Advertisement

Archive for Monday, July 15, 2002

Seniors shine in finale

Final day features impressive performances

July 15, 2002

Advertisement

The afternoon session of the final day of the Roger Hill Invitational Swim Meet promised to feature the area's top senior level swimmers.

Many local athletes lived up to that guarantee during Sunday's swim meet at the Lawrence Indoor Aquatic Center at Free State High.

The Lawrence Aquahawks' Emily Smith, right, gets set for her
100-meter freestyle in the 9-10 age group. The final day of the
Roger Hill Invitational Swim Meet was Sunday afternoon at the
Lawrence Indoor Aquatic Center at Free State High.

The Lawrence Aquahawks' Emily Smith, right, gets set for her 100-meter freestyle in the 9-10 age group. The final day of the Roger Hill Invitational Swim Meet was Sunday afternoon at the Lawrence Indoor Aquatic Center at Free State High.

The Lawrence Aquahawks' Andrea Hemphill, who graduated from Lawrence High in May and will begin training next month at the University of Iowa, won the senior 200-meter intermediate medley with a time of 2:29.87, took second in the 200 breast, placed sixth in the 100 free and finished eighth in the 400 free.

"It's a lot faster this year," Hemphill said of the meet. "There's a lot more competition, so I think that it's a lot better for us. It's getting me real excited for our sectional and giving me more confidence."

The invitational provided Hemphill with competition against swimmers who already are in college, including athletes from Kansas University.

"I like swimming against college swimmers," she said, "because it gives me a feel for what my future competition is going to be like."

Hemphill obliterated some of that competition in the 400 free, beating four Jayhawks, and 200 IM, topping the event's two KU swimmers.

KU assistant coach Eric Eikenbary said he didn't think the Jayhawks were affected by competing against younger swimmers.

"They're used to this environment," he said. "All but one of our girls grew up swimming with clubs, so wherever they grew up they've been to these meets before. They saw college girls at these meets when they grew up so I don't think it affects them. They're just getting up on the blocks and trying to get in some racing."



With nearly a dozen Jayhawks practicing in town this summer, the invitational provided a nice dose of competition.

"It's really nice to have a meet here so we don't have to travel," KU senior-to-be Heidi Landherr said, "and it's nice to compete in the summer. A lot of college kids just train and don't get to compete that much, but I think that it's good to compete once in a while just so you keep your competitive edge. This meet works out pretty well for us."

Landherr, who will be a co-captain for the Jayhawks, placed first in the 200 breast defeating Hemphill by more than three minutes and finished second in the 200 backstroke.

The lone competing Jayhawk who didn't swim for a club team before college, Whitney Sondall, said she enjoyed competing with and against swimmers of all ages.

"This is my first club meet ever because I swam only in high school," she said, "and it's much different than anything I'm used to. It's huge. It's kind of neat that there are 15-year-old girls that are beating the bigger kids."

One of those 15-year-olds was Ashley Jackson, who placed second in the 400 free while swimming between KU's Julie Ottmar, 21, and Libby Erickson, 19.

"I think it's a great experience competing against somebody who's already in college," Jackson said, "and I'm glad that I can stay up with them and someday swim at that age. It shows me where I am and gives me hope for the future and makes me want to swim longer. I hope that someday I can swim at a good college and compete there."

Aquahawk Jonathan Schmidt, who will be swimming at Georgia this fall, said he saw the meet as a chance to prepare for next week's sectional meet in Oklahoma City.

"It's a work meet, basically," said Schmidt, who won the 100 fly. "You just stack all the events you can and hope to do well. It's almost like a practice so you're not expected to do your best times."

Heather Clark led the way for the Aquahawks in the morning session, winning four individual events and teaming with Elle Weber, Megan Smith and Morgan Flannigan to win the 200 free relay. Caitlin Gallagher also picked up a win in the 50 breast with a time of 38.28.

"The group overall came out a lot sharper than they were on Saturday," Aquahawks age groups coach Mike Soderling said. "They got into racing today and did a lot better overall."




