High School Sports

High School Sports

Lions girls capture regional track championship

Lawrence High's Matia Finley throws the discus Friday during regional track and field action at Shawnee Mission South.

Lawrence High's Matia Finley throws the discus Friday during regional track and field action at Shawnee Mission South.

May 24, 2014

Advertisement

— With trips to next weekend’s state championship on the line, Lawrence High’s track and field teams switched things into another gear at a Class 6A regional meet Friday at Shawnee Mission South.

The Lions girls totaled 130.5 points for first place — easily distancing themselves from second-place Shawnee Mission West (111.5). The LHS boys finished sixth in the team standings but improved upon their total of two state qualifiers from a year ago.

Collectively, the LHS squads established no fewer than 34 personal-best performances on the day.

“Traditionally, Lions show up when it matters the most,” LHS coach Jack Hood said. “Regionals are the most important meets for us because we qualify for state. Hopefully, we can feed off this energy and enthusiasm and show up next week and do even better.

“Let’s see what we do on the biggest stage.”

The top-four finishers in each event qualified for the state meet, which will be held at Cessna Stadium on the campus of Wichita State University.

Leading the way for the LHS girls were junior twins Matia and Rebecca Finley. Anything less than top-two finishes in the discus would have been a major disappointment for the standout throwers, who regularly placed first and second during regular-season meets. Friday was a typical day in the circle for the duo. Matia, the defending state champion in the event, and Rebecca, the defending state runner-up, finished 1-2 once again, dominating the field. The sisters traded places in the shot put, with Rebecca capturing first and Matia taking home second.

“I was just trying to do the best that I could,” said Matia Finley, who unfurled a winning toss of 144 feet, 44 inches in the discus, nearly 10 feet farther than Rebecca (135-0). “I’m not really too worried about saving energy or anything with state meet still a week away. It was really hot and there really was no good wind, so I wasn’t expecting anything, but I’m not satisfied.”

Joining the Finleys in the winners’ circle was sophomore Caroline Dykes, whose 118-0 javelin throw turned gold.

Dykes, a first-year competitor in the javelin and the high jump, also placed fourth in the high jump (5-0).

“This is a really good feeling,” Dykes said. “Going in, I was ranked third and it feels good. I was ranked fifth going into the high jump, so it was like, ‘Wow.’

“We all want to do our best like (the Finleys) do and got out there and fight and win,” Dykes said. “We look up to them and they also PR ... and they’ve broken school records, and we want to do that, too.”

Other Lions girls highlights included relay victories in the 4x100 (Myah Yoder, Kyleigh Severa, Marissa Pope and Jensen Edwards) and 4x400 (Leah Gabler, Severa, Pope and Edwards). Severa also won a long jump title (17-0.5). Edwards picked up another victory, too, winning the 400-meter dash with a sub-minute time of 59.48 seconds while Pope finished third at 1:00.39. Edwards also qualified in the 200 with a fourth-place finish.

Gabler qualified individually by placing third in the 800, Caitlin Broadwell sailed 35-3 for fourth place in the triple jump, and Kennedy Dold took fourth in pole vault (9-6).

For the LHS boys, Amani Bledsoe finished third and Alex Jones also qualified with a fourth-place finish. It was a microcosm of the Lions’ improvement in the biggest meet of the year. Jones was coming off a top-five finish in the Sunflower League meet last week while Bledsoe basically came out of nowhere.

“Amani had a foot-and-a-half personal record and Alex was having a bad day and he figured out on his last throw on how to make it to state,” Hood said.

Logan Shields cleared 6-2 in high jump for the Lions with a state-qualifying second-place finish, and Dearion Cooper also placed second in 110 hurdles.

JD Woods was a multiple-qualifier for LHS, placing third in 100 dash (11.05), fourth in the 200 (22.90), and anchoring the third-place 4x100 relay team with Cortae Brady, Kakra Boye-Doe and Nicholas Benton.


Class 6A Regional

Friday at Shawnee Mission South

Girls team standings: Lawrence High 130.5; SM West 111.5; SM North 82; SM South 67; Olathe Northwest 59.5; SM East 54.5; SM Northwest 52.

Boys team standings: SM West 129; SM East 85; SM Northwest 77.5; SM North 76.5; SM South 60; Lawrence High 57; Olathe Northwest 54; KC-Wyandotte 18.

Girls state qualifiers (top-4) and Lawrence High girls

100 — 1. Kaycee Mayfield, SME, 12.62; 2. Porscha Bland, SMW, 12.66; 3. Caroline Bingham, SMNW, 12.80; 4. Ce’onna Gatlin, SMW, 12.96; 6. Myah Yoder, LHS, 13.17; 10. JaMya Dye, LHS, 13.45.

