Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, May 25, 2002

Free State seniors honored at awards assembly

May 25, 2002

Advertisement

Here is a listing, provided by the school, of local scholarships awarded to graduating Free State High School seniors.

Jennifer Akin Ethan Andyshak Josh Bailey Valerie Baker
Becky Bayouth Megan Bird Lindsay Black Patrick Brandt
Eryn Brown Katie Bushouse Cassidy Carrol Scott Chaussee
Kelli Criswell Megan Dougherty Walker Douglas Lynn Feng
Abigail Finger Brett Folks Jenny Franchuk Stacie Garland
Julia Garlow Jeremiah Gress Dylan Hilpman Jamilee Hooper
Grace Hoyt Gretchen Huffman Catherine Kelly Laura Koenig
Scott Konzem Monica Kort Jenny Kratz Jamie McCauley
Kelsey Mellard Matt Morgan Heather Olds Damienn Patton
Darion Pearson Silvy Perkins Emily Proffitt Emily Reeves
Jacob Richling Jennifer Rogers Erin Schelar
Taylor Schreiner Andrew Schulte Chandra Shenoy Ryan Showalter
Leah Tacha Justin Towery Brandon Trimble Shauna Tubbs
Jasmine Turner Courtney Vescio Terese Winters Lauren Wright
Emily Yessen

Jennifer Akin, Lawrence Breakfast Optimist Jim Yowell Memorial Award.

Ethan Andyshak, Jostens Scholarship.

Joshua Bailey, Elsie R. Randolph Foundation Scholarship.

Valerie Baker, American Business Women's Assn. Scholarship.

Rebecca Bayouth, Lawrence Area Catbackers Scholarship.

Megan Bird, Pilot Club Scholarship, Art Purchase Award.

Lindsay Black, Lawrence Jayhawk Kiwanis Club Band Scholarship.

Patrick Brandt, Jayhawk Breakfast Rotary Club Scholarship.

Eryn Brown, Altrusa Memorial Scholarship.

Katie Bushouse, Hillcrest Elementary School Dennis Dillehay Memorial Award, LFSHS Booster Club Steve Grant Award, Lynne Stype Student Government Award.

Cassidy Carroll, Alford-Clarke Veterans of Foreign Wars Auxiliary Scholarship, Jayhawk Breakfast Rotary Club Scholarship.

Scott Chaussee, Mei Mei Montgomery Memorial Scholarship, Outstanding Citizen/ Scholar/Performing Artist Award.

Kelli Criswell, LFSHS Booster Club Cathy Lewis Award.

Megan Dougherty, KU Black Faculty & Staff Council Joyce Jeltz Achievement Award.

Walker Douglas, Kansas State High School Activities Assn. Citizenship Award.

Lynn Feng, Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship.

Abigail Finger, Lawrence Association of Educational Office Professionals Scholarships.

Brett Folks, Lawrence Association of Educational Office Professionals Scholarships.

Jenny Franchuk, Darren Rapp Memorial Scholarship, Leadership Lawrence Alumni Assn. Scholarship.

Stacie Garland, LFSHS Scholar Athlete of the Year.

Julia Garlow, Hillcrest Elementary School Alumni Award.

Jeremiah Gress, Lawrence Education Assn. Scholarship, LFSHS Scholar Athlete of the Year.

Dylan Hilpman, Lola Burton Craig Memorial Music Scholarship, Guy Keeler Memorial Kiwanis Club Award.

Jamilee Hoover, Art Purchase Award.

Grace Hoyt, Lawrence Breakfast Cosmopolitan Club Scholarship, Lawrence P.E.O. Scholarship.

Gretchen Huffman, Art Purchase Award.

Catherine Kelly, Kansas State High School Activities Assn. Citizenship Award.

Laura Koenig, Lawrence Education Assn. Scholarship.

Scott Konzem, Harold Ingham Memorial Kiwanis Club Award.

Monica Kort, Lawrence Sertoma Club Memorial Award.

Jenny Kratz, Art Purchase Award.

Jamie McCauley, Art Purchase Award.

Kelsey Mellard, Steve Vormehr Memorial Scholarship.

Matt Morgan, LFSHS Booster Club Chris Heider Award.

Heather Olds, Frances L. Longhofer Memorial Art Scholarship.

Damienn Patton, Evan "Danny" Manning Scholarship, Elsie R. Randolph Foundation Scholarship.

Darion Pearson, Martin Luther King Jr. LAE Standard of Excellence Award.

Silvy Perkins, First State Bank & Trust Scholarship.

Emily Proffitt, Lawrence Jaycees Scholarship.

Emily Reeves, Lawrence Alumnae Panhellenic Assn. Scholarship.

Jacob Richling, Lawrence Region Antique Auto Club Scholarship, Mildred G. Scott Memorial Scholarship.

Jennifer Rogers, Outstanding Citizen/Scholar/Performing Artist Award.

Erin Schelar, Lawrence Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship.

Taylor Schreiner, Dale M. Dennis Excellence in Education Award.

Andrew Schulte, LFSHS Firebird Booster Club Award.

Chandra Shenoy, Stan Roth Science Scholarship.

Ryan Showalter, Travis Glass Scholarship.

Leah Tacha, Art Purchase Award.

Justin Towery, Challenge Award.

Brandon Trimble, Astaris Corporation Paul Hensler Lifetime Achievement Award.

Shauna Tubbs, Art Purchase Award.

Jasmine Turner, Perseverance Award, Mildred G. Scott Memorial Scholarship.

Courtney Vescio, Lawrence Lions Club Nursing Scholarship.

Terese Winters, Lawrence Flower Club Marvin and Alberta Selichnow Memorial Award.

Lauren Wright, Aquila (Kansas Public Service/Utilicorp United Inc.) Scholarship.

Emily Yessen, Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship, Art Purchase Award.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.