Roger Hill Invitational, Sunday at Lawrence Indoor Aquatic Center

Winners

Girls 9-10
100 back Heather Clark, Lawrence Aquahawks, 1:26.53.
100 back B Emily Dicus, Topeka Swim Assn., 1:31.27.
100 back C Morgan Lang, KCB, 1:35.49.
50 breast Clark, 45.26.
50 breast B Emily Ball, LA, 47.88.
50 breast C Lang, 48.96.
50 fly Clark, 37.42.
50 fly B Kate Dranginis, KCB, 41.20.
50 fly C Annie Libeer, LA, 51.05.
100 free Clark, 1:14.04.
100 free B Hannah Molden, TSA, 1:22.88.
100 free C Lang, 1:28.21.
200 free relay Lawrence (Clark, Elle Weber, Megan Smith, Morgan Flannigan), 2:27.41.

11-12
200 IM Kirsten Smith, Kansas City Blazers, 2:36.37.
200 IM B Katy Modlin, Swim Olathe, 2:56.40.
200 IM C Maggie Rea, Jasper County (Mo.) Killer Whales, 2:57.22.
100 back Stephanie Payne, Wichita Swim Club, 1:11.60.
100 back B Maria Dudley, KCB, 1:25.88.
100 back C Rea, 1:26.47.
50 breast Caitlin Gallagher, LA, 38.28.
50 breast B Lauren Baggett, LA, 43.79.
50 breast C Rachel Christian, Manhattan Marlins, 44.16.
50 fly Payne, 31.72.
50 fly B Laura Musick, KCB, 37.42.
50 fly C Rea, 37.42.
100 free Payne, 1:03.22.
100 free B Rachel Gehringer, SO, 1:13.00.
100 free C Rea, 1:12.79.
200 free relay KCB, 2:04.26.

13-14
200 IM Karen Criss, SO, 2:29.69.
200 IM B Molly Perrine, WSC, 2:48.18.
200 IM C Sarah Woody, KCB, 3:05.59.
100 fly Criss, 1:10.76.
100 fly B Hannah Hutchinson, TSA, 1:16.77.
100 fly C Molly Perrine, WSC, 1:22.64.
200 back Criss, 2:35.34.
200 back B Monica Reynolds, KCB, 2:47.50.
200 back C Tori Zieger, Park Hill Swim Club, 2:52.11.
100 free Criss, 1:01.85.
100 free B Reynolds, 1:09.59.
100 free C LIsa Hook, Community of Olathe Swim, 1:15.31.
200 breast Colleen Criss, SO, 2:49.84.
200 breast B Katie Swank, LA, 3:09.57.
200 breast C Lauren Pipkin, LA, 3:02.71.

Senior
400 free Whitney Lynn, Swim Tulsa, 4:32.91.
400 free B Lisa Wemhoff, SO, 5:01.29.
400 free C Ashley Brooks, Emporia Aquatic Club, 5:45.06.
200 IM Andrea Hemphill, LA, 2:29.87.
200 IM B Anne Simmons, 2:43.90.
200 IM C Andrea Clasen, MM, 3:11.14.
100 fly Betsy Grover, unattached KCB, 1:06.51.
100 fly B Meredith Wessely, KCB, 1:15.68.
100 fly C Shannon Harris, KCB, 1:16.42.
200 back Lori Halvorson, ST, 2:25.75.
200 back B Erin Kessler, LA, 2:47.87.
200 back C Simmons, 2:46.68.
100 free Erin Holtmeyer, SO, 1:01.31.
100 free B Becky Ringwelski, KCD, 1:09.06.
100 free C Harris, 1:10.22.
200 breast Heidi Landherr, Kansas University, 2:52.98.
200 breast B Laura Rodgers, SO, 3:13.62.