200 — 1. Mayfield, SME, 25.91; 2. Caroline Bingham, SMNW, 26.20; 3. Jazmin Williams, SMN, 26.22; 4. Jensen Edwards, LHS, 26.51; 7. Myah Yoder, LHS, 27.40; 9. Marissa Pope, LHS, 27.62.

400 — 1. Jensen Edwards, LHS, 59.48; 2. Caroline Bingham, SMNW, 59.87; 3. Marissa Pope, LHS, 1:00.39; 4. Phoebe Aguiar, SME, 1:01.01.

800 — 1. Riley Kaiser, SMW, 2:21.68; 2. Grace Quinlan, SME, 2:23.68; 3. Leah Gabler, LHS, 2:25.31; 4. Tessa Osborn, SMS, 2:25.98; 10. Riley Shook, LHS, 2:34.69; 13. Cienna Sorrell, LHS, 2:42.43.

1600 — 1. Amber Reed, SMW, 5:30.32; 2. Samantha Taylor, SMN, 5:32.22; 3. Emily Stava, SMN, 5:35.19; 4. Sara Kernodle, SMN, 5:40.73; 13. Laura Neilsen, LHS, 6:08.84; 14. Shelby Ward, LHS, 6:09.96; 16. Shaye White, LHS, 6:48.04.

3200 — 1. Alex Elliott, SMW, 11:49.37; 2. Samantha Taylor, SMN, 11:55.78; 3. Amber Reed, SMW, 12:01.58; 4. Camille Henderson, SMNW, 12:05.02; 10. Laura Neilsen, LHS, 13:23.20; 11. Aimee Neilsen, LHS, 14:43.91.

100 hurdles — 1. McKenna Stout, SMW, 15.74; 2. Darian Dozier, SMN, 15.79; 3. Kylie Holliman, SMS, 4. Nicole Sanchez, SMS, 16.73; 6. Katie Lomshek, LHS, 17.43.

300 hurdles — 1. Chloe McMahon, SMW, 47.0; 2. Kylie Holiman, SMS, 47.58; Nicole Sanchez, SMS, 48.01; 4. Megan Vanderpool, SMW, 48.37; 5. Haley Belcher, LHS, 48.92.

4x100 relay — 1. LHS (Myah Yoder, Kyleigh Severa, Marissa Pope, Jensen Edwards), 50.13. 2. SMN, 50.42; 3. SMW, 50.85; 4. ONW, 51.20.

4x400 relay — 1. LHS (Leah Gabler, Kyleigh Severa, Marissa Pope, Jensen Edwards), 3:59.29. 2. SME, 4:03.70; 3. SMW, 4:08.48; 4. SMN, 4:09.29.

4x800 relay — 1. SMW, 9:53.12; 2. SMN, 10:05.87; 3. SMS, 10:10.82; 4. LHS (Leah Gabler, Riley Shook, Shay White, Madeline Stegman), 10:16.04.

High jump — 1. Abbi Bird, SMNW, 5-2; 2. Audrey Fisher, ONW, 5-0; 3. Lauren Cooper, ONW, 5-0; 4. Caroline Dykes, LHS, 5-00; 7. Katie Lomshek, LHS, 4-10.

Pole vault — 1. Megan Vanderpool, SMW, 10-6; 2. Natalie Winegar, ONW, 9-6; 3. Kristina Tolson, SMS, 9-6; 4. Kennedy Dold, LHS, 9-06; t-5. Kaytlin Riedesel, LHS, 9-00.

Long jump — 1. Kyleigh Severa, LHS, 17-00.50; 2. Jazmin Williams, SMN, 17-0; 3. Gretchen Fiebig, SMS, 16-4; 4. Tatum Heller, ONW, 16-4 6. Caitlin Broadwell, LHS, 16-02. 8. Caroline Dykes, LHS, 15-04.

Triple jump — 1. Brook Holmes, SMS, 38-4; 2. Audrey Fisher, ONW, 37-9; 3. Deanna Dougherty, ONW, 36-3; 4. Caitlin Broadwell, LHS, 35-03; 5. Kyleigh Severa, LHS, 32-08.

Shot put — 1. Rebecca Finley, LHS, 37-00; 2. Matia Finley, LHS, 36-00.50; 3. Whitney Harvey, SMN, 35-7½; 4. Ross, SME, 34-2.

Discus — 1. Matia Finley, LHS, 144-04; 2. Rebecca Finley, LHS, 135-06; 3. Whitney Harvey, SMN, 126-8; 4. Mary Milly Ross, SME, 110-10.

Javelin — 1. Caroline Dykes, LHS, 118-00; 2. Kayla Vermulm, ONW, 114-8; 3. Kate Hlefrich, SMNW, 109-2; 4. Marlee Bird, LHS, 108-11; 10. Miranda Sexton, LHS, 87-7.

Boys state qualifiers (top-4) and Lawrence High boys

100 — 1. Sydney Lincoln Omollo, SMW, 11.01; 2. Samuel Thomas, ONW, 11.03; 3. JD Woods, LHS, 11.05; 13. Kakara Boye-Doe, LHS, 11.67.

