Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, May 25, 2002

Firebird seniors report receiving dozens of scholarships

May 25, 2002

Advertisement

The Free State High School Class of 2002 will graduate Sunday. Graduating seniors have received numerous scholarships and awards. Here is a listing of scholarships and awarded reported by students and provided by the school.

Jennifer Akin, William Woods University Academic Scholarship and William Woods Lead Award.

Ethan Andyshak, National Merit Commended Scholar; Claremont McKenna College Full Tuition Scholarship.

Whitney Attebury, Colorado Art Institute Half-Tuition Scholarship.

Joshua Bailey, Kansas University Chancellor Scholarship; KU Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship; KU Endowment Scholarship Fraternal Order of Police Scholarship.

Joel Beard, National Merit Finalist; Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer; Kansas Governor's Scholar; St. Olaf College Academic Scholarship; St. Olaf Buntrock Regent Scholar Buntrock Regent Scholar.

Christopher Bellinder, Luther College Weston Noble Music Scholarship; Luther College Presidential Scholarship.

Megan Bird, Kansas University Merit Scholarship.

Anne Marie Bireta, Truman State University Combined Ability Scholarship; Truman State University Foreign Language Scholarship; 4-H Senior Scholarship.

Lindsay Black, Kansas University Leadership Scholarship Target All Around Scholar.

Nathaniel Blum, Evergreen State College Tuition Scholarship.

Brett Bolton, National Merit Finalist; Kansas University W. Harold Otto Merit Scholarship.

Ian Bork, Stanford University Wrestling Scholarship.

Eryn Brown, National Merit Commended Scholar; Kansas University Watkins-Berger Scholarship.

Andrew Bullington, Kansas University Whittaker Leadership Scholarship.

Russell Bush, Fort Hays University Art Scholarship; Fort Hays ACT Scholarship.

Katherine Bushouse, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship.

Sarah Charnes, Truman State University Merit Scholarship; Truman State University Leadership Scholarship.

Elizabeth Cloar, Kansas University Whittaker Leadership Scholarship.

Michael Cobb, Baker University Football Scholarship.

Colin Constance, Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship.

Kelli Criswell, Truman State University President's Honorary Scholarship-Full Tuition; Truman State University President's Service Award.

Sarah Dinsdale, Sterling College Dean's Scholarship.

Walker Douglas, Greater Kansas City Football Coaches Scholar Kansas City Football Athlete Award; Topeka Capital-Journal All State Award.

Colin Elliott, National Merit semifinalist.

Nicholas Ens, Kansas University Honors Scholarship.

Brandon Falley, Jayhawk 4-H Club Scholarship.

Shanna Felts, Kansas University Whittaker Leadership Scholarship; Kansas University Honors Program.

Lynn Feng, National Merit Finalist; Kansas Governor's Scholar; Yale University National Merit Scholarship; National Distillers Distributors Foundation Scholarship.

Dawn Filkins, National Merit Commended Scholar; Lake Forest College Trustee Scholarship; Lake Forest College Deerpath Leadership Scholarship; Lake Forest College Invitation for a Richter Apprentice Scholar.

Stacie Garland, Baker University Presidential Academic Scholarship; Baker University Volleyball Participation Scholarship.

Julia Garlow, John Brown University Academic Awards.

John Garner, Brigham Young University-Idaho Academic Scholarship.

Tabitha Gibbon, Pittsburgh State University Academic Scholarship.

Stephen Godfrey, Kansas University Merit Scholarship.

Amy Guerich, Kansas State University Memorial Scholarship, Kansas State University Opportunity Scholarship.

Rebekah Heacock, National Merit Finalist; KU National Merit Scholarship.

Jondavid Hertzel, United States Air Force Academy Acceptance Scroll.

Dylan Hilpman, Kansas University Theatre/Voice Merit Scholarship; Kansas University Regional Scholarship.

Grace Hoyt, Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship.

Gretchen Huffman, Columbus College of Art and Design Portfolio Dean's Award.

Julia Hurst, Drake University Presidential Scholarship.

Jason Jenny, Iowa State University Merit Scholarship.

Catherine Kelly, National Merit Finalist; Kansas Governor's Scholar Washington University of St. Louis Merit Scholarship; Washington University Eliot Scholarship.

Molly Kocour, Kansas University Whittaker Scholarship.

