Accolades continue to roll in for area track and field athletes with All-Sunflower League teams being released
Lawrence High junior Evann Seratte highlighted the area selections to the All-Sunflower League track and field teams after being tabbed to the first team for the 400 meters, 800 meters and 4×400-meter relay.
Ozi Ajekwu, Hannah Stewart and Asjah Harris were on the first-team 4×400-meter relay with Seratte. Harris was also a first-team selection for the 200 meters.
Free State’s Cameryn Thomas (300-meter hurdles) and Auna Childress (triple jump) represented Free State on the all-league girls team as second-team selections. Chisom Ajekwu (shot put), Baylee Unruh, Josie Hickerson (pole vault) and the Lions’ 4×100-meter relay team earned second-team honors.
Honorable mentions for the all-league girls team included Thomas (long jump), Lawrence High’s Krissy Howard (shot put), LHS’ Hannah Stewart (800 meters) and the Lions’ 4×800-meter relay.
Hunter Krom was the lone area male athlete to earn a spot on the first team. Krom and teammate Harrison King respectively earned first-and second-team honors in the javelin.
Lawrence High’s Bryce Tibke was named as an honorable mention in the shot put and the discus. Free State’s JaBrandion Douglas and Lawrence High’s Dre’Shun Bridges were both selected as honorable mentions in the 100 meters. Free State’s Michael Pettit rounded out the all-league selections from the area as an honorable mention in the high jump.
All-Sunflower League teams
Girls
First team
Shot put — Markita Swanagan, Leavenworth
Discus — Dana Baker, Olathe North
Javelin — Dana Baker, Olathe North
Pole vault — Abigail Kelly-Salo, Shawnee Mission Northwest
Long jump — Bailey Turner, Olathe East
Triple jump — Jessie Stindt, SM East
High jump — Maddie Righter, Olathe Northwest; Dani Winslow, Olathe South
100 — Aarika Lister, Leavenworth
200 — Asjah Harris, Lawrence High
400 — Evann Seratte, Lawrence High
800 — Evann Seratte, Lawrence High
1600 — Molly Born, SM Northwest
3200 — Molly Born, SM Northwest
100 hurdles — Kayle McKie, Olathe North
300 hurdles — Dani Winslow, Olathe South
4×100 — Leavenworth (Keshyliah Jackson, Wynter Ramos, Saniyah Hammonds, Aarika Lister); Olathe Northwest (Jaleesa McWashington, Madeline Righter, Breanne Geary, Delaney Shaffer)
4×400 — Lawrence High (Ozi Ajekwu, Hannah Stewart, Asjah Harris, Evann Seratte)
4×800 — SM West (Dara Williams, Mia Wilhoit, Erin Bender, Lindsey Rowlatt); Olathe North (Hannah Rodina, Claire Fuhlhage, Sarah Whitaker, Zoey Schillinger)
Unanimous first-team selections (league, regional and state champions) — Dana Baker, Olathe North (discus and javelin); Abigail Kelly-Salo, SM Northwest (pole vault)
Second team
Shot put — Chisom Ajekwu, Lawrence High
Discus — Markita Swanagan, Leavenworth
Javelin — Baylee Unruh, Lawrence High
Pole vault — Josie Hickerson, Lawrence High
Long jump — Jaleesa McWashington, Olathe Northwest; Maddie Righter, Olathe Northwest
Triple jump — Auna Childress, Free State; Jaleesa McWashington, Olathe Northwest
High jump — Tori Englund, SM East
100 — Kendra Wait, Gardner Edgerton
200 — Wynter Ramos, Leavenworth
400 — Wynter Ramos, Leavenworth
800 — Molly Born, SM Northwest; Helmi Vuorimaa, Olathe South
1600 — Ingrid Worth, SM East
3200 — Katie Kasunic, SM North
100 hurdles — Brea Turner, Olathe North; Macy McKee, Olathe Northwest
300 hurdles — Cameryn Thomas, Free State
4×100 — Lawrence High
4×400 — Olathe South
4×800 — SM East
Honorable Mention
Shot put — Kauilani Misipeka, SM North; Krissy Howard, Lawrence High
Discus — Angelina Butler, Olathe South; Kennedy Krumm, SM East
