2018 Lawrence High School scholarship winners
Maryam Ahmed – Lawrence P.E.O. Scholarship, Prevention Leadership Scholarship
Savanah Amnotte – Jack Dunn/Snap-On Tools/L.L.A.A. Toolbox Award
Brisa Andrade – Latino Exito Scholarship, Travis E. Glass Scholarship
Ainsley Agnew – Raymond & Virginia Vandapool Memorial Scholarship, H.C. Stuart Memorial Scholarship, Wichita State Merit Scholarship
Neo Astorga – Bob & Pauline Johnson Scholarship
Alaina Barnes – Can We Talk Scholarship
Alexander Bennett – Jonell Williams Scholarship
Laurel Bird – Lions Pride PTO Scholarship, University of Dayton President’s Merit Scholarship, University of Dayton Forever Flyer Grant
Alexi Boller – Can We Talk Scholarship
Ekow Boye-Doe – Kansas State Athletic Scholarship
Zoe Brewer – Reece Wright-Conklin Memorial Scholarship, Baker University Athletic Scholarship, Baker University Academic Scholarship, Bronston Business Scholarship
Shikeyah Brunello – Can We Talk Scholarship, Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship
Maria Buskirk – Preston Scheibler Memorial Scholarship
Reese Carmona – Arthur “Mike” Browing Memorial Scholarship
Mary Carr – Sharon K. Stultz Family Foundation Scholarship, Susan Satriano Foundation Scholarship, Kansas State Leadership Activity Scholarship
Jaymin Cheatham – Troy Tate Memorial Wrestling Scholarship
Shayla Chickaway – Haskell Award
Bryce Cooper – University of Kansas FAS Scholarship
Tyrin Cosey – Coffeyville Community College Athletic Scholarship
Allison Day – Coach Kermit Aldridge Scholarship, Lawrence Educational Association Scholarship, Lions Pride PTO Scholarship, University of Kansas Chancellor’s Scholarship, University of Kansas Opportunity Grant, Pepsi Scholarship
Calvin DeWitt – Kansas State High School Activities Association Award, Steve Sublett “Most Inspirational” Cross Country Squad Member Award, George Washington University Presidential Academic Scholarship, George Washington University and Alumni Award
Sofia Dominguez – St. John’s Catholic Church Fiesta Scholarship, University of Arkansas Academic Scholarship
Mikayla Downs -Lawrence Jaycees Gary Saathoff Memorial Scholarship
Maria Duncan – Southwest Minnesota State University Athletic Scholarship
Graham Edmonds – Dale M. Dennis Excellence in Education Award, Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship, Lions Pride PTO Scholarship, Randy Weseman & Emprise Bank Leadership Scholarship, University of Southern California Leadership Scholarship
Maya Frazier – Debbie Green Memorial Scholarship, Ethel and Raymond Rice Challenge Award, Lawrence Potters’ Guild Scholarship
Luther Fuller – Gerald Vogel Memorial Scholarship, Lola Burton Craig Scholarship, Preston Scheibler Memorial Scholarship
Armando Gaeta – Pete Deiser Memorial Scholarship
Mark William Garcia – Jan Green Scholarship, Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship, Lola Burton Craig Scholarship
Thurston Garrison – Bill & Gunnar Zimmerman “Motivational Award”
Isabelle Ginavan – University of Nebraska-Omaha Academic Scholarship
Satori Good – John P. Saunders Memorial Scholarship, University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship
Asia Goodwin – Can We Talk Scholarship
Rebecca Gordon-Ross – Lawrence Educational Association Scholarship
Lacey Greenfield – Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship, Steve Sublett “Most Inspirational” Cross Country Squad Member Award
Bryce Hadl – Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship
Isabel Hardy – Altrusa Memorial Scholarship
Quentin Harrington – Perfect Test Score Scholarship
Ian Henricks – Black Hills Energy Scholarship, RD Johnson Excavation Scholarship, Barton Community College Athletic Scholarship
Miranda Hernandez – Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship
Tia Herrman – Temple University Scholarship
Lamisha Hollywood-Johnson – Can We Talk Scholarship
Adelaine Horan – University of Iowa Old Gold Scholarship, University of Iowa Academic Success Scholarship, University of Iowa School of Music Scholarship
Jacob Horton – Can We Talk Scholarship
Jackson Hoy – Margaret McReynolds Math Scholarship, University of Southern California National Merit Presidential Scholarship, University of Southern California University Scholarship, National Merit Scholarship Corporation Scholarship
Morgan Husman – Kansas City Kansas Community College Athletic Scholarship
Dante’ Jackson – Northern Colorado Athletic Scholarship
Elijah Jackson – Carl Mibeck Scholarship, Nathan Muggy Memorial Scholarship, Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design President’s Scholarship, National Scholastics Scholarship
Talyn Jefferson – Ottawa University Athletic Scholarship
Michael John-Clement – Newbury College Athletic Scholarship
Tyler Johnson – Debbie Green Memorial Scholarship, Elsie H. Randolph Scholarship, Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship
Gavin Jones – Betty Dobbins Fine Arts Scholarship, Wichita State University Music Vocal Performance Scholarship
William Kampa – University of North Texas Meritorious Scholarship, Palmolive Company National Merit Colgate Scholarship
Audrey Kaufman – University of Colorado at Colorado Springs Chancellors award
Mariah Kaufman – Goshen College Academic Scholarship, Goshen College Music Scholarship
Madison Keim – Neosho Community College Foundation Scholarship