200 — 1. Omollo, SMW, 22.49; 2. Louis Rollins, SMW, 22.59; 3. Gregory Sloan, SMN, 22.85; 3. JD Woods, LHS, 22.90; 18. Cortae Brady, LHS, 24.47.

400 — 1. Trevor Bowley, ONW, 50.76; 2. Ian McCabe, SMNW, 50.81; 3. Joe Libeer, SME, 51.57; 4. Colton Beaumont, SMNW, 51.57.

800 — 1. Aidan Johnson, SMS, 2:00.64; 2. Matthew Wilkinson, ONW, 2:01.05; 3. Chris Sharp, SMW, 2:01.41; 4. Colin Dujakovich, SMN, 2:02.83;.

1600 — 1. Ben Burchstead, SMN, 4:27.74; 2. Riley Wiscombe, SMW, 4:30.11; 3. Will Moore, SME, 4:31.94; 4. Connor McDonald, SMNW, 4:32.71; 6. Shackleford, LHS, 4:43.65; Keegan Matheis, LHS, 5:05.09.

3200 — 1. Burchstead, SMN, 9:49.71; 2. Jack McDonald, SME,9:55.75; 3. John Arnspiger, SME, 9:59.78; 4. Joe Roubinek, SMN, 10:01.21; 16. Nathan Pederson, LHS, 11:02.07; 19. Matheis, LHS, 11:29.26; 20. Ben Otte, LHS, 11:30.69.

110 hurdles — 1. Erik Harken, SME, 14.60; 2. Dearion Cooper, LHS, 15.50; 3. Mitchell Hodson, SMNW, 15.65; 4. Braeden Vaughn, SME, 15.91; 7. Trey Moore, LHS, 16.16; 8. Zackiyah Sanders, LHS, 16.32.

300 hurdles — 1. Harken, SME, 40.19; 2. Luis Adame, SME, 41.60;3. Alec Dean, SME, 42.05; 4. Mitchell Hodson, SMNW, 42.14; 6. Cooper, LHS, 42.71; 7. Zackiyah Sanders, LHS, 42.95; 8. Trey Moore, LHS, 43.14.

4x100 relay — 1. SMW, 42.43; 2. KCW, 43.80; 3. LHS (Cortae Brady, Kakra Boye-Doe, Nicholas Benton, JD Woods), 43.85; 4. SMN, 43.91.

4x400 relay — 1. SMW, 3:25.09; 2. SMN, 3:26.03; 3. SMNW, 3:26.33; 4. ONW, 3:27.13..

4x800 relay — 1. SMW, 8:09.16; 2. SMN, 8:12.32; 3. SMS, 8:14.25; 4. SMNW, 8:14.80.

High jump — 1. Sam Howell, ONW, 6-4; 2. Logan Shields, LHS, 6-02; 3. Louis Rollins, SMW, 6-2; 4. Jeffrice Wilson, KCW, 6-2.

Pole vault — 1. Peter Madison, SME, 13-06; 2. Jacob Benson, SMS, 13-00; t-3. Alec Jorns, ONW, 12-06; t-3. Sam Mosburg, SMNW, 12-06; t-10. Morgan Sisson, LHS, 10-06.

Long jump — 1. Colton Beaumont, SMNW, 22-4¼; 2. Louis Rollins, SMW, 21-9; 3. Jacob Buchanan, SMN, 21-3¼; 4. Clay Drouillard, SMNW, 21-0; 7. Tae Shorter, LHS, 20-7; 8. Erik Parrish, LHS, 20-6¾.

Triple jump — 1. Scott Johnson, SMN, 45-4½; 2. Tae Shorter, LHS, 45-00.25; 3. Colton Beaumont, SMNW, 44-8½; 4. Erik Parrish, LHS, 44-4½; 10. Kakra Boye-Doe, LHS, 38-9.

Shot put — 1. Lewallen, SMS, 48-11; 2. Lee Spight, SMW, 46-7¾; 3. Amani Bledsoe, LHS, 46-05; 4. Alex Jones, LHS, 46-05; 8. Trey Georgie, LHS, 42-09.5.

Discus — 1. Trent Flager, SMS, 155-8; 2. Lee Spight, SMW, 16-7;3. Dalton Lewallen, SMS, 143-3; 4. Edmund Bingaman, SMS, 139-5; 10. Jose Rodriquez, LHS, 112-11.

Javelin — 1. Alexander Springer, SMNW, 188-5; 2. Carter Grissom, SMW, 187-6; 3. Drake Wenciker, SMW, 158-11; 4. Rashaun Owens, SMW, 145-9; 8. Dominic Leslie, LHS, 138-7; 9. Josue Lorenzo Ratcliffe, LHS, 125-8.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.