Advertisement

Sound Off

Can you find out whether there is any city ordinance prohibiting people from sleeping on sidewalks downtown?

It is unlawful under Section 16-803 of the City Code to appropriate a public right-of-way, including a public sidewalk, for any private use without a permit, City Manager Mike Wildgen said. The city interprets sleeping on a sidewalk as a violation, Wildgen said.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.