Chisato Kimura – Elmore Family Scholarship, Lions Pride PTO Scholarship, Prevention Leadership Scholarship, Mount Holyoke College Grant
Harrison King – Al Woolard Memorial Scholarship
Robert Kleibohmer – Del & Don Fambrough Memorial Scholarship
Sarah Krambeer – Lawrence Hidden Valley Committee Merit Scholarship, Susan Satriano Foundation Scholarship, Clark University Triana Scholarship
Hunter Krom – Naismith International Basketball Foundation Partners in Sportsmanship Award, Baker University Athletic Scholarship
Devin Lauts – Antique Auto Club of America-Lawrence Region Scholarship, Carol J. C. Church Scholarship, Jason Alldredge Memorial Scholarship
Emily Lepine – Can We Talk Scholarship, Helyn Hawkins Memorial Scholarship, University of Kansas Federal Pell Grant, University of Kansas KU Pell Advantage Scholarship
Paul Loupe – Pratt Institute Presidential Scholarship
Rollin Love – University of Kansas Opportunity Grant, Pepsi Scholarship
Grace Lynch – Lions Pride PTO Scholarship, University of Nebraska-Lincoln George Beadle Scholarship, University of Nebraska Distinguished Young Women Scholarship
Jackson Maher – Community Blood Center Scholarship, Kansas City Kansas Community College Jazz Vocals Music Scholarship
Leah Marett – Zeta Phi Beta-Chi Delta Zeta Scholarship, University of Maryland College Park Presidents Scholarship
Katelyn Mask – Kansas City Kansas Community College Athletic Scholarship
Katelyn McIntyre – First State Bank & Trust Scholarship
Olivia Morgan – Baker University Athletic Scholarship
Brock Morris – Mike Medlen Scratch league Bowling Scholarship
Victoria Mosakowski – Bethel Academic Scholarship
Quinlan Muller – GCSAA Legacy Scholarship
Alexis Neal – Can We Talk Scholarship
Brandon Nottingham – Erin Dayton Memorial Scholarship, Kahlyn E. Heine Memorial Scholarship, Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship
Mason Phelps – Elmore Family Scholarship, Lawrence Area Catbackers Scholarship, Paul Phelps “Never Give Up” Scholarship, Susan Satriano Foundation Scholarship
Dario Ramirez – University of Missouri – Kansas City Chancellor’s Scholar award
Edward Rockhold – Award for Excellence
Grayson Rodriquez – Wichita State University Founders Merit Scholarship
Liam Romano – University of Nebraska Lincoln- Hixson-Lied Undergraduate Scholarship
James Rossillon – Susan Satriano Foundation Scholarship, University of Kansas Opportunity Grant, University of Kansas FAS Scholarship, University of Kansas Pepsi Scholarship
Ethan Ruggles – Antique Auto Club of America-Lawrence Region Scholarship, Lawrence Breakfast Optimist Club Robert Barr Memorial Scholarship, Mildred G. Scott Memorial Scholarship, Sharon K. Stultz Family Foundation Scholarship
Gracynn Scott – Lawrence Educational Association Scholarship
Eliana Seidner – David “Doc” Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Megah Shah – Stan Roth Science Scholarship, University of Kansas Crimson & Blue Scholarship
Taeghan Sharpe – Barbara Burnett Scholarship, David “Doc” Johnson Memorial Scholarship, Iowa State George Washington Carver Scholarship, Iowa State College of Human Sciences Deans Scholarship
Cesar Smokowski – Virginia Tech Diversity Scholarship
Sheldon Sorenson – Al Deiser Memorial Scholarship, Antique Auto Club of America-Lawrence Region Scholarship
Christian Spoula – Jayhawk Breakfast Rotary Scholarship
E’Lease Stafford – Central Bank of the Midwest Scholarship, Naismith International Basketball Foundation Partners in Sportsmanship Award, East Tennessee State University Athletic Scholarship
Monica Steffes – Mary Gauthier 90th Birthday Scholarship
Luna Stephens – Lawrence Alumnae Panhellenic Association Scholarship, Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship, University of Nebraska-Lincoln George Beadle Scholarship, University of Nebraska-Lincoln Husker Heritage Scholarship, University of Nebraska-Lincoln Kinman Oldfield Scholarship, McDonald’s Scholarship.
McKenzie Stevens – Can We Talk Scholarship, Leona Deiser Memorial Scholarship, Kansas State University Leadership Scholarship
Mia Talley – Kansas State University Leadership Scholarship
Chloe Thornton – University of Kansas Chancellor’s Scholarship
Samantha Torres – Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship, University of Kansas FAS Scholarship
Caitlin Trevino – Lawrence Breakfast Optimist Club Jim Yowell Memorial Scholarship
Kacee Truong – Lawrence Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship, University of Kansas Crimson & Blue Scholarship
Diamonique Vann – Chantal Anderson Memorial Scholarship, Kansas State High School Activities Association Award, Lawrence Lions Alumni Association Scholarship, Lions Pride PTO Scholarship, Sarah Elbayoumy Scholarship, Baker University Bowling Scholarship, Baker University Principal Scholarship
Julie Vasquez – Alford Clarke Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship
Abigail Warren – Ottawa University Athletic Scholarship
Mia Waters – Kiwanian Guy V. Keller Speech & Drama Award, McCown Gordan LLC Scholarship, Prevention Leadership Scholarship, RD Johnson Excavation Scholarship, Truity Credit Union
Sydney White – University of Kansas FAS Scholarship
Megan Wisbey – Prevention Leadership Scholarship, University of Kansas Jayhawk Scholarship
George Woolverton – Kansas State University Youth Leadership Scholarship
COMMENTS