Advertisement

Sound Off

Is it legal to walk on the left side of the street, facing traffic, if there is a sidewalk on the same block?

According to Sgt. Bill Cory with the Lawrence Police Department, Section 68, article A of the Kansas Standard Traffic ordinance states: Where a sidewalk is provided and its use is practicable it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.