High School Sports

High School Sports

LHS girls win Topeka track

April 12, 2014

Advertisement

— Marissa Pope, Rebecca Finley and Matia Finley each claimed individual titles, and Lawrence High’s girls track-and-field team won the team title at the Topeka Relays on Friday.

Pope won the 400 in 1:01.29 and also ran with Jensen Edwards, Leah Gabler and Kyleigh Severa on the winning 4X400 relay team (4:04.89). Rebecca Finley won the shot put with a toss of 37 feet, and Matia Finley won the discus (137-0).

The LHS girls won the team title with 121 points. Runner-up Emporia had 117.5.

The Lawrence boys placed seventh with 62 points. Manhattan won with 129.

J.D. Woods was second in the 100 (11.38), and Erik Parrish was second in the triple jump (44-3) to pace the Lions.

Boys

Team scores: Manhattan 129.5, SM West 123, Topeka Seaman 117.5, Emporia 80, Leavenworth 78.5, Topeka 73, Lawrence 62, Topeka West 36.5, Topeka Hayden 17, Topeka Highland Park 14.

LHS results

4x800 — 5. Eric Shackelford, Sam Stephans, Ryan Yowell, Alex Mwithiga, 8:50.05.

110 hurdles — 5. Tre Moore, 16.79.

100 — 2. J.D. Woods, 11.38. 7. J’Mony Bryant, 11.61.

4x200 — 3. Tre Moore, Kakara Boye-Doe, Bryant, Cor’tae Brady, 1:35.79.

1600 — 8. Eric Shackelford, 4:52.40.

400 — 6. Nick Benton, 53.96.

300 hurdles — 4. Dearion Cooper, 42.83.

200 — 4. J.D. Woods, 23.31.

4x400 — 5. Benton, Brady, Bryant, Moore, 3:38.67.

Long jump — 5. Lavontae Shorter, 21-3. 8. Erik Parrish, 20-10.

Triple jump — 2. Parrish, 44-3. 6. Shorter, 41-11.

Shot put — 8. Alex Jones, 43-5.

Javelin — 7. Josue Lorenzo, 132-4.

Girls

Team scores: Lawrence 121, Emporia 117.5, Manhattan 106, Topeka 101, SM West 96, Topeka Seaman 77.5, Leavenworth 51, Topeka Hayden 29, Topeka Highland Park 13, Topeka West 10.

LHS results

4x800 — 4. Leah Gabler, Laura Nielsen, Cienna Sorell, Nesreen Iskandrani, 11:68.0.

100 — 7. Katie Lomshek, 17.87.

4x100 — 2. Myah Yoder, Kyleigh Severa, Marissa Pope, Jensen Edwards, 50.78.

400 — 1. Pope, 1:01.29. 2. Severa, 1:01.75.

300 hurdles — 5. Hailey Belcher, 50.13.

800 — 2. Gabler, 2:29.62. 7. Sorell, 2:39.32.

200 — 3. Edwards, 27.1. 8. Yoder, 27.68.

4x400 — 1. Pope, Edwards, Gabler, Severa, 4:04.89.

High jump — 6t. Lomshek, 4-10.

Long jump — 2. Severa, 16-9.

Shot put — 1. Rebecca Finley, 37-0. 3. Matia Finley 34-9.

Discus — 1. Matia Finley, 137-0. 2. Rebecca Finley 123-10.

Javelin — 3. Marlee Bird, 106-5. 7. Lomshek, 89-5.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.