Boys, 9-10
100 back Christian Kilgore, WSC, 1:22.52.
100 back B Jacob Gansert, KCB, 1:30.03.
100 back C Robby Fee, Hutchinson "Y" Swim Club, 1:50.20.
50 breast Michael Glenn, KCB, 42.96.
50 breast B Tommy King, Kansas City Dolphins, 48.08.
50 breast C John Layng, JCKW, 1:00.33.
50 fly Kilgore, 35.80.
50 fly B Cameron Case, LA, 40.50.
50 fly C Reed Grabill, LA, 49.31.
100 free Kilgore, 1:11.91.
100 free B Brett Lemaster, WSC, 1:18.58.
100 free C Brent Crosby, KCB, 1:52.85.
200 free relay WSC, 2:22.53.

11-12
200 IM Zach Hensley, SO, 2:34.52.
200 IM B Mason Weber, KCB, 2:53.63.
200 IM C Mitch Moore, JCKW, 3:13.22.
100 back Eric Bonicelli, KCB, 1:12.26.
100 back B Adam Winter, LA, 1:19.21.
100 back C Moore, 1:28.03.
50 breast Gaston Glenn, WSC, 38.01.
50 breast B Bonicelli, 41.34.
50 breast C Moore, 45.15.
50 fly Bonicelli, 31.40.
50 fly B Alex Miller, KCB, 35.91.
50 fly C Moore, 39.42.
100 free Bonicelli, 1:03.65.
100 free B Andrew Robinson, KCB, 1:09.83.
100 free C Michael Wytock, KCB, 1:25.23.
200 free relay KCB, 2:07.03.

13-14
200 IM Dylan Lynn, ST, 2:22.79.
200 IM B Gre Flie, KCB, 2:38.60.
200 IM C Stephan Olson, WSC, 2:44.73.
100 fly Lynn, 1:06.19.
100 fly B Flie, 1:11.90.
100 fly C Michael Allen, WSC, 1:19.82.
200 back Thomas Robinson, KCB, 2:22.70.
200 back B Nick Rockefeller, 2:40.10.
200 back C Tyler Brown, JCKW, 2:54.16.
100 free Lynn, 58.01.
100 free B Rockefeller, 1:05.78.
100 free C Chris Martin, MM, 1:12.53.
200 breast Lynn, 2:44.20.
200 breast B Thanh Phan, KCB, 3:02.96.
200 breast C Michael Stalzer, KCB, 3:21.86.

Senior
400 free Zac Samland, SO, 4:23.61.
400 free B Bennett Waxse, SO, 4:45.21.
400 free C Andy Lozier, SO, 5:21.55.
200 IM Johnathan Wheeler, ST, 2:21.77.
200 IM B Andrew Morgan, KCB, 2:36.06.
200 IM C Justin Brosseau, JCKW, 2:26.23.
100 fly Jonathan Schmidt, LA, 1:01.39.
100 fly B Anthony Roa, KCB, 1:09.16.
100 fly C Nick Petersen, SO, 1:22.02.
200 back Kevin Graham, TSA, 2:21.46.
200 back B Ben Myers, KCD, 2:35.81.
200 back C Andy Lozier, 3:05.53.
100 free Brad Burns, Little Rock Arkansas Dolphins, 55.56.
100 free B Brice Ruiz, KCD, 1:01.73.
100 free C Brett Dougan, COOS, 1:06.21.
200 breast Chris Musfeldt, PHSC, 2:44.06.
200 breast B Adam Beckman, SO, 2:44.04.
200 breast C Brosseau, 2:24.09.

Other KU results
400 free 11. Julie Ottmar, 4:45.87. 13. Sarah Ross, 4:47.42. 23. Libby Erickson, 5:00.04. 29. Stacey Schneider, 5:04.55.
200 IM 3. Landherr, 2:32.60. 9. Ottmar, 2:38.74.
100 fly 6. Ashley Dower, 1:12.52. 11. Whitney Sondall, 1:13.89. 13. Schneider, 1:16.11.
200 back 2. Landherr, 2:31.91. 4. Ottmar, 2:34.72. 8. Ross, 2:40.24. 19. Erickson, 2:45.50.
100 free 9. Dower, 1:03.60. 14. Sondall, 1:04.74.

