Archive for Friday, February 11, 2005

Kansas high school basketball scores from Feb. 10

February 11, 2005

Advertisement

Free State Boys

at Washburn Rural, W 61-45 (1-0)

Blue Valley West at Olathe South Invitational, W 57-50 (2-0)

Olathe South at Olathe South Invitational, L 45-57 (2-1)

Roeland Park Miege at Olathe South Invitational, W 77-57 (3-1)

at Lawrence High, W 59-48 (4-1, 1-0)

at SM South, W 67-48 (5-1, 2-0)

Olathe East, W 54-51 (6-1, 3-0)

at Olathe South, W 71-52 (7-1, 4-0)

Topeka High at Topeka Invitational, W 77-37 (8-1)

Wichita East at Topeka Invitational, W 69-57 (9-1)

Highland Park at Topeka Invitational, W 63-62 (10-1)

Topeka High, W 73-47 (11-1)

SM North, W 55-39 (12-1)

Lawrence High, L 42-44 (12-2)

at SM West, W 63-43 (13-2)

Today -- Leavenworth, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday -- at SM Northwest, 7 p.m.

Feb. 18 -- Olathe Northwest, 7 p.m.

Feb. 22 -- SM East, 7 p.m.

Feb. 25 -- at Olathe North, 7 p.m.

March 3-5 -- Sub-state TBA

Lawrence High Boys

at KC Wyandotte, W 53-49 (1-0)

Ralston, Neb., at Blue Valley Shootout, W 71-47 (2-0)

Blue Valley at Blue Valley Shootout, W 60-52 (3-0)

Lee's Summit (Mo.) North at Blue Valley Shootout, L 42-51 (3-1)

Free State, L 48-59 (3-2, 0-1)

at Leavenworth, W 67-61 (4-2, 1-1)

SM Northwest, W 60-43 (5-2, 2-1)

at Olathe Northwest, W 50-43 (6-2, 3-1)

Topeka Seaman at Topeka Invitational, W 65-63 (7-2)

Highland Park at Topeka Invitational, L 62-69 (7-3)

Wichita East at Topeka Invitational, L 77-95 (7-4)

K.C. Christian, W 81-40 (8-4)

at SM South, L 48-75 (8-5)

at Free State, W 44-42 (9-5)

Today -- Olathe East, 7 p.m.

Tuesday -- at Olathe South, 7 p.m.

Feb. 18 -- SM East, 7 p.m.

Feb. 19 -- at SM North, 7 p.m.

Feb. 22 -- Olathe North, 7 p.m.

Feb. 25 -- at SM West, 7 p.m.

March 3-5 -- Sub-state TBA

Seabury Boys

Kansas School for Deaf at Burlingame tournament, L 36-45 (0-1)

Williamsburg at Burlingame tournament, W 47-42 (1-1)

Burlingame at Burlingame tournament, L 29-63 (1-2)

at Kansas School for Deaf, L 28-46 (1-3)

at St. Mary's, L 30-64 (1-4)

Englewood Christian, L 36-37 (1-5)

at Flint Hills, L 33-39 (1-6)

at K.C., Mo., Barstow, L 30-40 (1-7)

Elwood at Elwood Tournament, L 29-54 (1-8)

Wathena at Elwood Tournament, L 42-54 (1-9)

Craig, Mo., at Elwood Tournament, W 40-29 (2-9)

at Heritage Christian, W 47-32 (3-9)

at Colony Crest, L 34-40 (3-10)

Kansas School for Deaf, W 45-42 (4-10)

at McLouth, L 32-40 (4-11)

Flint Hills, W 44-41 (5-11)

Today -- Elwood, 7:30 p.m.

Monday -- at Wetmore, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday -- Marais des Cygnes, 7 p.m.

Feb. 18 -- Heritage Christian, 7 p.m.

