Sound Off

I was wondering if there is a city ordinance that you cannot take usable and recyclable items out of the city trash Dumpsters?

Section 9-409 of the city code states: "Unless authorized hereby to collect and dispose of refuse or to operate a service for the collection of material for recycling, it shall be unlawful for any person to: (A) Remove any portion of the contents of any refuse container, or remove any material placed out by residents or occupants of any premise for collection by operators of recycling services authorized under the provisions of" the city code.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.