Preps notebook: FSHS wrestling begins 2019 with runner-up finish
photo by: Chris Duderstadt
Free State’s wrestling team began the year with a runner-up finish at the Shawnee Mission South tournament.
The Firebirds scored 190 points, trailing only Washburn Rural’s winning mark of 269 points. Blue Springs finished third with 186 points, while no other team scored more than 101 in the 12-team event Saturday.
A trio of FSHS wrestlers led the way with first-place finishes. Lou Fincher won the 126-pound weight class, Jordan Kryfka netted a win in the 152-pound weight class and Joey Eddis clinched a victory in the 170-pound weight class.
Free State returns to action for the Basehor-Linwood tournament at 11:30 a.m. Friday.
Shawnee Mission South tournament
Team score: 1. Washburn Rural 269; 2. Free State 190; 3. Blue Springs 186; 4. Blue Springs 186; 5. Blue Valley Northwest 78; 6. Schlagle 68; 7. Shawnee Mission West 63; 8. Olathe East 61; 9. Topeka West 53; 10. Olathe West 32; 11. Shawnee Mission South 24; 12. Washington 19.
106: Ben Mellenbruch (5-9) placed 4th and scored 9.0 team points.
113: Trey Shanks (11-5) placed 4th and scored 14.0 team points.
120: Garrett Bradley (10-5) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.
126: Lou Fincher (12-1) placed 1st and scored 23.5 team points.
132: Caleb Streeter (9-5) placed 2nd and scored 20.0 team points.
138: Andrew Park (8-5) placed 5th and scored 9.0 team points.
152: Jordan Kryfka (4-1) placed 1st and scored 23.0 team points.
160: Mason Miller (3-2) placed 5th and scored 13.0 team points.
170: Joey Eddis (12-2) placed 1st and scored 24.0 team points.
182: Devin Beers (11-3) placed 3rd and scored 17.5 team points.
195: Austin Buernhiede (3-7) placed 6th and scored 7.0 team points.
220: Joey Schmidtberger (4-2) placed 4th and scored 14.0 team points.
Firebirds claim runner-up, Lions take 3rd
In the first meet of the new year, both city swim teams finished in the top three at the Shawnee Mission Northwest Invitational.
Free State finished second with 469.5 points,narrowly behind the first-place Shawnee Mission East squad, which finished with 478 points. Lawrence High took third with 245 points, besting the fourth-place team by 60 points.
Despite getting second place as a team, Free State won eight of the 12 events. Jake Viscomi, Riley Sirimongkhon-Dyck, Reilley Moore and Brady Flynn began the meet with a win in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:42.82. Moore, Viscomi, Chad Anderson and Benjamin Vorthmann won the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 3:23.33.
Anderson and Moore each won two individual events for the Firebirds. Anderson won the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:14.39 and he also won the 200-yard freestyle with a mark of 1:52.00. Moore clocked a 52.44 to win the 100-yard butterfly and finished first in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:04.09.
Sirimongkhon-Dyck won the 100 breastroke and Vorthmann took first in the 100 freestyle.
Lawrence is slated to travel to the Shawnee Mission South triangular on Tuesday, while Free State will have a home triangular at 3:30 p.m. Thursday.
SMNW Invitational
Team scores: 1. SM East 478; 2. Free State 469.5; 3. Lawrence 245; 4. SM North 185; 5. Washburn Rural 176.5; 6. SM West 116; 7. SM Northwest 101.
200 medley relay: 1. Jake Viscomi, Riley Sirimongkhon-Dyck, Reilley Moore, Brady Flynn, 1:42.87; 8. Alexander Arnone, Andrew Severn, Giovani Lule-Paredes, Luke Dunlap, LHS, 2:00.57.
200 freestyle: 1. Chad Anderson, FS, 1:52.00; 2. Finn VanDyke, FS, 2:01.37; 4. Braden Augustine, LHS, 2:02.34; 6. Trenton Hartman, FS, 2:06.88; 8. Trenton Snyder, LHS, 2:22.21.
200 IM: 1. Reilley Moore, FS, 2:04.09; 4. Riley Sirimongkhon-Dyck, FS, 2:11.75; 6. Tyler Jones, LHS, 2:14.68; 8. Giovani Lule-Paredes, LHS, 2:22.79.
50 freestyle: 2. Benjamin Vorthmann, FS, 22.22; 4. Brady Flynn, FS, 23.11; 9. David Stuart, FS, 24.71.
Diving: 5. Salvador Good, LHS, 154.10; 6. Keyan Crawford, LHS, 147.35; 7. Jack Keathley-Helms, FS, 102.15.
100 butterfly: 1. Reilley Moore, FS, 52.44; 3. Jake Viscomi, FS, 58.19; 4. Tyler Jones, LHS, 1:01.71.
100 freestyle: 1. Benjamin Vorthmann, FS, 49.00; 3. Brady Flynn, FS, 51.90; 5. Braden Augustine, LHS, 54.46; 9. David Stuart, FS, 57.17.
500 freestyle: 1. Chad Anderson, FS, 5:14.39; 3. Giovani Lule-Paredes, LHS, 5:38.61; 6. Nathan Stoddard, LHS, 6:00.76; 8. Jacob Heinz, FS, 6:11.95; 10. Nicholas Burket, FS, 6:32.40.