Other Lawrence results

Girls, 9-10
100 back B 6. Faith Kempf, 1:36.71. 8. Staci Rudman, 1:37.69. 9. Flannigan, 1:38.46. 15. Chloe Portela, 1:41.09. 18. M. Smith, 1:41.97. 19. Emma Reaney, 1:42.61. 20. Marcy Vickers, 1:43.02. 23. Libeer, 1:46.63. 24. Emily Smith, 1:46.89. 27. Emily Ball, 1:47.43. 28. Weber, 1:47.76. 36. Jessica Boyer, 1:53.51. 37. Madeline Neet, 2:01.50.
100 back C 4. Sarah Schwartz, 1:49.86. 5. Krissey Van Anne, 1:50.05. 9. Tori Henderson, 2:00.08. 10. Allison Edmonds, 2:00.81. 11. Kara Mishler, 2:01.29. 12. Shelbi Morris, 2:03.28. 13. Erin Ice, 2:06.66. 15. Sarah Ramirez, 2:25.90. 16. Mallory Neet, 2:26.43. 17. Alex Leland, 2:26.99. 18. Julia Payton, 2:28.66. 19. Stephanie Brown, 2:33.38. 20. Morgan Banning, 2:33.73.
50 breast B 4. Reaney, 48.70. 8. Flannigan, 50.30. 9. Van Anne, 50.39. 11. Weber, 51.23. 15. Kempf, 51.73. 19. Portela, 52.58. 24. Vickers, 54.53. 31. S. Rudman, 57.85. 32. Libeer, 57.90. 33. Katie Smith, 58.04. 37. Boyer, 1:01.80. 38. Mishler, 1:03.65.
50 breast C 4. Victoria Gilman, 59.64. 10. Schwartz, 1:03.80. 14. Mad. Neet, 1:06.86. 16. M. Smith, 1:07.14. 17. Henderson, 1:08.01. 18. Banning, 1:08.81. 19. Allison Edmonds, 1:08.94. 21. Mal. Neet, 1:09.71. 23. Leland, 1:10.40. 25. E. Smith, 1:14.12. 26. Morris, 1:20.21. 27. Ice, 1:21.16.
50 fly 6. Reaney, 42.54.
50 fly B 2. Portela, 42.89. 10. Flannigan, 45.87. 13. Ball, 46.37. 15. Vickers, 47.28. 19. S. Rudman, 49.16. 22. M. Smith, 50.06. 23. Kempf, 50.51. 26. Mishler, 52.12. 28. Boyer, 52.83. 33. Weber, 55.33. 34. E. Smith, 56.04.
50 fly C 4. Van Anne, 55.42. 13. Henderson, 59.54. 16. Ice, 1:02.26. 17. Schwartz, 1:04.43. 18. Mad. Neet, 1:04.53. 19. Edmonds, 1:04.70. 23. Brown, 1:09.41. 24. Payton, 1:19.40.
100 free 3. Flannigan, 1:20.23.
100 free B 3. Weber, 1:24.99. 4. Ball, 1:25.20. 9. Kempf, 1:26.82. 11. Vickers, 1:27.78. 14. Portella, 1:27.95. 19. M. Smith, 1:28.69. 20. Reaney, 1:29.01. 27. S. Rudman, 1:33.01. 35. E. Smith, 1:40.43. 36. Boyer, 1:41.61. 39. Mad. Neet, 1:53.16.
100 free C 3. Libeer, 1:34.39. 5. Van Anne, 1:39.71. 10. Schwartz, 1:46.04. 11. Henderson, 1:47.57. 13. Ice, 1:50.01. 17. Gilman, 1:56.52. 18. K. Smith, 1:57.92. 19. Edmonds, 1:58.84. 20. Morris, 2:04.04. 21. Payton, 2:06.14. 22. Ramirez, 2:07.43. 23. Leland, 2:08.38. 24. Mal. Neet, 2:10.11. 25. Banning, 2:11.15. 26. Brown, 2:16.33. 27. Liesel Reussner, 2:33.46.
200 free relay 3. Lawrence (Kempf, Reaney, Ball, Portela), 2:37.07. 7. Lawrence (Vickers, Van Anne, S. Rudman, Libeer), 2:51.74. 8. Lawrence (E. Smith, Schwartz, Boyer, Ice), 3:00.24. 10. Lawrence (Henderson, Mishler, Edmonds, Payton), 3:21.70. 11. Lawrence, 3:51.31.

