Advertisement

Sound Off

Is there any ordinance against bicycles on downtown sidewalks? It's very annoying when the sidewalk is full.

According to city code, it is unlawful for people to ride bicycles on sidewalks in a business district within the city and within a distance of 100 feet from any store or business location or where a sign specifically prohibits bicycling in the area. The ordinance, Riding on sidewalks, 17-702, can be found in Article Seven of Chapter 17 in the city code, which is available online at www.lawrenceks.org/city_code.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.