Archive for Sunday, September 19, 2004

Remembering those fallen in battle

Douglas County residents killed in armed conflicts during the first 50 years of Lawrence’s history:

September 19, 2004

Advertisement

Civil War (1861-1865)

Charles Adams, Norman Allen, Jeremiah Allen, Ansel Avery, Theobold Baker, William N. Baldwin, William D. Beam, George M. Black, John C. Blackford, Ferdinand Brachos, Joseph Briscoll, George W. Cardnell, Julius W. Clark, John Clayton, James R. Cloud, John Collins, Charles Colman, Joel Decamp, Darius A. Dennison, Thomas M. Denny, Jesse Dollarhide, Daniel H. Dow, Horace Dyke, Joseph Emerick, William Evans, Newton P. Fairbanks, George Gagawanta, Joseph Gardner, Haskell Gates, Mennassee Glathart, George Godfrey, Charles Gordon, G.L. Graham, Jesse M. Hale, Charles G. Hancock, William Henry, Brice A. Jackson, William H. Johnson, Daniel N. Johnson, Michael Kennedy, Manley Knowlton, John Lanterwasser, Isaac Legger, Lewis T. Litchfield, Marshall B. Lucas, Eberly L. Macy, Michael Madden, James Mahoney, John S. Maxwell, Scott Mayberry, Daniel Merrinan, Brady J. Mitchell, William N. Mitchell, John S. Moore, John T. Moore, James Murphey, Cyrus Mursey, Richard Otterbarn, T.C.F. Papilousky, Robert L. Pieratte, George Potter, Thomas Powill, Caleb S. Pratt, Silas Pratt, Louis B. Rinehart, Neal C. Robinson, John W. Robinson, Wilson Scales, Lucius J. Shaw, William Sowers, Henry W. Selig, Jacob Spencer, Daniel Stark, Peter Stauffer, Joshua Taylor, Francis M. Van Horn, Samuel B. Vansykle, James L. Walker, S.N. Waugh, Sebastian Webber, Frederick Whaley, Calvin White, William Winston, Andrew W. Workman, Polk Yates, Gilmer Young, John R. Zinn and William Zinn.

Orvel Criqui, left, shakes hands with Lawrence artist Jim Brothers
at the dedication ceremony for Brothers&squot; statue "From the Ashes."
Criqui was Brothers&squot; high school principal at Eureka High School.
Both spoke to a crowd of about 500 people who gathered July 4 at
the Lawrence Visitor Center, 402 N. Second St., for the dedication
of the statue, which honors the service of the city&squot;s soldiers,
sailors, police and firefighters.

Orvel Criqui, left, shakes hands with Lawrence artist Jim Brothers at the dedication ceremony for Brothers' statue "From the Ashes." Criqui was Brothers' high school principal at Eureka High School. Both spoke to a crowd of about 500 people who gathered July 4 at the Lawrence Visitor Center, 402 N. Second St., for the dedication of the statue, which honors the service of the city's soldiers, sailors, police and firefighters.

Quantrill's Raid (Aug. 21, 1863)

Recruits 14th Kansas Cavalry: Charles Anderson, Charles R. Allen, James F. Cooper, John R. Green, Walter B.S. Griswald, Aaron Halderman, David Markle, Lewis Cass Markle, Samuel Markle, Asbury (Ashbury) Parker, Isaac J. Parker, Charles F. Riggs, Robert Speer, John Watson, William A. Waugh, James Wilson and Andrew J. Woods.

Citizens of Lawrence: George J. Albach, George Albrecht, Clay Allen, Duncan C. Allison, George Alwes, John Anderson, James Argel, Capt. George W. Bell, George Bent, Samuel Bower, R. Brant, James Brechtlesbauer, Joseph Brechtlesbauer, "One Armed" Brown, Dennis Burnes, Michael Burns, George Burt, Judge Louis Carpenter, Charles Clona, Charles Cloud, G. Coal (Coat or Coates), Dwight L. Coleman, Mayor George Callamore, James Cooper, John A. Cornell, P. Cornell, John Lewis Crane, John Dagle, Ralph C. Dix, Stephen H. Dix, Sylvester Dulinsky, William Dulinsky, "Uncle" Frank Dyre, George Early, Carl Eckman, John Edwards, August Eheles (Ethels), James Eldridge, Frank Ellis, Carl Engler (Enzler), John Engler, Phillip Englesman, John Z. Evans, Lemuel Fillmore, James B. Finley, Joe Finley, Edward P. Fitch, Joseph Frank, "Old Uncle" Frank, John Frawley (Fromley), Levi Gates, Levy Gebtry, George Gerrard, Anthony Giebal (Girbal), A. Giffler (Gufler), John B. Gill, Mr. Goldman, John B. Green, Fortune Gregg, Abner W. Griswald, Dr. Jerome F. Griswold, Watt Griswold, Mr. Hanson, Chester D. Hay, (first name unknown) Hendrix, "Uncle" Charles Henry, Calvin Hoge, Nathan Holmes, Ben Johnson, M. Johnson, unnamed baby of Peter Jones, Samuel Jones, George Kallmer, Patrick Keefe, Frederick Kimball, William Klares, Frederick Klaus, William Klaus Jr., W.M.R. Kleffer (Kliffler), Harwick Lambert, O.O. Lambert, John W. Laurie (Lawrie), William Laurie (Lawrie), Christian Leener (Laner), Christopher Leonard, Henry Limbach, John Little, Otis Longley, Richard R. Loomis, Capt. Joseph G. Lowe, Amos McClellen, Daniel McClelland, Jacob McFadden, Michael Mackin (McClaine), (first name unknown) McFarland, Daniel Markle, Thomas Martha (Murtha), Michael Martin, Robert Martin, Michael Meeky (McKee), R. Meeky (McKee), Dennis Murphy, James Murphy, Thomas Murphy, W. Nathan, Mr. Nichols, George Oehrle, James O'Neil, Anthony Oldham, George Page, Charles Palmer, Daniel W. Palmer, James Perine (Perrine), Jacob Pollock (Pollok), George Pope, David N. Purington, George Range, Samuel Range, Peter Reed Sr., A. Reedmiller, Samuel Jeremiah Reel, Samuel Reynolds, James Roach, George N. Sanger, George H. Sargeant, Charles Schmidt, John Schwab, Charles Smith, Rev. Samuel S. Snyder, John M. Speer Jr., Henry Stewart, Joseph Stone, Capt. Nathan Stone, Benjamin Stonestreet, Louis Swan, Simeon M. Thorp, Josiah C. Trask, E.P. Tritch, David Turk, James E. Watson, John Watson, Addison Waugh, (First name unknown) West, Mr. White, (First name unknown) Williams, William T. Williamson, Louis Wise, James Wood and John K. Zimmerman.

Spanish American War

(1898-1899)

Alfred C. Alford, Joseph A. Wahl and Martin A. Wilcox.










































Commenting has been disabled for this item.