200 freestyle relay: 2. Brady Flynn, David Stuart, Riley Sirimongkhon-Dyck, Chad Anderson, FS, 1:33.97; 3. Luke Dunlap, Tyler Jones, Andrew Severn, Braden Augustine, LHS, 1:40.63.
100 backstroke: 3. Jake Viscomi, FS, 59.13; 5. Finn VanDyke, FS, 1:03.59; 9. Alexander Moore, FS, 1:07.74.
100 breastroke: 1. Riley Sirimongkhon-Dyck, FS, 1:06.21; 7. Zach Bollinger, FS, 1:16.22; 8. Andrew Severn, LHS, 1:17.92; 9. Viet Nguyen, FS, 1:18.09.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Reilley Moore, Jake Viscomi, Chad Anderson, Benjamin Vorthmann, FS, 3:23.33; 4. Tyler Jones, Giovani Lule-Paredes, Luke Dunlap, Braden Augustine, LHS, 3:44.97.
Lions take fourth
In its first action since before the winter break, the Lawrence High wrestling team lost all three of its matches during the Seaman Dual tournament.
LHS suffered a 57-21 loss to Seaman in the first match, as Kevin Hons, Dylan Gillespie, Gentry Dennison and E.J. Jewsome won their respective matches for LHS. Honas, Henry DeWitt, Justin Miller, Dennison and Jewsome all won their match during a 46-33 defeat against Basehor-Linwood.
In the final match, LHS dropped a 72-6 decision. Honas downed his opponent in the 106-pound weight class for the team’s only win in that dual.
LHS travels to Baldwin at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.
LHS results
Seaman defeated Lawrence 57-21
106 – Kevin Honas (Lawrence) over Austin Lady (Seaman ) Fall 0:17
113 – Chandler Buessing (Seaman ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Kyle Adams (Seaman ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Cameron Smith (Seaman ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Corbin Gilfillan (Seaman ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Landon Willard (Seaman ) over William Maas (Lawrence) Fall 0:23
145 – Askew Cole (Seaman ) over Henry DeWitt (Lawrence) Fall 2:40
152 – Baily Meredith (Seaman ) over Fransoir Jones (Lawrence) Fall 1:51
160 – Dylan Williams (Seaman ) over Justin Miller (Lawrence) Fall 1:47
170 – Dylan Gillespie (Lawrence) over Evan Scragg (Seaman ) Dec 5-3
182 – Blake Smith (Seaman ) over AJ. Powell (Lawrence) Dec 3-0
195 – Gentry Dennison (Lawrence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Ezra Shove (Seaman ) over Kyle Miller (Lawrence) Fall 1:26
285 – EJae Jewsome (Lawrence) over Jared Kerr (Seaman ) Fall 0:28
Basehor-Linwood defeated Lawrence 46-33
106 – Kevin Honas (Lawrence) over Brayton Olesen (Basehor-Linwood) Fall 3:57
113 – Anthony Casenas (Basehor-Linwood) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Cohen Suchy (Basehor-Linwood) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Aidan Baker (Basehor-Linwood) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Zachary Radefeld (Basehor-Linwood) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Joe Phillips (Basehor-Linwood) over William Maas (Lawrence) Maj 13-0
145 – Henry DeWitt (Lawrence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Kaden Jacobson (Basehor-Linwood) over Fransoir Jones (Lawrence) Fall 1:29
160 – Justin Miller (Lawrence) over Tanner Parish (Basehor-Linwood) Dec 11-7
170 – Nathan Crews (Basehor-Linwood) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – AJ. Powell (Lawrence) over Hunter Parish (Basehor-Linwood) Fall 3:05
195 – Gentry Dennison (Lawrence) over Emanuel Vazquez (Basehor-Linwood) Fall 2:25
220 – Josh Willcutt (Basehor-Linwood) over Kyle Miller (Lawrence) Fall 1:17
285 – EJae Jewsome (Lawrence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Hays defeated Lawrence 72-6
106 – Kevin Honas (Lawrence) over Devon Mayfield (Hays) Fall 0:45
113 – Brayden Hines (Hays) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Grant Karlin (Hays) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Corey Hale (Hays) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Creighton Newell (Hays) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Hazen Keener (Hays) over William Maas (Lawrence) Fall 1:25
145 – Kyle Casper (Hays) over Henry DeWitt (Lawrence) Fall 0:43
152 – Landon Summers (Hays) over Fransoir Jones (Lawrence) Fall 1:30
160 – Kreighton Meyers (Hays) over Justin Miller (Lawrence) Dec 7-0
170 – Dalton Dale (Hays) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – DaVontai Robinson (Hays) over AJ. Powell (Lawrence) Fall 1:25
195 – Cole Schroeder (Hays) over Gentry Dennison (Lawrence) Fall 5:26
220 – Gavin Nutting (Hays) over Ethan Rorabaugh (Lawrence) Fall 1:28
285 – Logan Schulte (Hays) over EJae Jewsome (Lawrence) Dec 5-1
COMMENTS