Church briefly
Central United Methodist Church
1501 Mass.
Sunday: Potato bar and sloppy joes to support mission and ministries of the church, noon.
Wednesday: “Why Not Wednesday?” 6 p.m. dinner and 7 p.m. discussion. Continues through April.
Thursday: United Methodist Women Five Rivers District meeting, 6:40 p.m.
Ecumenical Christian Ministries
1204 Oread Ave.
Monday: Brownbag conversation with Wendy Doniger, theologian in residence, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.
First Christian Church
1000 Ky.
Sunday: Relay for Life meeting, 12:15 p.m. “Before You Say I Do,” a premarital seminar led by the Rev. Randy and Linda Beeman, 1 p.m.-5 p.m.
First Presbyterian Church
2415 Clinton Parkway
Sunday: Guest preacher Wendy Doniger, 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m. services.
Wednesday: Dinner and Lenten discussion 6:30 p.m.
First United Methodist Church
946 Vt.
Wednesday: Lenten service 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
Genesis Christian Academy
204 Washington St., Tonganoxie
Today: Chili dinner and silent auction, 5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Good Shepherd Lutheran Church
2211 Inverness Drive
Thursday: Soup supper, 6 p.m. Lenten worship, 6:45 p.m.
Immanuel Lutheran Church
2104 Bob Billings Parkway
Wednesday: Lenten service, 7:30 p.m.
Lawrence Jewish Community Center
917 Highland Drive
Thursday: Presentation by Jonathan Boyarin, “Brighton Beach Memories: A Dramatic Reading from Wallace Markfield’s novel ‘Teitlebaum’s Window,'” 7:30 p.m.
Friday: Shiray Shabbat Service with Rabbi Karol and the Topeka Singers.
MCH Christian Fellowship Center
2518 Ridge Court
April 8: Meeting for Christians with no church home, 10 a.m.-noon.
Mustard Seed Christian Fellowship
700 Wakarusa Drive
Sunday: Holy Spirit Encounter meeting, 5:30 p.m.
Plymouth Congregational Church
925 Vt.
Saturday: “The Mythology of the Bed Trick: Tales of Sex and Masquerade,” workshop by Wendy Doniger, theologian in residence, 3 p.m.-5 p.m.
Sunday: HeadStart Sunday, with classroom tours and recognition during the service. “The Mythology of Self-Imitation,” workshop led by Doniger, 3 p.m.-5 p.m.
Spiritual Cinema Soul Circle
Topeka
April 8: Screening of “The Celestine Prophecy,” 1 p.m., 3:30 p.m. and 7 p.m., Independence Inc., 2001 Haskell Ave. Cost is $10.
Trinity Episcopal Church
1011 Vt.
Sunday: Adult Forum program, “Pilgrimage of the Heart” led by Jermay Jamsu, KU student from Tibet, 9:30 a.m.
Trinity Lutheran Church
1245 N.H.
Today: Work day for clean-up of storm damage on the church grounds, 8 a.m.
Sunday: Card-writing for the “Save Darfur Coalition,” all morning in the narthex.
Wednesday: Lenten prayer service, noon. Fellowship meal, 5:30 p.m.-7 p.m. Lutheran Campus Ministry dinner, 6:30 p.m. Lenten vespers, 7 p.m.
Unitarian Fellowship of Lawrence
1263 N. 1100 Road
Sunday: Program featuring works composed by Charles Hoag, 10:30 a.m.
Unity Church of Lawrence
900 Madeline Lane
Sunday: Potluck lunch, 11 a.m. Concert with Jana Stanfield, 1 p.m.
Wednesday: New member orientation, 7 p.m.
University Community of Christ Church
1900 University Drive
Friday: “Rock Out Loud” concert to benefit youth mission trips, 7 p.m.
Veritas Christian School
256 N. Michigan
Friday: Kindergarten Round-Up, 9 a.m.-10 a.m. and 1 p.m.-2 p.m. Call 749-0083 to schedule a visit.
West Side Presbyterian Church
1204 Kasold Drive
Thursday: Women’s Assn. sewing day, 9:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Men’s lunch, noon, 2620 Iowa.