Laura Koenig, Emporia State University Challenge Award.

Scott Konzem, National Merit Finalist; President's Award for Academic Excellence; Southwestern Bell Foundation Academic Scholarship; Carleton College National Merit Scholarship.

Jennifer Kratz, President's Award for Academic Excellence; Drake University Presidential Scholarship; Drake University Fine Arts Scholarship; Drake University Legacy Scholarship; Drake University Alumni Participation Award; 1st United Methodist Church Scholarship.

Erin Larive, National Merit Commended Scholar.

Alison Lawrence, Coffeyville Community College Cheerleading Scholarship.

Ann Liu, Kansas University Meritorious Award.

Matthew Maness, West Point Military Academy Full Scholarship.

Kacy Manwaring, Ottawa University Academic Scholarship Award.

Morgan Matthews, Fort Lewis College, Durango, Colo., Soccer Scholarship.

Amanda Mayhew, National Merit Commended Scholar.

Karen Mayse, Kansas University Whittaker Leadership Scholarship; Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship.

Jamie McCauley, Coffeyville Community College Books and Tuition Scholarship.

Elise McDaneld-Campbell, National Merit Commended Scholar; Kansas University Whittaker Leadership Scholarship.

Emily McWilliams, National Merit Finalist; Kansas Governor's Scholar; Kansas University W. Harold Otto Merit Scholarship.

Kelsey Mellard, Minnesota State University at Moorehead Soccer Scholarship.

Matthew Morgan, President's Award for Educational Excellence; Iowa State University Award for Competitive Excellence; Iowa State University Grant; Air Force ROTC Scholarship.

Sammana Nanthavongsa, DeVry Institute of Technology Scholarship.

Heather Olds, Kansas State University Alumni Scholarship.

Elizabeth Padilla, President's Award for Educational Excellence.

Damienn Patton, Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship; National Achievement Commended Scholarship Program.

Darion Pearson, National Achievement Scholarship Program Semi-Finalist; Amherst College Scholarship.

Silvy Perkins, National Merit Commended Scholar; President's Award for Educational Excellence; John Brown University Presidential Scholarship; John Brown University Cheerleading Scholarship.

Eric Peterson, Kansas University Baseball Scholarship; Legion Sportsmanship Award.

Lisa Pickel, Emporia State University ACT Scholarship.

Emily Reeves, National Merit Finalist; Columbia University Academic Scholarship.

Wendy Rush, Bethel College Edgren Scholarship; Bethel College Dean's Scholarship.

Brandon Sayre, Oklahoma Christian University ACT Scholarship.

Julie Seidel, Truman State University Combined Ability Scholarship; Truman State University President's Leadership Scholarship; Midwest Student Exchange Award.

Emily Shaftel, National Merit Commended Scholar.

Jennifer Sheldon-Sherman, National Merit Commended Scholar; Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship; Kansas University Watkins-Berger Scholarship.

Chandra Shenoy, National Merit Commended Scholar.

Ryan Showalter, District 2 Kiwanis Foundation Scholarship.

Stella Somiari, University of Denver Academic Scholarship.

Eric Southard, National Merit Finalist; Georgia Tech President's Scholarship Michael Stancliff Baker University R&B Miller Scholarship; Baker University Residence Hall Grant.

Samuel Strickler-Hut, Iowa State University Award for Competitive Excellence.

Leah Tacha, Cleveland Institute of Art Scholarship.

Torren Thomas, Kansas University Art and Design Scholarship.

Andrew Trent, Hesston College Dean's Scholarship; Jayhawk 4-H Club Scholarship; Bonner Springs Optimist Club Scholarship.

Shauna Tubbs, Columbus College of Art and Design Portfolio Dean's Award.

Katy Vormehr, University Minnesota at Moorehead Soccer Scholarship.

Ellen Wegner, Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship.

Christy Wheeler, National Merit Commended Scholar; William Jewell College Academic Achievement Award; American Baptist Scholarship; William Jewell College Academic Scholarship.

Anthony White, Iowa University Honor Program Scholarship.

Lauren Wright, William Jewell Academic Scholarship; William Jewell Basketball Scholarship.

John (Bryce) Young, Montana State University Honors Program School of Engineering; Montana State University Freshman Scholarship.

Michael Zerwekh, Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholarship; Kansas University Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.