Feb. 21-25 -- Regional TBA

Veritas Boys

St. Mary's at Flint Hills tournament, L 43-68 (0-1)

Manhattan Christian at Flint Hills tournament, W 60-42 (1-1)

Flint Hills Christian at Flint Hills tournament, W 68-40 (2-1)

Overland Park Hyman Brand, W 38-33 (3-1)

Chanute Christian, W 69-20 (4-1)

at Topeka Cornerstone, W 63-54 (5-1)

at K.C., Mo., Eagle Heights Christian, L 67-80 (5-2)

Flint Hills, W 69-45 (6-2)

Topeka Cornerstone, L 56-57 (6-3)

Joplin, Mo., Christian at NEO tournament in Miami, Okla., W 66-50 (7-3)

Springfield, Mo., Knights at NEO tournament in Miami, Okla., L 51-58 (7-4)

Grandview, Mo., at NEO tournament in Miami, Okla., L 34-57 (7-5)

at Chanute Christian, W 73-45 (8-5)

at St. Mary's, W 73-72 OT (9-5)

Berean Christian, W 71-53 (10-5)

St. Mary's, L 72-73 OT (10-6)

Today -- at Flint Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday -- Topeka Cair Paravel at Haskell

Feb. 17 -- K.C. North Knights, 5:30 p.m. at ELC

Feb. 19 -- at Olathe Christian, 7 p.m.

Feb. 22 -- at Topeka Cair Paravel, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 24-26 -- KCAA state tournament

Free State Girls

at Washburn Rural, L 36-74 (0-1)

Lansing at Bonner Springs Inv., W 61-37 (1-1)

Topeka Seaman at Bonner Springs Inv., W 43-36 (2-1)

Junction City at Bonner Springs Inv., L 44-46 (2-2)

at Lawrence High, L 37-51 (2-3)

at SM South, L 34-47 (2-4)

Olathe East, L 61-64 (2-5)

at Olathe South, L 35-49 (2-6)

KC Wyandotte, W 62-29 (3-6)

Topeka Hayden at Firebird Winter Classic, W 52-32 (4-6)

Manhattan at Firebird Winter Classic, L 36-52 (4-7)

Blue Valley at Firebird Winter Classic, W 61-60 (5-7)

SM North, L 44-59 (5-8)

Lawrence High, L 40-45 (5-9)

at SM West, W 38-31 (6-9)

Today -- Leavenworth, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday -- at SM Northwest, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 18 -- Olathe Northwest, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 22 -- SM East, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 25 -- at Olathe North, 5:30 p.m.

March 2-4 -- Sub-state TBA

Lawrence High Girls

at Overland Park Aquinas, L 40-54 (0-1)

at KC Washington, W 56-35 (1-1)

at KC Wyandotte, W 54-31 (2-1)

Free State, W 51-37 (3-1)

at Leavenworth, L 36-46 (3-2)

SM Northwest, L 46-59 (3-3)

at Olathe Northwest, W 53-23 (4-3)

K.C. Christian, W 54-49 (5-3)

Blue Valley at Firebird Winter Classic, L 41-62 (5-4)

Olathe North at Firebird Winter Classic, W 45-24 (6-4)

Topeka Hayden at Firebird Winter Classic, W 35-25 (7-4)

at SM South, L 38-52 (7-5)

at Free State, W 45-40 (8-5)

at SM North, W 51-47 (9-5)

Today -- Olathe East, 5:30 p.m.

Monday -- at Olathe South, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 18 -- SM East, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 22 -- Olathe North, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 24 -- at SM West, 7 p.m.

March 2-4 -- Sub-state TBA

Seabury Girls

Kansas School for Deaf at Burlingame tournament, W 34-14 (1-0)

Williamsburg at Burlingame tournament, L 24-35 (1-1)

Burlingame at Burlingame tournament, L 32-47 (1-2)

at Kansas School for Deaf, W 33-17 (2-2)

Englewood Christian, W 21-17 (3-2)

at Flint Hills, L 14-39 (3-3)

at K.C., Mo., Barstow, L 17-58 (3-4)

Doniphan West at Elwood Tournament, L 11-48 (3-5)

Wathena JV at Elwood Tournament, L 30-37 (3-6)

Elwood at Elwood Tournament, W 40-23 (4-6)

at Heritage Christian, W 44-18 (5-6)

at Colony Crest, L 28-47 (5-7)

Kansas School for Deaf, W 50-16 (6-7)

at McLouth, L 31-33 (6-8)

Flint Hills, L 39-43 (6-9)

Today -- Elwood, 6 p.m.

Monday -- at Wetmore, 5 p.m.

Tuesday -- Marais des Cygnes, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 18 -- Heritage Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 21-25 -- Regional TBA

Commenting has been disabled for this item.