Advertisement

Sound Off

Can a person park downtown as long as they want to if they keep the meter full?

City Manager Mike Wildgen said no: "Section 17-305 of the city code prohibits 'feeding the meter.'"

According to the code, it is unlawful "to deposit in any parking meter any coin for the purpose of parking beyond the maximum legal parking time for the particular parking meter zone."

The rule can be found online at web.ci.lawrence.ks.us/legal_services/citycode/chapter17. html.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.