11-12
200 IM 4. Gallagher, 2:41.55. 16. Kristen Karlin, 3:01.79.
200 IM B 3. Molly Albrecht, 2:59.29. 15. Ellen Howat, 3:11.34. 16. Alyssa Rudman, 3:14.00. 22. Bailey Carlson, 3:19.88. 23. Hannah Buchner, 3:22.60.
200 IM C 2. Holly Elder, 3:07.56.
100 back 3. Albrecht, 1:19.29. 8. Karlin, 1:22.60. 12. Elder, 1:23.35.
100 back B 4. Buchner, 1:26.79. 5. A. Rudman, 1:28.03. 9. Howat, 1:30.99. 13. Katie Sloan, 1:32.86. 16. Carlson, 1:33.99. 20. Michelle Karunaratne, 1:36.95.
100 back C 4. Christine Caffey, 1:32.78. 5. Amanda Bari, 1:33.48. 11. Maggie Holcomb, 1:47.81. 12. Sydney Vogel, 1:48.18. 14. Kelsey Cole, 1:49.50. 15. Chelsea Johnson, 1:49.62. 16. Erin Houk, 1:50.87. 18. Kelsey Leinmiller-Renick, 1:52.49.
50 breast B 8. Elder, 44.77. 19. Howat, 48.41. 22. A. Rudman, 49.38.
50 breast C 7. Caffey, 51.44. 10. Bari, 51.82. 14. Cole, 55.46. 19. Houk, 57.41. 20. Karunaratne, 57.50. 22. Johnson, 58.12. 24. Holcomb, 59.97. 26. Leinmiller-Renick, 1:02.75.
50 fly 6. Gallagher, 34.58.
50 fly B 9. Karlin, 39.50. 11. Albrecht, 40.00. 15. Carlson, 41.18. 17. Elder, 41.62. 18. Bari, 41.74. 21. Karunaratne, 43.92. 22. Baggett, 46.73. 23. Sloan, 46.90.
50 fly C 6. Caffey, 42.77. 12. Vogel, 45.80. 15. Buchner, 47.30. 19. Holcomb, 49.86. 22. Leinmiller-Renick, 50.92. 24. Cole, 51.16. 33. Houk, 1:07.73.
100 free 6. Gallagher, 1:09.90. 7. Karlin, 1:09.99. 13. Albrecht, 1:13.11.
100 free B 4. A. Rudman, 1:15.78. 11. Howat, 1:18.27. 14. Buchner, 1:19.45. 18. Karunaratne, 1:20.11. 19. Carlson, 1:20.65. 29. Bari, 1:24.78. 31. Holcomb, 1:25.60. 33. Sloan, 1:26.12. 35. Baggett, 1:26.52.
100 free C 5. Caffey, 1:25.84. 8. Cole, 1:30.43. 9. Johnson, 1:30.51. 16. Leinmiller-Renick, 1:34.89. 17. Vogel, 1:35.20. 18. Houk, 1:35.73.
200 free relay 3. Lawrence (Karlin, Gallagher, Elder, Albrecht), 2:11.24. 7. Lawrence (A. Rudman, Howat, Baggett, Buchner), 2:27.19. 11. Lawrence (Caffey, Sloan, Bari, Karunaratne), 2:35.55. 15. Lawrence (Johnson, Houk, Cole, Leinmiller-Renick), 2:46.27.

