High school sports scores from April 1
Softball
Thursday at Pomona
McLOUTH 10, POMONA 0
McLouth 203 50 — 10 2 1
Pomona 000 00 — 0 1 6
W–Ashley Alloway. L–Simms.
McLouth highlights: E. Nitzsche 3 runs, R. Thompson 3 runs, A. Alloway 2 RBI.
McLOUTH 15, POMONA 2
McLouth 420 126 — 15 5 5
Pomona 000 020 — 2 1 7
W–E. Nitzsche. L–Simms.
McLouth highlights: R. Thompson 3 runs; S. Farris 2 hits, 2 runs; L. Thompson 2 runs; S. Thompson 2 runs; T. Kramer 2 walks, E. Heckard 2 walks.
Track
Friday at Ottawa
Ottawa Relays
Free State results
Boys (team placed first out of six teams)
100 — 1. Brian Murphy, 11.1; 3. Austin Winn, 11.2; 4. Ryan Murphy, 11.4.
200 — 2. B. Murphy, 23.6; 3. Christian Ballard, 23.8; 4. R. Murphy, 24.2.
400 — 1. Keron Toussaint, 51.5; 4. Ryan Rastok, 53.9.
800 — 2. Alex Rock, 2:07.9; 3. Spencer Martin, 2:09.2.
1,600 — 1. Martin, 4:37.7; 2. Rock, 4:38.0.
3,200 — 2. Jared McDonald, 10:26.5; 4. Paul Vandervelde, 10:46.3.
110 hurdles — 4. Weller Ross, 17.52.
400 relay — 1. FSHS (Winn, Murphy, Ballard, Murphy), 43.3.
1,600 relay — 1. FSHS (Toussaint, Rastok, Winn, Rock), 3:35.6.
3,200 relay — 1. FSHS (McDonald, Mujahid Hassaballa, Jeff Stebbins, Vandervelde), 8:50.1.
Triple jump — 2. Craig Barnes, 39-7; 4. Ross, 38-8.
Long jump — 4. Ballard, 18-7.
Shot put — 4. Corey Galloway, 46-0.
Discus — 6. Richard Altman, 116-4.
Javelin — 4. Barnes, 144-5.
Girls (team placed second out of six teams)
100 — 5. Jessica Johnson, 13.5.
200 — 5. Johnson, 29.6.
400 — Julia Guard, 73.1.
800 — 5. Allison Yoder, 2:45.0; 6. Kaitlin Squier, 2:47.2.
1,600 — 1. Alysha Valencia, 5:23.0.
3,200 — 1. Valencia, 11:32.3; 3. Robyn Lee, 12:46.1.
110 hurdles — 1. Kelsey Lange, 17.7; 3. Emma Brooke, 18.7; 4. Elise Rock, 19.1.
300 hurdles — 3. Rock, 54.0; 4. Kelsey Harrison, 55.4.
1,600 relay — 3. FSHS (Rock, Harrison, Squier, Valencia), 4:29.3.
3,200 relay — 2. FSHS (Yoder, Lee, Squier, Valencia), 10:50.1.
Triple jump — 1. Kristen Kearns, 32-9; 4. Sara Heider, 30-4.
Long jump — 2. Kearns, 15-6.
Shot put — 4. Lindsay Simms, 32-11.5.
Javelin — 2. Liz Brandt, 105-10; 5. Trisha Dunham, 91-7.
Thursday at Emporia
Emporia State Relays
Team results — Wichita Independent 160, Wellsville 128, Madison 50, K.C. Ward 31.
Wellsville results
Long jump — 3. Meghan Rush 13-1012; 5. Carrie Shirk 12-7.
Javelin — 1. Jessica Lund 101-4; 3. Jessica Simecka 88-10.
Shot put — 1. Simecka, 32-1012; 4. Lund 26-7.
Pole vault — 1. Carissa Hughes, 9-6.
Discus — 1. Simecka, 88-5.
Triple jump — 3. Carrie Shirk, 28-6.
3,200 — 1. Aubrey Poor, 13:29.7.
100 hurdles — 1. Rachel Whalen, 17.6.
100 — 2. Jackie Chappell, 12.9.
400 relay — 2. Wellsville (Rush, Krystle Barthol, Hughes, Chappell), 53.0.
800 relay — 2. Wellsville (Rush, K. Barthol, Shirk, Chappell), 1:55.7.
Distance medley — 1. Wellsville (Roberta Barthol, K. Barthol, NaKayla Robbs, Poor), 15:03.8.
1,600 relay — 1. Wellsville (R. Barthol, Robbs, Rush, K. Barthol), 4:33.6.