Javelin — Breanna Davidson, Gardner Edgerton; Danielle Scaduto, SM North
Pole vault — Kendra Wait, Gardner Edgerton; Morgan McIntire, Gardner Edgerton
Long jump — Cameryn Thomas, Free State
Triple jump — Bailey Turner, Olathe East
High jump — Jessie Stindt, SM East
100 — Destiny Ray, SM East; Delaney Shaffer, Olathe Northwest
200 — Destiny Ray, SM East; Aarika Lister, Leavenworth
400 — Kiley Moorehouse, Gardner Edgerton; Jasmine Patterson, SM West
800 — Hannah Stewart, Lawrence High
1600 — Claire Fuhlhage, Olathe North; Katie Kasunic, SM North
3200 — Jenna Mullen, Olathe West; Claire Fuhlhage, Olathe North; Keagan Stiers, SM North
100 hurdles — Jade Osborn, Olathe Northwest
300 hurdles — Jade Osborn, Olathe Northwest; Katie Wingate, Olathe East
4×100 — SM East
4×400 — SM West; Olathe Northwest
4×800 — Lawrence High
Boys
First team
Shot put — Travis Morrison, SM Northwest
Discus — Michael Marinakis, Olathe Northwest
Javelin — Hunter Krom, Lawrence High
Pole vault — Seth Mosburg, SM Northwest
Long jump — Sam Macklin, SM South
Triple jump — Chanler Taylor, SM Northwest
High jump — Jackson Durst, SM West
100 — Joseph Brown, Olathe Northwest
200 — Hayden Goodpaster, SM Northwest
400 — Hayden Goodpaster, SM Northwest
800 — Julian Lacey, Olathe Northwest
1600 — Asher Molina, SM North
3200 — Asher Molina, SM North
110 hurdles — Ike Diggs, SM North
300 hurdles — Emmanuel Okwnone, Olathe South
4×100 — Gardner Edgerton (Jakob Renaud, Matthew Beyer, TaeVheon Alcorn, SaeVheon Alcorn)
4×400 — SM Northwest (Josh Sherfy, Peyton Carder, Julian Gutierrez, Hayden Goodpaster)
4×800 — Olathe East (Alexander Kirk, Jacob Breon, Neil Tony Kosgei, Jacob Vermillion)
Unanimous first-team selections (league, regional and state champions) — Hayden Goodpaster, SM Northwest (400); Asher Molina, SM North (1600); Jackson Durst, SM West (high jump)
Second team
Shot put — Reid Stimach, SM Northwest
Discus — Travis Morrison, SM Northwest
Javelin — Harrison King, Lawrence High
Pole vault — Colton Goodman, Gardner Edgerton
Long jump — Hezekiah Newman, Olathe East
Triple jump — Reginald Edwards, SM West
High jump — Dayton Williams, Gardner Edgerton
100 — Jakob Renaud, Gardner Edgerton
200 — Brady Larson, Olathe West
400 — Guy Ramos, Leavenworth
800 — Spencer Kaleko, SM Northwest; Jeremiah Tesfaye, Olathe South
1600 — Cade Heikes, Olathe North
3200 — Trent Cochran, Gardner Edgerton
110 hurdles — Hezekiah Newman, Olathe East
300 hurdles — Anthony Shields, Olathe South
4×100 — SM Northwest
4×400 — Gardner Edgerton
4×800 — Olathe South
Honorable Mention
Shot put — Bryce Tibke, Lawrence High; Connor Boyd, Olathe Northwest; Tyler Chaffee, Gardner-Edgerton
Discus — Reid Stimach, SM Northwest; Bryce Tibke, Lawrence High
Javelin — Joe Placek, Olathe West; Will Scofield, Olathe East
Pole vault — Jonathan Sommerfeld, SM Northwest; William Sutton, Gardner Edgerton
Long jump — Reginald Edwards, SM West; De’Mario Hanson, Olathe Northwest
Triple jump — ZhanArden Vil, SM Northwest; Teven McKelvey, Gardner Edgerton
High jump — Marcus Davis, Olathe North; Michael Pettit, Free State
100 — JaBrandion Douglas, Free State; Dre’Shun Bridges, Lawrence High
200 — SaeVheon Alcorn, Gardner Edgerton; Josh Sherfy, SM Northwest
400 — Julian Lacey, Olathe Northwest; Michael Patterson, SM West
800 — Brandon Clark, Olathe North
1600 — Michael Scott, SM Northwest; Jose Joey Guzman, Olathe North
3200 — Jose Joey Guzman, Olathe North; Jacob Wheat, SM South
110 hurdles — ZhanArden Vil, SM Northwest; Anthony Shields, Olathe South
300 hurdles — Ike Diggs, SM North; Luc Winkelmolen, SM Northwest
4×100 — Olathe South; SM North
4×400 — Olathe South; Leavenworth
4×800 — SM East; SM Northwest
COMMENTS