 7. Jessica Brozek, GB, 1:03.44; 8. Megan Hahn, Derby, 1:03.62.

100 breaststroke 1. Elizabeth Bruce, WT, 1:04.70; 2. Lauren Neff, SMNW, 1:08.38; 3. Erin Mahoney, WSE, 1:09.58; 4. Michelle Grigware, OE, 1:10.44; 5. Madline Crawford, BVNW, 1:10.47; 6. Marina Hartung, MHS, 1:10.55; 7. Lindsay Vaughan, OPA, 1:10.89; 8. Naseem Nikaeen, OE, 1:10.93; 15. Sarah Marlow, LHS, 1:13.73.

400 free relay 1. BV North, 3:41.12; 2. Overland Park Aquinas, 3:42.82; 3. Trinity, 3:43.60; 4. SM East, 3:45.40; 5. Lawrence (Hemphill, Megan Little, Melissa Little, Marlow), 3:46.39; 6. Manhattan, 3:46.79; 7. Olathe East, 3:47.20; 8. SM Northwest, 3:47.94; 10. Free State (Jackson, Karlin, Graham, Criswell), 3:52.73.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.