Sound Off

Does the city have an ordinance prohibiting spitting on the sidewalks in Lawrence?

Yes. Section 9-108 of the city code prohibits "expectorating ... upon any sidewalk abutting on any public street," City Manager Mike Wildgen said.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.