Advertisement

Archive for Thursday, May 2, 2002

2002-2003 Schedule

May 2, 2002

Advertisement

The Lied Center's 2002-2003 season will kick off with the Seventh Annual Free Outdoor Concert, featuring Celtic fiddle player Natalie MacMaster, at 7 p.m. Aug. 23 on the northeast lawn of the Lied Center.

The concert will be preceded by the Family Arts Festival from 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.



Series subscription tickets for the Lied Series events are available at the Lied Center Box Office, 864-ARTS.Single tickets go on sale to the general public July 8.

Here is the rest of the season (some programs are listed under two series):

Concert Series

Oct. 4: Cullberg Ballet in "Swan Lake," an all-male dance company from Sweden, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 1: National Symphony of Mexico, featuring works by Astor Piazzolla and Leonard Bernstein, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 22: The Russian State Opera in Giacomo Puccini's "Tosca," 7:30 p.m.

March 27: Pianist Olga Kern, winner of the gold medal in the 2001 Van Cliburn competition, 7:30 p.m.

April 13: Sweet Honey in the Rock, a vocal program of spirituals, gospel, jazz and blues, 7:30 p.m.

Swarthout Chamber Music Series

Nov. 10: Turtle Island String Quartet and Ying Quartet, featuring the premiere of a work commissioned by the Lied Center, 2 p.m.

Nov. 24: St. Petersburg String Quartet, featuring Shostakovich's "Quartet No. 2," 2 p.m.

March 9: Cellist David Finckel and pianist Wu Han, featuring works by Prokofiev, Shostakovich and Rachmaninoff, 2 p.m.

April 6: Cantus, an all-male vocal group from St. Olaf College in Minnesota, 2 p.m.

New Directions Series

Oct. 24-25: Urban Tap, a multimedia contemporary dance and music event, 7:30 p.m. Oct. 24 and 9 p.m. Oct. 25, Liberty Hall, 644 Mass.

Feb. 7: David Parsons Dance Company featuring the Ahn Trio, a mix of modern dance and piano performance, 7:30 p.m.

April 5: Twyla Tharp, modern dance, 7:30 p.m.

April 12: "Brown Butterfly," a multimedia performance inspired by Muhammad Ali, 7:30 p.m.

Broadway and Beyond Series

Oct. 26: "South Pacific," a Rodgers and Hammerstein musical based on stories by James Michener, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 4-5: "Rent," Tony Award- and Pulitzer Prize-winning contemporary musical, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 10-11: Michael Flatley's "Lord of the Dance," a program of Irish music and dance, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 19: "Cabaret," a Tony Award-winning musical, 7:30 p.m.

March 1: "Blast II: Shockwave," a mix of brass, percussion and visual ensemble, 7:30 p.m.

Lied Family Series

Nov. 23: Moscow Boys Choir, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 24: Trout Fishing in America, a mix of folk, pop, rock, reggae and rhythm and blues, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 28: Trio Voronezh, classical and folk music played on Russian instruments, 7:30 p.m.

March 29: Peking Opera, acrobatics and drama depicting the characters and stories of China's culture, 7:30 p.m.

World Series

Sept. 14: Musician Robert Mirabal and RareTribalMob, incorporates traditional American Indian music, instruments and dance, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 12: Ragamala Music and Dance Theater, a blend of the dance, music and poetry of India, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 28: Trio Voronezh, 7:30 p.m. (see above)

March 29: Peking Opera, 7:30 p.m. (see above)

Commenting has been disabled for this item.