13-14
200 IM 2. Ashley Robinson, 2:29.96. 5. Swank, 2:36.01. 8. Pipkin, 2:39.01. 14. Rebecca Glass, 2:43.51. 15. Rory Ezell, 2:44.20. 21. Whitley Jackson, 2:46.57. 30. Alysha Valencia, 2:51.03. 33. Sarah Clark, 2:53.61.
200 IM B 3. Rebecca Ball, 2:50.00. 7. Chelsea Dirks-Ham, 2:55.74. 11. Hilary Janney, 2:56.07. 21. Kelsi Mishler, 3:06.67.
200 IM C 4. Alexandra Chamberlain, 3:18.36. 8. Alyssa Thiel, 3:30.74.
100 fly 6. Jill Courtney, 1:12.56. 9. Glass, 1:12.83. 12. Pipkin, 1:13.35. 21. Swank, 1:17.33.
100 fly B 5. Valencia, 1:19.72. 6. W. Jackson, 1:19.74. 13. Dirks-Ham, 1:23.40. 21. Janney, 1:30.46.
100 fly C 5. Mishler, 1:29.07.
200 back 4. Robinson, 2:39.77. 6. Courtney, 2:45.87. 8. Ball, 2:46.60. 9. Ezell, 2:46.73. 13. Valencia, 2:51.85.
200 back B 4. S. Clark, 2:50.31. 8. Glass, 2:52.79. 14. Janney, 3:00.59. 15. Mishler, 3:00.72. 20. Chamberlain, 3:11.33.
200 back C 3. W. Jackson, 2:57.53. 12. Thiel, 3:26.94.
100 free 6. A. Jackson, 1:03.62. 10. Courtney, 1:06.61. 14. Swank, 1:06.94. 18. Pipkin, 1:07.71. 24. Glass, 1:08.68. 27. Ezell, 1:09.62. 31. Ball, 1:09.87. 33. S. Clark, 1:10.42. 35. W. Jackson, 1:10.97. 36. Janney, 1:11.19. 38. Valencia, 1:11.45.
100 free B 6. Dirks-Ham, 1:12.95. 15. Mishler, 1:15.27. 23. Chamberlain, 1:12.52.
100 free C 7. Thiel, 1:23.77.
200 breast 6. Robinson, 3:04.64.
200 breast B 10. Ezell, 3:16.26. 12. Dirks-Ham, 3:21.43. 14. S. Clark, 3:26.42. 17. Ball, 3:36.40.
200 breast C 8. Thiel, 3:56.51.

Senior
400 free 2. Ashley Jackson, 4:33.57. 8. Hemphill, 4:42.88. 10. Megan Morford, 4:45.52. 15. Melissa Little, 4:50.89. 16. Kessler, 4:51.23. 21. Kristi Hansen, 4:58.02. 22. Kelly Meyer, 4:58.33. 24. Amanda Morford, 5:01.91. 25. Megan Little, 5:02.54. 26. Megan Harlow, 5:02.75. 30. Julia Szabo, 5:04.63.
200 IM 6. A. Jackson, 2:37.68. 8. Meyer, 2:37.79. 11. A. Morford, 2:40.50. 17. Mel. Little, 2:44.19. 19. Kessler, 2:44.76. 20. Harlow, 2:44.97. 25. Hansen, 2:52.52. 26. Szabo, 2:53.09.
200 IM B 5. Meg. Little, 2:51.18. 15. Julie McGinn, 2:57.17.
100 fly 2. Meg. Little, 1:10.45. 4. Szabo, 1:12.02. 6. Dower, 1:12.52. 11.
100 fly B 2. Hansen, 1:16.59.
200 back 5. A. Morford, 2:36.54. 7. Meyer, 2:39.40. 11. A. Jackson, 2:41.69. 15. Mel. Little, 2:44.01.
100 free 6. Hemphill, 1:02.67. 11. M. Morford, 1:04.41. 12. A. Jackson, 1:04.46. 18. Mel. Little, 1:06.07. 20. Hansen, 1:06.15. 21. A. Morford, 1:06.26. 23. Harlow, 1:06.58. 28. Meg. Little, 1:07.04. 35. Kessler, 1:08.96.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.