Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, February 2, 2002

Around and about

February 2, 2002

Advertisement



Becky Aldinger and Mitch Rorabaugh, both of Lawrence, announce the arrival of their daughter, Kenzie Anne Rorabaugh, who was born Jan. 11, 2002. Grandparents are Dr. D.C. Rocky and Sharon Rorabaugh, Abilene, and Stan and Marge Aldinger, Iowa City, Iowa. Great-grandmother is Thelma Peterson, Iowa City, Iowa.



Matt and Jenne McWilliams, Charlotte, N.C., announce the birth of their daughter, Sadie Elizabeth McWilliams, born Dec. 27, 2001. She has a brother, Kaiden.

Grandparents are Terry and Deanna McWilliams, and J.D. and Sharon Cleavinger, all of Lawrence. Great-grandparents are Bob and Jean Lawson, Baldwin, and Madalene Heim, Lawrence.



Jennifer Downing and Jason N. Tieking, Lawrence, announce the birth of their daughter, Emma Jaine Tieking, born Dec. 24, 2001, at Overland Park Regional Medical Center.



Phillip and Gina Amaro, Lawrence, announce the birth of their son, Charles Michael Amaro, born Jan. 14, 2002, at Overland Park Regional Medical Center.



Cory and Jodie Meyersick, Lawrence, announce the birth of their son, Colin Dean Meyersick, born Jan. 15, 2002, at Overland Park Regional Medical Center.



Randy and Sonya Collins, Lawrence, announce the birth of their daughter, Jordan Lynn Collins, born Jan. 18, 2002, at Overland Park Regional Medical Center.



Timothy and Sarah Rose, Lawrence, announce the birth of their son, Garrin Timothy Rose, born Jan. 22, 2002, at Overland Park Regional Medical Center.



The Lawrence Accredited Music Teachers Assn. will present an advanced student piano and violin recital at 7 p.m. Thursday at the Lawrence Arts Center.

Students who will perform before intermission are Yan Li Yun, Lu Chen, Rebecca Weinaug, Jenna Collins, Colleen Boley, Boning Zhang, Rance Graham Bailey, Hannah Seger, Anne Katheryn Kettle and Meredith Van Loenen.

Students who will perform after intermission are Adrienne Willems, Julia Barnard, Kassandra Williams, Dyana Lawrence, Will Maderos Treaster, Abigail Adams, Michaela Sakamura, Flora Jiang, Colin Hamel, Sarah Elbayoumy, Jane Mikkelson and Ericka Brune.

The students represent the studios of Eleanor Allen, Pat Burgstahler, Carol Cook, Jean Drumm, Sue Kwak, Elaine de San Miguel and Eric Sakamura.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.